u/jFitz225

Beyond the headline numbers: Is West Island real estate actually skyrocketing, or is the purchasing power of the dollar just shrinking? (StatsCan & local data breakdown)

Beyond the headline numbers: Is West Island real estate actually skyrocketing, or is the purchasing power of the dollar just shrinking? (StatsCan & local data breakdown)

Hey everyone,

If you’ve lived in the West Island for more than a few years, you’ve probably seen property values in Beaconsfield, Pointe-Claire, Kirkland, and surrounding towns reach numbers that felt unthinkable a decade or two ago. It’s easy to look at a cottage bought in 2005 for $320k that’s now assessed at $750k+ and think, "This home has become vastly more valuable."

However, looking at macro data from Statistics Canada and recent market tracking suggests a different dynamic: a huge portion of nominal real estate appreciation isn't necessarily physical growth in value—it's currency dilution.

The "Fiat Illusion" (Nominal vs. Real Value)

A popular chart circulating in economic and investing circles by Tom Olson illustrates this nicely:

  • What people think is happening: Property values rocket upward in a straight line while paper money stays flat.
  • What is actually happening: The intrinsic physical utility of a house remains relatively baseline (it ages, requires maintenance, and doesn't grow in size), while paper currency steadily loses purchasing power over time due to inflation and monetary expansion.

In simple terms: A 2,000 sq. ft. house built in 1985 in DDO didn't double in physical utility over the last decade. It just takes significantly more diluted CAD today to buy the exact same plot of land and bricks.

What the Local & Canadian Data Shows

When you cross-reference this concept with official data:

  1. StatCan New Housing Price Index (NHPI): Replacement costs—materials, labor, and municipal land development—have continuously moved up, setting a structural floor under home prices. The cost to physically replicate a home today in Quebec is radically higher in CAD than it was 10 years ago.
  2. West Island Land Scarcity: Unlike regions with unlimited suburban sprawl, communities between Baie-D'Urfé and Pierrefonds are geographically constrained. You can't "print" more land in established West Island neighborhoods. When currency supply expands against a fixed supply of local land, nominal prices naturally adjust upward.
  3. The Debt Mechanics: For local homeowners with fixed-rate mortgages, inflation creates a subtle wealth preservation effect. The nominal debt stays fixed, meaning you eventually pay back that mortgage with future, less valuable dollars while the physical asset holds its baseline purchasing power relative to the cost of living.

Discussion Questions for the Subreddit

Whether you’re a long-time homeowner, someone trying to buy their first home, or a renter watching the market:

  • Do you view buying a home in the West Island primarily as a place to live, or do you treat it as an essential inflation hedge/hard asset?
  • How are younger residents in our community adapting to the reality of currency devaluation vs. local land scarcity?

Curious to hear everyone's perspective on how this plays out locally!

u/jFitz225 — 6 days ago

West Island & Greater Montreal Housing Market Breakdown: Jan–Sept 2026 vs 2025 - Analyse du marché immobilier dans l'Ouest-de-l'Île et le Grand Montréal : Janvier–Septembre 2026 vs 2025

Hey everyone,

Here is a full breakdown of the latest Centris market report comparing the first three quarters of 2026 (Jan–Sept) against the same period in 2025 across the West Island, Off-Island, and broader Montreal sectors.

I put this dataset into narrative form for anyone currently tracking local property valuations, monitoring interest rate dynamics, or evaluating broader housing trends in our region.

Single-Family Homes Market Dynamics

The single-family housing sector across Montreal’s West Island continues to exhibit significant price resilience despite a general softening in total transaction volume. In Beaconsfield, the average sale price rose to $990,000 (up from $953,800 in 2025) across 149 closed sales, while active listings held steady at 103 with properties spending an average of 46 days on market. Kirkland demonstrated similar upward pricing momentum, climbing to an average price of $965,000 (up from $895,000) with 145 closed transactions and an average market exposure of 44 days. Over in Dollard-des-Ormeaux (DDO), 214 single-family homes changed hands at an average price of $792,500 (up from $770,400). Pointe-Claire saw 180 completed sales with an average sale price of $740,444 and active inventory standing at 84 properties.

Moving into the Off-Island markets, Saint-Lazare emerged as the fastest-moving sector in the dataset, recording an average of just 36 days on market across 183 sales, with an average price hovering at $750,000. Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-Perrot posted a notable jump in average sale price to $765,000 (up from $680,000 in 2025) across 103 closed sales. Further west, Saint-Zotique saw 99 sales at an average of $564,500, while Salaberry-de-Valleyfield remained a high-volume entry market with 319 completed sales averaging $455,000.

In central Montreal territory, Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (NDG) held firm at a $1,251,000 average price across 121 sales. Saint-Laurent recorded 224 sales with an average sale price rising to $905,000 (up from $834,444 in 2025).

Condominium Market Overview

The attached housing market continues to serve as an active liquidity point across both suburban and urban zones. Pointe-Claire condos saw their average sale price rise to $582,500 across 87 transactions. Vaudreuil-Dorion maintained solid inventory absorption with 177 closed sales averaging $385,000. In urban sectors, Côte-des-Neiges recorded 222 condo sales with an average price of $489,000, while Ville-Marie led overall transactional density with 1,100+ sales averaging $450,000 amidst higher active inventory levels.

Key Observations & Discussion Points

  1. Volume vs. Price Resilience: While unit sales volume has cooled slightly across several West Island municipalities compared to 2025, constrained listing supply is keeping average values stable or driving modest year-over-year gains.
  2. Suburban Speed: Off-island pockets like Saint-Lazare are seeing properties absorb roughly 20% to 30% faster than mature West Island core suburbs.
  3. Condo Price Anchors: Entry-level pricing in suburban hubs like Vaudreuil ($385k) continues to show distinct separation from central Montreal condo stock.

How are things looking in your specific enclave? Are you seeing more price adjustments on active listings, or are properly priced homes still moving quickly in your neighborhood? Curious to hear everyone's perspective on where the market is heading as we close out the year.

(Data Source: Centris / Royal LePage Village market reporting)

Bonjour à tous,

Voici une analyse détaillée du dernier rapport de marché Centris comparant les trois premiers trimestres de 2026 (janvier à septembre) à la même période en 2025 pour l'Ouest-de-l'Île, l'extérieur de l'île et divers secteurs du Grand Montréal.

J'ai rassemblé ces données sous forme narrative pour toute personne qui suit l'évolution des valeurs immobilières locales, l'impact des taux d'intérêt ou les tendances générales du logement dans notre région.

Dynamique du marché des maisons unifamiliales

Le secteur des maisons unifamiliales dans l'Ouest-de-l'Île de Montréal continue de faire preuve d'une grande résilience au niveau des prix, malgré un ralentissement général du volume total de transactions. À Beaconsfield, le prix de vente moyen a grimpé à 990 000 $(contre 953 800$ en 2025) pour 149 ventes conclues, tandis que le nombre d'inscriptions actives s'est maintenu à 103, avec un délai moyen de 46 jours sur le marché. Kirkland a affiché une dynamique similaire avec un prix moyen atteignant 965 000 $ (en hausse par rapport à 895 000 $ en 2025), 145 transactions et un délai moyen de 44 jours. À Dollard-des-Ormeaux (DDO), 214 maisons unifamiliales ont changé de mains à un prix moyen de 792 500 $(contre 770 400$). Pointe-Claire a enregistré 180 ventes avec un prix moyen de 740 444 $ et un inventaire actif de 84 propriétés.

Du côté des marchés hors de l'île, Saint-Lazare s'impose comme le secteur le plus rapide de cette étude, avec un délai moyen de seulement 36 jours sur le marché pour 183 ventes, et un prix moyen autour de 750 000 $. Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-Perrot a enregistré une hausse notable de son prix moyen à 765 000 $(contre 680 000$ en 2025) à travers 103 ventes. Plus à l'ouest, Saint-Zotique a comptabilisé 99 ventes à un prix moyen de 564 500 $, tandis que Salaberry-de-Valleyfield demeure un marché très actif pour les premiers acheteurs avec 319 ventes conclues à une moyenne de 455 000 $.

Dans les secteurs plus centraux de Montréal, Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (NDG) s'est maintenu avec un prix moyen de 1 251 000 $ pour 121 ventes. Saint-Laurent a enregistré 224 ventes, son prix moyen grimpant à 905 000 $(contre 834 444$ en 2025).

Aperçu du marché des copropriétés (Condos)

Le marché des logements contigus demeure un point de liquidité actif dans les zones urbaines et banlieusardes. Les condos à Pointe-Claire ont vu leur prix moyen augmenter à 582 500 $ pour 87 transactions. Vaudreuil-Dorion a maintenu une bonne absorption de l'inventaire avec 177 ventes à un prix moyen de 385 000 $. Dans le cœur urbain, Côte-des-Neiges a comptabilisé 222 ventes de condos avec un prix moyen de 489 000 $, tandis que Ville-Marie mène le volume total avec plus de 1 100 ventes à une moyenne de 450 000 $, dans un contexte d'inventaire actif plus élevé.

Constats clés et points de discussion

  1. Volume vs résilience des prix : Bien que le volume des ventes ait légèrement diminué dans plusieurs municipalités de l'Ouest-de-l'Île par rapport à 2025, l'inventaire limité maintient la stabilité des valeurs ou génère de modestes gains d'une année à l'autre.
  2. Rapidité en banlieue : Les secteurs hors de l'île comme Saint-Lazare connaissent des délais de vente d'environ 20 % à 30 % plus rapides que le cœur de l'Ouest-de-l'Île.
  3. Seuil d'entrée des condos : Les prix d'entrée dans les pôles de banlieue comme Vaudreuil (385 000 $) montrent une nette différence par rapport au parc de condos du centre de Montréal.

Comment se déroulent les choses dans votre secteur ? Remarquez-vous davantage d'ajustements de prix sur les propriétés à vendre, ou les maisons affichées au bon prix continuent-elles de se vendre rapidement ? Au plaisir de lire vos perspectives sur l'évolution du marché d'ici la fin de l'année.

(Source des données : Rapports de marché Centris / Royal LePage Village)

reddit.com
u/jFitz225 — 8 days ago

Should you renovate before putting your home on the market in the West Island? A breakdown of ROI vs. risk

Hey everyone,

With the West Island real estate market shifting, one of the most common questions homeowners ask when getting ready to sell is: "Should I renovate before putting my house on the market?"

It's a huge dilemma—many people dump $40k–$60k into major kitchen or bath overhauls right before listing, expecting to double that money at closing, only to find out buyers wanted to customize the finishes themselves anyway.

Here is a practical breakdown of how pre-sale renovations actually impact your bottom line, specifically for older West Island properties.

1. The Reality of Pre-Sale Renovation ROI

Unless you are a licensed contractor, architect, or have direct access to trade pricing on materials and labor, major pre-sale renovations rarely deliver a 1:1 return on investment.

  • Kitchen & Bathroom Overhauls: Typically recover only 50% to 70% of their cost at resale.
  • The Buyer Dilemma: Buyers purchasing older homes in our area usually plan to make the space their own. A costly, trend-heavy kitchen reno can actually turn off buyers who don't share your exact design taste.

2. What to Focus On Instead (High-ROI Low-Hanging Fruit)

Instead of taking down walls or replacing solid cabinetry, focusing on low-cost, high-impact fixes creates a "wow" factor without draining your bank account:

  • Safety & Critical Systems (Essential): Fix active roof leaks, outdated wiring (like knob-and-tube), aging HVAC issues, or plumbing leaks. These are major deal-killers during home inspections.
  • Minor Mechanical & Cosmetic Fixes: Fix leaky faucets, squeaky doors, loose cabinet handles, and minor drywall cracks.
  • Deep Clean Everything: Windows, baseboards, grout lines, and carpets. A spotless home signals to buyers that the house was well maintained.
  • Fresh Neutral Paint: Bright, warm neutral tones make rooms look larger, cleaner, and instantly move-in ready.
  • Lighting Updates: Swap out outdated 1980s/90s fixtures for modern LEDs and keep curtains open for maximum natural light during viewings.

3. Common Renovation Pitfalls to Avoid

If you do decide to tackle select updates before listing:

  1. Underestimating Hidden Costs: Opening up walls in older homes frequently reveals hidden electrical or plumbing surprises. Always keep a 15–20% contingency fund.
  2. Chasing Fleeting Trends: Avoid bold tile patterns or trendy backsplashes. Stick to neutral, timeless foundations.
  3. Changing Plans Mid-Project: Scope changes after work begins lead to contractor delays, material backorders, and massive budget spikes.
  4. Skipping Permits: Unpermitted structural, electrical, or plumbing work can trigger heavy municipal fines, listing delays, or buyer title issues.

Bottom Line

Unless you have trade expertise or a major construction discount, saving your renovation capital for your next home is usually the smartest financial move. Presenting a current home in its cleanest, brightest light often yields a much higher net profit than a full-scale remodel.

What about you guys? If you've bought in the West Island recently, did you prefer buying a turnkey renovated place, or did you look for a solid original home to customize yourself? Curious to hear everyone's thoughts!

u/jFitz225 — 3 months ago