r/BingX

What Is Costco Wholesale And How to Trade Costco (COST) Stock on BingX
▲ 8 r/BingX

What Is Costco Wholesale And How to Trade Costco (COST) Stock on BingX

Costco Wholesale operates membership warehouses and e-commerce sites that sell a deliberately limited assortment of groceries, fresh food, household goods, appliances, apparel, electronics and services. High-volume purchasing, efficient distribution and fast inventory turnover let the company offer low prices while operating at thinner merchandise margins than many retailers. Annual membership fees provide recurring income, and Kirkland Signature gives Costco a private-label range that reinforces its value proposition. Gasoline, pharmacy, optical, food court and travel services add reasons for members to visit. The model depends on renewal, traffic and disciplined costs, with suppliers accepting high-volume orders in exchange for access to a large member base.

Costco's long-term strategy is to preserve member value while extending warehouse reach and making shopping more convenient across stores and digital channels. Kirkland Signature and a focused assortment support differentiation and purchasing scale; its app, digital membership card, inventory lookup and Costco Wallet connect online discovery with warehouse visits. Delivery partnerships add another access point without replacing the membership relationship: in September 2026, Uber and Costco expanded U.S. delivery through Uber Eats to 47 states and nearly 600 warehouse locations, building on a global partnership that also spans Canada, Mexico, Japan, Taiwan, France and Spain. This combination lets Costco expand convenience around its core low-price club model, with member renewals, visit frequency and disciplined merchandising remaining central to the economics.

Costco (COST) Q4 FY2026 Earnings Overview: Strong Sales Meet Slower Fee Growth

Costco’s 16-week Q4 delivered $95.72 billion in revenue versus $94.86 billion expected and GAAP EPS of $6.75 included a $0.15 tariff-refund benefit; adjusted EPS of $6.60 beat $6.53 consensus. Adjusted comps rose 6.7%, digital comps advanced 19.8%, and fees reached $1.85 billion, up 7.3%. Slower fee growth and the one-time benefit qualify the beat.

Financial Metric Guidance / Consensus Reported / Actual Surprise
Q4 FY2026 total revenue $94.86B LSEG consensus $95.72B Beat. $0.86B above consensus; up 11.1% YoY.
Q4 FY2026 diluted EPS — $6.75 Beat. $0.23 above consensus; included $0.15 tariff benefit.
Q4 adjusted diluted EPS $6.53 consensus $6.60 excluding refund benefit Beat. $0.07 above LSEG after excluding tariff refund.
Q4 total comparable sales 6.11% consensus, adjusted 9.4% reported; 6.7% adjusted Beat. 59 bps above consensus.
Q4 digitally enabled comps — 19.5% reported; 19.8% adjusted Outgrew. Versus 6.7% adjusted company comps.
Q4 membership fees $1.8B consensus $1.850B; +7.3% YoY Grew. Up from $1.724B; growth slowed again.
FY2026 total revenue — $303.154B Increased. Up 10.1% from FY2025.
FY2027 warehouse plan — 33 openings, including 5 relocations Expanded. 28 net additions to a 939-site base.
  1. Q4 revenue of $95.72 billion beat estimates by $860 million: Total revenue rose 11.1% from $86.16 billion. Traffic and ticket supported the beat, but comparable sales must persist beyond the seasonal quarter to confirm demand is durable.
  2. Diluted EPS of $6.75 exceeded consensus by 23 cents: It included a $0.15 tariff-refund benefit; adjusted EPS of $6.60 still topped LSEG's $6.53 estimate by seven cents. Underlying results were strong, though less than the headline beat suggests.
  3. Adjusted comparable sales rose 6.7% and beat the 6.11% forecast: U.S. adjusted comps grew 7.2%, Canada 4.6% and Other International 6.2%. This breadth supports the value-led traffic thesis, while adjusted comps give a cleaner demand measure than reported growth.
  4. Digital comps advanced 19.8% adjusted as membership fees rose 7.3%: Digital far outpaced 6.7% comps, but fees slowed from 11.7% in Q4 FY2025. This elevates digital as a growth engine while leaving recurring member income central to the low-markup model.
  5. FY2026 revenue reached $303.15 billion as Costco plans 33 FY2027 openings: Annual revenue rose 10.1%, and five planned openings are relocations, or 28 net additions. New sites add potential sales and members, but returns must justify investment. Investors need evidence of productive openings.

Costco Wholesale (COST) 2026 Investment Outlook: $1,200 Bull Case vs. $780 Bear Case

Costco's 2026 outlook depends on whether member growth, steady traffic, and digital expansion can keep earnings rising fast enough to support a premium valuation. The upside comes from recurring membership fees, productive new warehouses, and resilient spending, while slower comparable sales, weaker renewals, and multiple compression remain the main risks.

The Bull Case: Strong Membership Growth Pushes COST Toward $1,200

The Bull Case assumes adjusted comparable sales remain near FY2026's 6.6% rate, digital growth stays in the high teens, and paid memberships continue expanding. Costco's 939 warehouses and higher Executive-member penetration support recurring fee income without weakening its low-price model.

A move toward $1,200 would require double-digit membership-fee growth, stable renewal rates, and continued margin improvement after reinvestment. BMO's $1,315 and UBS's $1,275 targets illustrate the upside if those trends persist.

The Base Case: Steady Traffic Keeps COST Between $950 and $1,075

The Base Case assumes traffic remains positive, adjusted comparable sales settle in the mid-single digits, and digital sales continue growing faster than warehouse sales. Membership fees expand more gradually, while roughly $303 billion in annual revenue and $20.76 EPS support a premium valuation.

COST could trade mainly between $950 and $1,075 if renewals remain stable and new warehouses deliver healthy productivity. Fee growth below 8% or weaker traffic would likely limit the upper end.

The Bear Case: Slower Sales Growth Pulls COST Toward $780

The Bear Case assumes consumer pressure slows discretionary spending, membership-fee growth weakens, and fuel, tariff, or fulfillment costs pressure margins. Costco would remain profitable, but slower earnings growth would make a valuation near 44 times trailing EPS harder to defend.

A move toward $780 would become more likely if adjusted comparable sales fall below 4%, paid-member growth approaches 2%, or renewal rates weaken. Multiple compression could add further downside if investors begin assigning less value to Costco's recurring membership model.

COST Stock Price Forecasts for 2026 By Wall Street Analysts

Named targets range from $1,135 to $1,315 against the $923.52 October 5 close. The wider consensus spans $770 to $1,315 across 39 analysts. The mix captures Q4 sales strength alongside questions about membership growth and valuation.

Institution / Scenario 2026 Price Target Rating / Case Market Outlook
BMO Capital / Kelly Bania $1,315 Outperform Constructive. September 25: reiterated after Q4 as resilient comparable sales and member economics supported the premium.
UBS / Michael Lasser $1,275 Buy Constructive. September 25: reiterated as traffic, renewal and international expansion supported durable growth.
Oppenheimer / Rupesh Parikh $1,160 Buy Positive. September 25: maintained following Q4 as value and execution supported upside.
Goldman Sachs / Kate McShane $1,159 Buy Constructive. September 8: reiterated as traffic, membership income and share gains supported estimates.
Bernstein / Zhihan Ma $1,143 Outperform Measured. September 25: trimmed from $1,144 as durable sales faced valuation and fee-growth questions.
Telsey Advisory Group / Joseph Feldman $1,135 Buy Constructive. October 5: reaffirmed ahead of monthly sales, forecasting 10.1% comps and 4% traffic growth.
Article Base Case 950–1,075 Base Case Balanced. Assumes traffic and membership gains continue as the premium valuation limits upside.
Article Bear Case $780 Bear Case Cautious. Assumes slower fee growth and weaker traffic compress earnings expectations and valuation.

How to Trade Costco (COST) Stock on BingX

Trade Costco's comparable-sales, membership-growth and valuation outlook using BingX TradFi and BingX AI tools. Because COST can react to monthly sales, earnings and margin updates, traders should define both the catalyst and risk limits before entering a position.

Step 1: Access BingX TradFi. Sign up and navigate to the specialized TradFi section on the BingX exchange dashboard.

Step 2: Select Costco (COST). Search for and select the COST-USDT perpetual futures contract.

Step 3: Choose your direction. Select Open Long if traffic, member growth and margins support higher earnings. Select Open Short if slower fee growth or weaker comps pressure valuation.

Step 4: Select leverage and margin mode. Choose Isolated or Cross-Margin based on your risk tolerance. The decline from $1,096.50 to below $900 during 2026 shows why conservative leverage and clear position sizing matter.

Step 5: Execute strict risk protocols. Set Take-Profit and Stop-Loss (TP/SL) levels before or immediately after entering the trade. COST can react quickly to monthly sales, traffic, fee income, earnings and analyst revisions.

u/BingXOfficial — 8 days ago
▲ 10 r/BingX

What Is RTX Corporation And How to Trade RTX Corporation (RTX) Stock on BingX

What Is RTX Corporation (RTX)?

RTX is one of the largest aerospace and defense suppliers in the world. Collins Aerospace sells aircraft systems, avionics, interiors and connected-aviation products to commercial airlines, aircraft manufacturers and military customers. Pratt & Whitney earns revenue from engine deliveries and long-duration aftermarket service for the GTF commercial family and military platforms such as the F135. Raytheon supplies missiles, radar, sensors and integrated air-defense systems, creating a business model that combines equipment deliveries with recurring maintenance and sustainment.

Its long-term strategy is to increase production across both commercial aerospace and defense while using a $289 billion backlog to support capacity decisions. Pratt & Whitney supplies GTF engines for Airbus A320neo-family aircraft and F135 engines for Lockheed Martin's F-35, while Raytheon's Patriot, Standard and AMRAAM systems serve the United States and allied governments. Collins supports aircraft makers and operators across the full flight lifecycle. These installed platforms can create decades of parts and service demand, though suppliers and factories must keep pace with the delivery schedule.

RTX Corporation (RTX) Q2 2026 Earnings Overview: Revenue Beat, Strong Backlog and Higher Guidance

RTX reported Q2 adjusted sales of $24.71 billion versus $22.90 billion expected, adjusted EPS of $1.89 versus $1.66 expected, and GAAP net income of $2.14 billion. Pratt & Whitney sales rose 16% to $8.89 billion, Raytheon sales increased 18% to $8.27 billion, and backlog reached $289 billion. Management raised adjusted sales guidance to 95billion-96 billion and adjusted EPS to 7.10-7.25, leaving production and cash conversion as the main constraints.

Financial Metric Guidance / Consensus Reported / Actual Surprise
Q2 adjusted sales $22.90B consensus $24.71B Beat. $1.81B above consensus; up 14% YoY.
Q2 adjusted EPS $1.66 consensus $1.89 Beat. $0.23 above consensus and up from $1.56.
Q2 GAAP net income — $2.14B Positive. Equal to $1.57 per diluted share.
Pratt & Whitney sales — $8.89B Accelerated. Up 16% on engine and service demand.
Raytheon sales — $8.27B Accelerated. Up 18% on missile and air-defense demand.
Quarter-end backlog $271B at Q1 end $289B Expanded. Up 22% YoY, including $170B commercial and $119B defense.
2026 adjusted sales outlook Prior 92.5B-93.5B 95B-96B Raised. Midpoint $1.42B above $94.08B consensus.
2026 adjusted EPS outlook Prior 6.70-6.90 7.10-7.25 Raised. Midpoint $0.26 above $6.92 consensus.
2026 free cash flow outlook Prior 7.5B-8.0B 8.5B-8.75B Raised. Stronger operations improved cash expectations.
  1. Adjusted sales of $24.71 billion beat consensus by $1.81 billion: the 14% increase was broad enough to support higher full-year guidance, showing that commercial aftermarket and defense demand are contributing at the same time. The new 95billion-96 billion annual range makes second-half delivery execution more important.
  2. Adjusted EPS of $1.89 exceeded estimates by $0.23: EPS also rose from $1.56 a year earlier, indicating that revenue growth is reaching earnings even as RTX funds capacity and supplier recovery. The increase supports the raised 7.10-7.25 full-year outlook.
  3. Pratt & Whitney sales rose 16% to $8.89 billion: GTF and military-engine demand strengthened the installed-base opportunity, though engine availability and inspection schedules still govern the pace of deliveries and aftermarket profit. On-time output is essential to turning demand into margin.
  4. Raytheon sales increased 18% to $8.27 billion: demand for Patriot, Standard and AMRAAM systems drove growth, and $7 billion of the unit's $10 billion international first-half bookings came from Europe. Those awards support capacity expansion but raise delivery requirements.
  5. Backlog expanded to $289 billion from $271 billion in one quarter: the $18 billion sequential increase provides visibility, but the valuation benefit depends on converting orders into deliveries without excess cost or working-capital use. Commercial orders accounted for $170 billion of the total.

RTX Corporation (RTX) 2026 Investment Outlook: $260 Bull Case vs. $165 Bear Case

RTX's 2026 outlook depends on whether its large backlog can translate into stronger revenue, margins, and cash flow as aerospace recovery and defense demand continue. The upside comes from higher aftermarket activity, production growth, and improved execution, while supplier constraints, program costs, and delivery delays remain the main risks.

The Bull Case: Strong Backlog Conversion Pushes RTX Toward $260

The Bull Case assumes commercial aftermarket activity remains strong, Pratt & Whitney increases engine deliveries, and Raytheon expands missile production. The $289 billion backlog converts smoothly, while a stronger services mix and higher production volume allow profit growth to outpace sales.

A move toward $260 would require adjusted sales near or above $96 billion, EPS above the $7.25 guidance ceiling, and free cash flow above $8.5 billion. Stable GTF inspection costs and continued European defense demand would provide the clearest confirmation.

The Base Case: Steady Aerospace and Defense Growth Keeps RTX Between $205 and $235

The Base Case assumes demand remains healthy across Collins, Pratt & Whitney, and Raytheon, but supplier constraints and program costs limit margin expansion. Sales stay within the $95 billion to $96 billion range, while backlog remains above $280 billion and supports steady growth.

RTX could trade mainly between $205 and $235 under these conditions. Adjusted EPS within the $7.10 to $7.25 range, free cash flow above $8 billion, and steady engine deliveries would support the range. Further production delays would weaken the upper end.

The Bear Case: Slower Production and Higher Costs Pull RTX Toward $165

The Bear Case assumes engine deliveries slow, supplier shortages persist, and fixed-price defense programs absorb higher labor and material costs. Revenue may still grow from backlog, but weaker conversion would reduce profit and cash flow while pressuring the valuation multiple.

A move toward $165 would become more likely if sales guidance falls below $95 billion, free cash flow drops below $8 billion, or backlog conversion slows. Higher GTF inspection costs or additional defense-program charges would increase downside pressure.

RTX Stock Price Forecasts for 2026 By Wall Street Analysts

These five dated analyst actions range from $232 to $250 and reflect different assumptions about aftermarket durability, defense bookings, production execution and valuation. The targets sit above the September 24 close of $188.61, though each depends on stronger delivery and cash conversion. The Base and Bear rows are BingX Academy editorial scenarios and are labeled separately.

Institution / Scenario 2026 Price Target Rating / Case Market Outlook
RBC Capital / Ken Herbert $250 Outperform Constructive. July 24: raised from $230 after the Q2 beat, larger backlog and higher full-year guidance.
Citigroup / Jason Gursky $240 Buy Positive revision. August 13: raised from $226 as aerospace aftermarket demand and defense bookings improved.
TD Cowen / Gautam Khanna $240 Buy Constructive. July 27: raised from $225 as broad growth and the $289 billion backlog improved visibility.
Morgan Stanley / Kristine Liwag $240 Overweight Measured. July 24: raised from $220 as guidance improved, with engine execution still limiting upside.
Bernstein / Douglas Harned $232 Market Perform Measured. July 24: raised from $213 after the beat, while valuation and production risk capped upside.
Article Base Case 205-235 Base Case Balanced. Assumes strong demand is partly offset by engine supply limits and program costs.
Article Bear Case $165 Bear Case Cautious. Assumes delivery delays and weaker margins reduce cash flow and valuation.

How to Trade RTX Corporation (RTX) Stock on BingX

Trade RTX's commercial-aerospace, defense-booking and production outlook using BingX TradFi and BingX AI tools. Because RTX can react sharply to earnings, contract awards and engine updates, traders should define both the catalyst and risk limits before entering a position.

Step 1: Access BingX TradFi. Sign up and navigate to the specialized TradFi section on the BingX exchange dashboard.

Step 2: Select RTX Corporation (RTX). Search for and select the RTXUS-USDT perpetual futures contract.

Step 3: Choose your direction. Select Open Long if backlog conversion, engine deliveries and defense margins improve. Select Open Short if production delays or program costs weaken cash conversion.

Step 4: Select leverage and margin mode. Choose Isolated or Cross-Margin based on your risk tolerance. The retreat from a $226.88 52-week high to $188.61 shows why conservative leverage and clear position sizing are important.

Step 5: Execute strict risk protocols. Set Take-Profit and Stop-Loss (TP/SL) levels before or immediately after entering the trade. RTX can react quickly to earnings, guidance, aircraft deliveries, engine inspections, missile awards and defense-budget changes.

u/BingXOfficial — 9 days ago