Recalling against Illaoi. Should I recall less?

Hi.

I've noticed something interesting when I'm facing Illaoi. Under 10 minutes I recall like 4-6 times, when usually I recall only 1-2 times against other opponents, but against Illaoi I have to recall many times because I find myself with low HP. She has so much poke that I easily get to under 10% HP.

How bad idea is it to recall so many times? I know that I get behind in levels and gold, but if I stay in lane I'm going to get eliminated, so I'm not sure what to do.

I guess I could try going Second Wind + Doran's Shield against her.

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 7 days ago

How to beat Darius? Is my strategy good or bad?

Hi.

I would like to know how does one counter Darius?

Here is my personal strategy that I use:

  • Short trades only.
  • Avoid getting hit by outer circle of his Q.
  • Rush Boots of Swiftness.
  • Build Sterak's Gage after you've completed boots.
  • Take Celerity, Numbus Cloak and +2.5 Movement Speed runes.
  • Take Flash and Ghost.
  • Max out your mobility ability first (if your champion has one).
  • Don't let Darius freeze the lane.
  • Watch out for Darius hiding in the bush at level 1, and him trying to cheese you with Ghost.

Bonus question: Is Heimerdinger good pick against Darius?

Is my strategy good or bad?

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 2 months ago

Why does Yone have 46.21% win rate against Akshan in the top lane, but 50.11% win rate against Akshan in the mid lane?

Hi.

I would like to know / would like for someone to explain to dumb person like me. Why does Yone have 46.21% win rate against Akshan in the top lane, but 50.11% win rate against Akshan in the mid lane? That's a 3.9% difference, which is huge!

Here is the source: https://lolalytics.com/lol/yone/build/?lane=top&tier=all&patch=30

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 2 months ago

How come Illaoi's highest win rate starting items are Long Sword & Refillable Potion?

Hi.

I would like to know / would like for someone to explain to a dumb person like me, why Illaoi's highest win rate starting items are Long Sword + Refillable Potion, instead of Doran's Shield + x1 Health Potion, instead of Doran's Blade + x1 Health Potion, instead of Doran's Helm + x1 Health Potion and instead of Tear of the Goddess + x1 Health Potion.

Doran's Shield + x1 Health Potion starting items win rate is 50.34% and sample size is 377K ranked matches. Doran's Blade + x1 Health Potion starting items win rate is 52.97% and sample size is 361K ranked matches. Doran's Helm + x1 Health Potion starting items win rate is 50.41% and sample size is 85K ranked macthes. Tear of the Goddess + x2 Health Potion starting items win rate is 52.73%. But Long Sword + Refillable Potion has 53.09% win rate and sample size is 4 700 ranked matches.

So what gives? Starting items should have higher win rate, because they are more cost efficient, but that isn't the case, at least not for Illaoi.

Here is the source I used for this post: https://lolalytics.com/lol/illaoi/build/?tier=all&patch=30

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 2 months ago

Is Teemo currently the only 5 role flex pick?

Hi.

I would like to know, whether Teemo is currently the strongest champion that can be flexed into five different positions. According to Lolalytics website, top lane Teemo has 51.69% win rate, jungle Teemo has 50.45% win rate, mid lane Teemo has 51.33% win rate, ADC Teemo has 52.35% win rate and lastly support Teemo has 50.98%. So Teemo has positive win rates in every role. How is this even possible?

You can check Teemo's win rates here: https://lolalytics.com/lol/teemo/build/?tier=all&patch=30

Naafiri is somewhat in similar situation. Naafiri can be flexed into 3 different positions and she has positive win rates in all of those roles. Top lane Naafiri has 51.7% win rate, jungle Naafiri has 50.5% win rate and mid lane Naafiri has 51.51% win rate.

Are there any other similarly strong flex picks like Teemo and Naafiri?

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 2 months ago

Is top lane Lethal Tempo Leona viable?

Hi.

I would like to know whether top lane Lethal Tempo Leona is viable or not? I just played a ranked match against Leona top and got absolutely humiliated by her. She dealt crazy damage. I played Rumble against her. She was 10/7/5 at the end, that's 2.14:1 KDA. She built Kraken Slayer as her first item, then she built Guinsoo's Rageblade and then she built Navori Flickerblade.

I checked from Lolalytics website Leona's win rate, and it's very bad, only 37.89%. So why was this Leona able to beat me? Does she perhaps counter Rumble? Or is there something else going on here what I don't understand.

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 3 months ago

What is happening to ADC Seraphine's pick rate?

Hi.

I would like to know / would like for someone to explain to dumb person like me, why has ADC Seraphine's pick rate skyrocketed? According to Lolalytics website, ADC Seraphine went from 0.29% pick rate to 1.71% pick rate in just few patches. In patch v26.5 she had only 0.29% pick rate, but in current patch it's 1.71%, that means that her pick rate has sextupled (that's the technical term for something being x6 higher). So what gives? What is causing this sudden increase in her popularity? Is some content creator popularizing her or is she picked in pro play or is there some other reason for this? Oh and also, her win rate is insanely high, 54.49% in the current patch according to Lolalytics website.

Here are ADC Seraphine's pick rates for every patch since v26.5:

  • v26.5 = 0.29%
  • v26.6 = 0.30%
  • v26.7 = 0.33%
  • v26.8 = 0.31%
  • v26.9 = 0.56%
  • v26.10 = 0.60%
  • v26.11 = 0.92%
  • v26.12 = 1.06%
  • v26.13 = 1.71%

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 3 months ago

What is causing support Camille's pick rate to slowly increase?

Hi.

I would like to know what is causing support Camille's pick rate to slowly increase? In patch v26.4 support Camille's pick rate was 0.18%, but in the current patch (v26.12), her pick rate is 1.04%. What is causing this increase? Is she picked in pro play? Or is some content creator playing her frequently? (Couple of seasons ago Camille support was also semi-popular, I wonder what happened to her pick rate. Did Riot perhaps nerf support Camille?)

Here is support Camille's pick rate by patch:

  • v26.4 = 0.18%
  • v26.5 = 0.20%
  • v26.6 = 0.25%
  • v26.7 = 0.24%
  • v26.8 = 0.30%
  • v26.9 = 0.44%
  • v26.10 = 0.68%
  • v26.11 = 0.64%
  • v26.12 = 1.04%

Here is the source: https://lolalytics.com/lol/camille/build/?lane=support&tier=all

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 4 months ago

Why do Mordekaiser players struggle so much against Cassiopeia?

Hi.

I would like to know / would like for someone to explain to dumb person like me, why do Mordekaiser players struggle so much when playing against Cassiopeia? According to Lolalytics website, top lane Mordekaiser has 46.61% win rate against Cassiopeia. The sample size is kind of small, only 3 407 ranked matches. So what gives? How exactly does Cassiopeia counter Mordekaiser?

Here is the source: https://lolalytics.com/lol/mordekaiser/vs/cassiopeia/build/?tier=all&vslane=top&patch=30

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 4 months ago

Why is Singed so versatile when it comes to his keystone runes?

Hi.

I would like to know / would like for someone to explain to dumb person like me, why is Singed so versatile when it comes to his keystone runes? He has 7 different keystone runes with positive win rates. Conqueror has 51.5% win rate (sample size 100 999 ranked matches), Summon Aery has 52.5% win rate (sample size 1 888 ranked matches), Stormraider's Surge has 50.7% win rate (sample size 4 280 ranked matches), Deathfire Touch has 52.9% win rate (sample size 415 461 ranked matches), Grasp of the Undying has 50.7% win rate (sample size 2 989 ranked matches), Aftershock has 50.3% win rate (sample size 1 971 ranked matches) and lastly Unsealed Spellbook has 51.8% win rate (sample size 5 725 ranked matches). So what gives? I rarely see champions who can run multiple different keystone runes with positive win rates.

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 4 months ago

Is support Nasus viable?

Hi.

I would like to know whether support AP Nasus is viable or not in ranked solo queue? What about full tank support Nasus? According to Lolalytics website, support Nasus has 42.57% win rate, which is pretty terrible, however the sample size is pretty small, only 6 470 ranked matches in patch v26.11, so it is hard to tell whether he is good or not. What are some of the strengths and weaknesses of support Nasus? If I want to try Nasus support myself, do I max W first or E first?

Here are support Nasus game average win rate by every rank:

  • Iron | 44.93%
  • Bronze | 44.09%
  • Silver | 42.11%
  • Gold | 42.56%
  • Platinum | 41.24%
  • Emerald | 43.63%
  • Diamond | 41.41%
  • Master+ | 45.65%

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 4 months ago

Why does Riven have such a low win rate in Iron?

Hi.

I would like to know / would like for someone to explain to dumb person like me, why does Riven have such a low win rate in Iron. She has currently (in patch v26.11) 35.34% win rate in Iron. That makes her the lowest win rate top-laner out of 46 champions played in Iron (champions that have higher than 0.99% pick rate are included). Is this due to her having animation cancels, that if the player hasn't mastered them, they will have bad win rate? Is there anything else besides animation cancels that make her hard to play?

On Singaporean server in Iron she has 25.58%, which is quite crazy.

Here are Riven's win rates in Iron by region:

  • Iron | Brazil | 34.8%
  • Iron | EU-NE | 30.89%
  • Iron | EU-W | 37.77%
  • Iron | Japan | 32.26%
  • Iron | South Korea | 36.26%
  • Iron | LA-N | 38.96%
  • Iron | LA-S | 33.55%
  • Iron | NA | 37.77%
  • Iron | OC | 36.26%
  • Iron | Singapore | 25.58%
  • Iron | Turkey | 25.90%
  • Iron | Taiwan | 32.26%
  • Iron | Russia | 46.15%
  • Iron | Vietnam | 27.8%

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 4 months ago

Why does Darius have such a high ban rate on LAS server?

Hi.

I would like to know why does Darius have such a high ban rate on LAS (Latin America South) server? On LAS server he has 25.70% ban rate and globally he has 15.83% ban rate. His pick rate on LAS server is 9.24% and globally he has 8.17% pick rate. His win rate on LAS server is 47.81% and globally 48.68%. So despite such a low win rate, why is he so hated on LAS server? How different is the META on LAS server? According to METAsrc website Darius is S+ tier champion, but according to Lolalytics website he is B tier champion. So which one is he, S+ or B?

Here are the ban rates for each rank on LAS server:

  • Iron | 22.85%
  • Bronze | 24.45%
  • Silver | 25.83%
  • Gold | 26.60%
  • Platinum | 26.57%
  • Emerald | 25.68%
  • Diamond | 24.60%
  • Master+ | 23.67%

Here is my source for LAS server data: https://lolalytics.com/lol/darius/build/?tier=all&region=las

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 4 months ago

Why is Exhaust taken mostly by supports?

Hi.

I would like to know / would like for someone to explain to dumb person like me, why is Flash and Exhaust taken mostly by supports? I did some data analysis and according to my calculations Flash and Exhaust was taken 1 876 224 times by supports (39 champions in total), 301 046 times by ADC's (31 champions in total), 275 948 times by mid-laners (45 champions in total), Smite and Exhaust was taken 72 952 times by junglers (47 champions in total) and 571 645 times by top-laners (51 champions in total) in patch v26.11. So what gives? Why exhaust is so popular among supports, but so unpopular among other roles/positions?

I'm just curious.

Any insight is appreciated!

Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 4 months ago

Is jungle Taric viable?

Hi.

I would like to know whether jungle Taric is viable or not? I'm Bronze 3 and just saw a jungle Taric in my match. He ended up 13/6/27, which is 6.7 KDA. According to Lolalytics website, Taric has 48.19% win rate and only 0.04% pick rate. It's hard to tell if he is viable or not, because the sample size is so small, only 8 589 ranked matches. What are some strengths and weaknesses of jungle Taric? The Taric in my match had very bizarre build, he built Iceborn Gauntlet as 1st item, then Ionian Boots of Lucidity as 2nd item, then Wit's End as 3rd item, then Navori Flickerblade as 4th item and lastly Spirit Visage as 5th item. Is this build viable on jungle Taric?

Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 4 months ago

Why do Renekton players struggle so much versus Illaoi?

Hi.

I would like to know / would like for someone to explain to dumb person like me, why do Renekton players struggle so much when playing against Illaoi? According to Lolalytics website Renekton has 42.96% win rate against Illaoi. The sample size is decently large (24 954 ranked matches). What is it exactly about Illaoi's kit that makes it so hard for Renekton players to deal with? Renekton can use [W] Ruthless Predator on Illaoi's tentacles to one-shot them, so I would think that would make the matchup more favorable to Renekton, not Illaoi, but then again, I'm just Bronze 3 player so what do I know. (Something to be aware of is that Renekton's [W] has pretty long cooldown, 16 seconds at rank 1.)

Here is the source: https://lolalytics.com/lol/renekton/vs/illaoi/build/?tier=all&vslane=top&patch=30

Any insight is appreciated!

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 4 months ago

Why is Long Sword & Refillable Potion the highest win rate starting items on Zed?

Hi.

I would like to know / would like for someone to explain to dumb person like me, why Long Sword & Refillable Potion are the highest win rate starting items on Zed? Isn't Doran's Blade & Health Potion much more gold efficient than Long Sword & Refillable Potion? Doran's Blade & Health Potion has 49.49% win rate, while Long Sword & Refillable Potion has 51.01% win rate, that is a 1.52% difference. This is according to Lolalytics website. You can check this for yourself here: https://lolalytics.com/lol/zed/build/?tier=all&patch=30

Any insight is appreciated!

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 5 months ago

5 different map ideas for season 27

Hi.

I have five different map ideas for next season (season 27).

Here is what they look like: https://i.imgur.com/L1aXd8S.png

You know how in ARAM there are three different maps rotating, we could have similar system in ranked solo queue, where these five map rotate randomly. Another option would be a map vote, that could also work.

I would love to hear some feedback.

u/desktop_monst3r — 5 months ago

How to downsize my top lane roster?

Hi.

I'm Bronze 3 top lane player on EUW server.

My current roster comprises of 18 champions. After some posts to this Reddit, people have told me that my roster size should be 2-3 champions in total. I want to reduce my champion pool, but I'm not sure how to go about it. What champions should I keep in my roster and what champions should I abandon?

Here is my current top lane roster:

  • Kled (2 043K mastery points | win rate: 55%)
  • Rumble (444K mastery points | win rate: 41%)
  • Renekton (442K mastery points | win rate: 49%)
  • Wukong (510K mastery points | win rate: 50%)
  • Olaf (195K mastery points | win rate: 38%)
  • Ornn (503K mastery points | win rate: 59%)
  • Poppy (99K mastery points | win rate: 44%)
  • Zaahen (113K mastery points | win rate: 50%)
  • Gragas (96K mastery points | win rate: 41%)
  • Maokai (61K mastery points | win rate: 39%)
  • Sejuani (137K mastery points | win rate: 54%)
  • Tryndamere (227K mastery points | win rate: 52%)
  • Trundle (129K mastery points | win rate: 33%)
  • Fiora (169K mastery points | win rate: 47%)
  • Shen (323K mastery points | win rate: 62%)
  • Zac (73K mastery points | win rate: 67%)
  • Camille (71K mastery points | win rate: 57%)
  • Cassiopeia (19K mastery points | win rate: 50%)

Before you ask, yes, I play some odd champions in top lane, like Maokai, Poppy, Sejuani, Zac and Cassiopeia. Maokai and Poppy are usually played as support, but they works in the top lane too. Sejuani and Zac are usually played in the jungle, but they work in the top lane too. Cassiopeia is usually played in the mid, but she works in the top lane too.

Any insight is appreciated!

(Sorry for any mistakes, English isn't my native language.)

reddit.com
u/desktop_monst3r — 5 months ago