Munster Squad depth

No. Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
1 Loosehead prop Jeremy Loughman Michael Milne Josh Wycherley Mark Donnelly Emmet Calvey
2 Hooker Marnus van der Merwe Diarmuid Barron Lee Barron Max Clein Danny Sheahan
3 Tighthead prop Kieran Brookes Jack Aungier Michael Ala'alatoa Ronan Foxe Kieran Ryan
4 Lock Tom Ahern Edwin Edogbo Evan O'Connell Conor Ryan
5 Lock Tadhg Beirne Fineen Wycherley Michael Foy Conor Kennelly
6 Blindside flanker Jack O'Donoghue Seán Edogbo
7 Openside flanker John Hodnett Alex Kendellen Ruadhán Quinn Oisin Minogue
8 Number eight Gavin Coombes Brian Gleeson Luke Murphy
9 Scrum-half Craig Casey Ben O'Donovan Ethan Coughlan Jake O’Riordan
10 Fly-half Jack Crowley Will Harrison JJ Hanrahan Tom Wood Charlie O'Shea
11 Left wing Shane Daly Shay McCarthy
12 Inside centre Alex Nankivell Dan Kelly Seán O'Brien
13 Outside centre Tom Farrell Gordon Wood James O'Leary
14 Right wing Calvin Nash Diarmuid Kilgallen Hubert Gilvarry
15 Full-back Mike Haley Ben O'Connor

Bold indicates injured

Italics indicates academy

I think Munster have the makings of a good squad here. 2 good players in each position. Backs are obviously a problem with all the injuries. The drop off can be quite steep after the first 2 players

Edit: Added some more academy players

reddit.com
u/thelunatic — 4 days ago

URC post round 3 general discussion

Ulster have not won a match in the URC since March, yet are on 8th points.

Munster have a set piece.

Leinster have a new stadium!

Connacht letting bonus points slip.

reddit.com
u/thelunatic — 4 days ago

Munster team(s) v Leicester

O Shea and Butler to get a half each at 10.

No sign of Edwin

u/thelunatic — 28 days ago
▲ 18 r/GAA

Hurling Championship format

The first image is the football championship. With the winners of the top bracket and the bottom bracket moving on to the All Ireland Quarter finals. Top bracket are seeded in the QF draw.

The second image is what I think the Hurling championship should do to avoid dead rubbers and to give opportunities to teams to grow. Main points:

  1. Play the provincials as knockouts. Allow Joe McDonagh into Leinster. 4 semifinalist from previous year can be seeded to the QF like in Leinster football.
  2. Give the provincial finalist a bye in the first round. They play an extra game in the final anyway. (Basically just assume that they will win against the 4 Joe McDonagh teams and move on)
  3. Seed the provincial semi-finalists in round 1
  4. Put the (now 4) Joe McDonagh counties in to round 2B. They are at home in round 2B.
  5. Winners of round 2B qualify for round 3 but also qualify for Round 1 next year.
  6. The 4 round 2B losers enter the Joe McDonagh semi finals. With a final and a relegation playoff round to the Christy Ring cup. (so 2 games each)
  7. Play it out like the football. Round 1 winners at home in round 2A. Round 2B winners at home in round 3. Home draws for winners. Losers go away.

This gives real games to Joe McDonagh teams. At least 1 game in Leinster, 1 in the All Ireland and 2 in Joe McDonagh (assuming they lose the first 2)

The third image is how I think it would have played out this year say. You'd then have the top bracket 4 seeded in the QF draw.

u/thelunatic — 4 months ago
▲ 15 r/GAA

Football Rankings 22nd June 2026

Rank County Points Change Yearly
1 Kerry 89.06 2.01 -2.76
2 Donegal 87.82 -3.21 -1.21
3 Galway 87.17 0.36 -0.05
4 Cork 86.07 2.07 5.10
5 Armagh 86.03 -2.02 -0.31
6 Mayo 85.50 0.84 0.23
7 Tyrone 84.56 0.53 -1.48
8 Meath 84.19 -0.09 -0.67
9 Dublin 84.13 1.19 -0.82
10 Louth 84.07 2.65 3.77
11 Roscommon 82.61 -1.71 3.15
12 Down 82.44 1.83 1.28
13 Monaghan 82.38 1.56 -1.63
14 Westmeath 81.53 -0.87 6.88
15 Derry 80.36 -1.15 -0.73
16 Kildare 76.50 -0.01 -3.43
17 Wicklow 76.20 2.55 2.40
18 Laois 76.15 -1.48 1.44
19 Cavan 75.72 -1.50 -3.22
20 Offaly 75.22 -0.44 0.58
21 Wexford 74.65 0.01 2.62
22 Fermanagh 74.24 0.47 -0.25
23 Limerick 72.02 -0.33 -4.64
24 Clare 71.50 -0.06 -3.82
25 Antrim 71.04 -1.12 0.81
26 Sligo 70.93 0.13 -3.75
27 Tipperary 68.58 -0.36 3.34
28 Leitrim 68.52 -0.78 0.66
29 Longford 68.44 -0.17 2.03
30 Carlow 67.14 0.00 -2.37
31 London 65.98 -0.91 1.39
32 New York 65.11 0.00 0.00
33 Waterford 59.17 -0.01 -4.55

This Week

Biggest Climbers:

  1. Louth 2.65
  2. Wicklow 2.55
  3. Cork 2.07

Biggest Fallers:

  1. Donegal -3.21
  2. Armagh -2.02
  3. Roscommon -1.71

This Year

Biggest Climbers:

  1. Westmeath 6.88
  2. Cork 5.10
  3. Louth 3.77

Biggest Fallers:

  1. Limerick -4.64
  2. Waterford -4.55
  3. Clare -3.82
reddit.com
u/thelunatic — 4 months ago
▲ 11 r/GAA

Hurling Rankings 22nd June 2026

Rank County Points Change Yearly
1 Limerick 91.96 1.53 7.13
2 Cork 90.14 -1.42 2.09
3 Clare 88.20 1.32 3.51
4 Galway 87.91 1.47 4.36
5 Tipperary 84.11 0.74 -6.56
6 Dublin 83.96 -3.14 0.18
7 Kilkenny 83.53 -0.30 -2.77
8 Waterford 81.21 0.12 -1.30
9 Offaly 79.96 0.03 2.50
10 Wexford 79.58 -0.11 -4.02
11 Laois 77.77 1.31 4.69
12 Kildare 74.34 -0.06 -1.85
13 Antrim 74.14 -0.05 -0.30
14 Carlow 73.96 -1.38 -2.01
15 Down 71.54 -0.02 1.27
16 Westmeath 68.39 -0.02 -4.03
17 Kerry 67.94 -1.31 0.92
18 Derry 67.43 1.31 0.90
19 Meath 66.65 0.00 4.28
20 London 63.30 -0.01 -3.99
21 Wicklow 62.43 0.00 0.30
22 Donegal 61.03 0.00 -1.84
23 Tyrone 57.83 -1.78 1.78
24 Roscommon 57.55 0.00 -0.95
25 Mayo 57.06 0.00 -2.34
26 Sligo 54.93 0.00 2.15
27 New York 53.60 1.78 4.78
28 Longford 51.39 0.96 4.69
29 Louth 50.83 0.00 0.32
30 Leitrim 49.08 -0.96 1.89
31 Fermanagh 48.26 0.00 -0.84
32 Armagh 48.19 0.00 -6.07
33 Cavan 44.72 0.00 -4.53
34 Warwickshire 44.04 0.00 2.24
35 Monaghan 42.63 0.00 -1.93
36 Lancashire 36.41 0.00 -4.66

This Month (since May 26th)

Biggest Climbers:

  1. New York 1.78
  2. Limerick 1.53
  3. Galway 1.47

Biggest Fallers:

  1. Dublin -3.14
  2. Tyrone -1.78
  3. Cork -1.42

This Year

Biggest Climbers:

  1. Limerick 7.13
  2. New York 4.78
  3. Longford 4.69

Biggest Fallers:

  1. Tipperary -6.56
  2. Armagh -6.07
  3. Lancashire -4.66
reddit.com
u/thelunatic — 4 months ago

Survey Results - Part 3 Potential 16th URC team

If Wales go to 3 clubs what club would you like to see invited to the URC?

Choice Percentage
London Irish 36.0%
Spanish side / Iberians 18.0%
Georgian side / Black Lions 16.3%
Portuguese side / Lusitanos 9.6%
South African side / Cheetahs 7.1%
Ealing Trailfinders 6.3%
London Welsh 2.1%
Scottish side 1.3%
Italian side 0.8%
Other 2.5%

We are not a smart bunch. Over 5% of people interpreted this question as which Welsh team to cut. Surprisingly it was cut the Ospreys. Then Cardiff, Scalets and the Dragons the preferred Welsh team to keep.

reddit.com
u/thelunatic — 4 months ago

Survey Results - Part 2 Favourite Teams

Highlights

  • The English are the team everyone wants to beat
  • Glasgow and the Stormers are both liked and hated
  • Munster like La Rochelle, and Leinster hate them
  • Nobody like Montpellier or Saracens

Here is a more detailed breakdown of the graphs above

Which country do you like Ireland to beat the most?

Group 1 2 3 4 5
All England (35.7%) South Africa (29.0%) New Zealand (25.7%) Scotland (3.7%) France (3.3%)
Leinster England (32.1%) South Africa (31.2%) New Zealand (28.6%) Scotland (3.6%) Wales (2.7%)
Munster England (38.9%) New Zealand (27.8%) South Africa (20.8%) Scotland (5.6%) France (5.6%)
Ulster England (40.0%) South Africa (36.0%) New Zealand (18.0%) Wales (4.0%) France (2.0%)
Connacht England (32.3%) South Africa (32.3%) New Zealand (22.6%) France (6.5%) Australia (3.2%)

Favourite Non-Irish URC Team

Group 1 2 3 4 5
All Benetton Rugby (42.2%) Glasgow Warriors (18.0%) Zebre Parma (10.2%) Stormers (9.4%) Edinburgh Rugby (5.9%)
Leinster Benetton Rugby (47.2%) Glasgow Warriors (14.2%) Zebre Parma (11.3%) Stormers (8.5%) Lions (4.7%)
Munster Benetton Rugby (45.6%) Glasgow Warriors (19.1%) Zebre Parma (7.4%) Stormers (7.4%) Edinburgh Rugby (5.9%)
Ulster Benetton Rugby (34.0%) Glasgow Warriors (26.0%) Stormers (12.0%) Edinburgh Rugby (10.0%) Zebre Parma (6.0%)
Connacht Benetton Rugby (31.0%) Zebre Parma (20.7%) Stormers (13.8%) Glasgow Warriors (13.8%) Edinburgh Rugby (10.3%)

Least Favourite Non-Irish URC Team

Group 1 2 3 4 5
All Glasgow Warriors (33.0%) Sharks (19.9%) Stormers (15.3%) Bulls (11.9%) Ospreys (4.6%)
Leinster Glasgow Warriors (41.5%) Stormers (15.1%) Bulls (14.2%) Sharks (11.3%) Dragons RFC (5.7%)
Munster Glasgow Warriors (38.9%) Sharks (36.1%) Stormers (12.5%) Bulls (5.6%) Ospreys (4.2%)
Ulster Sharks (18.0%) Stormers (14.0%) Bulls (14.0%) Glasgow Warriors (10.0%) Ospreys (10.0%)
Connacht Glasgow Warriors (26.7%) Stormers (23.3%) Sharks (16.7%) Bulls (16.7%) Lions (10.0%)

Favourite Top 14 Club

Group 1 2 3 4 5
All Stade Rochelais (30.7%) Union Bordeaux Bègles (22.6%) Stade Toulousain (16.7%) ASM Clermont Auvergne (13.2%) Section Paloise (3.1%)
Leinster Stade Toulousain (25.0%) Union Bordeaux Bègles (24.0%) ASM Clermont Auvergne (20.2%) Stade Rochelais (15.4%) USA Perpignan (2.9%)
Munster Stade Rochelais (67.6%) Stade Toulousain (11.3%) Union Bordeaux Bègles (11.3%) ASM Clermont Auvergne (2.8%) Stade Français Paris (1.4%)
Ulster Union Bordeaux Bègles (28.6%) ASM Clermont Auvergne (16.3%) Stade Toulousain (14.3%) Stade Rochelais (14.3%) Stade Français Paris (8.2%)
Connacht Union Bordeaux Bègles (33.3%) Stade Rochelais (23.3%) Section Paloise (16.7%) ASM Clermont Auvergne (10.0%) Stade Toulousain (6.7%)

Least Favourite Top 14 Team

Group 1 2 3 4 5
All Montpellier Hérault Rugby (25.6%) Stade Rochelais (17.6%) Stade Toulousain (16.4%) RC Toulon (9.6%) Castres Olympique (8.0%)
Leinster Stade Rochelais (35.3%) Montpellier Hérault Rugby (18.6%) Stade Toulousain (16.7%) RC Toulon (9.8%) Union Bordeaux Bègles (7.8%)
Munster Castres Olympique (25.4%) Montpellier Hérault Rugby (19.4%) RC Toulon (13.4%) Stade Toulousain (11.9%) Racing 92 (9.0%)
Ulster Montpellier Hérault Rugby (30.0%) Stade Toulousain (24.0%) Racing 92 (12.0%) Stade Rochelais (8.0%) ASM Clermont Auvergne (8.0%)
Connacht Montpellier Hérault Rugby (57.1%) RC Toulon (10.7%) Stade Toulousain (10.7%) Stade Rochelais (7.1%) Racing 92 (3.6%)

Favourite Prem Team

Group 1 2 3 4 5
All Northampton Saints (24.1%) Bath Rugby (19.9%) Bristol Bears (14.9%) Leicester Tigers (12.4%) Exeter Chiefs (10.4%)
Leinster Bath Rugby (24.7%) Northampton Saints (24.7%) Leicester Tigers (11.3%) Harlequins (11.3%) Bristol Bears (11.3%)
Munster Northampton Saints (34.9%) Bath Rugby (20.6%) Bristol Bears (12.7%) Leicester Tigers (11.1%) Exeter Chiefs (7.9%)
Ulster Northampton Saints (24.5%) Leicester Tigers (20.4%) Exeter Chiefs (20.4%) Bath Rugby (14.3%) Harlequins (8.2%)
Connacht Bristol Bears (48.3%) Harlequins (13.8%) Exeter Chiefs (6.9%) Saracens (6.9%) Leicester Tigers (6.9%)

Least Favourite Prem Team

Group 1 2 3 4 5
All Saracens (58.7%) Northampton Saints (13.8%) Harlequins (7.9%) Bath Rugby (5.5%) Leicester Tigers (4.3%)
Leinster Saracens (60.6%) Northampton Saints (16.3%) Harlequins (6.7%) Leicester Tigers (4.8%) Bath Rugby (3.8%)
Munster Saracens (57.4%) Harlequins (11.8%) Northampton Saints (8.8%) Bath Rugby (7.4%) Leicester Tigers (5.9%)
Ulster Saracens (64.0%) Northampton Saints (8.0%) Harlequins (8.0%) Newcastle Falcons (6.0%) Sale Sharks (4.0%)
Connacht Saracens (51.7%) Northampton Saints (20.7%) Exeter Chiefs (6.9%) Gloucester Rugby (6.9%) Bath Rugby (6.9%)
u/thelunatic — 4 months ago

Survey Results Part 1 - Demographics & Support

The typical user is male early 30s living in Leinster and supports all Irish teams but Leinster primarily.

Only 83% of people actually live in Ireland. 40% of Munster supporters were living outside of Munster.

Most of us would support all the Irish teams but a sizeable minority do not support other provinces.

I have added a table to show the break down of what percentage of supporters (row) support other Irish teams (column). For example 39% of Connacht supporters also support Munster.

Connacht Munster Leinster Ulster Ireland BILs
Connacht 100% 39% 45% 39% 94% 68%
Munster 49% 100% 19% 33% 96% 62%
Leinster 66% 47% 100% 58% 97% 59%
Ulster 31% 24% 31% 100% 100% 71%
Other 25% 25% 50% 25% 100% 0%
u/thelunatic — 4 months ago
▲ 19 r/GAA

Football Rankings May 25th 2026

Rank County Points Change since start of year
1 Donegal 91.15 2.13
2 Armagh 88.07 1.73
3 Kerry 87.94 -3.89
4 Galway 86.90 -0.32
5 Mayo 84.78 -0.48
6 Roscommon 84.32 4.87
7 Cork 84.07 3.10
8 Meath 83.85 -1.02
9 Tyrone 83.66 -2.39
10 Dublin 82.98 -1.96
11 Westmeath 82.38 7.73
12 Derry 81.46 0.37
13 Louth 81.38 1.09
14 Monaghan 80.80 -3.21
15 Down 80.58 -0.58
16 Laois 77.64 2.93
17 Cavan 77.17 -1.77
18 Kildare 76.77 -3.15
19 Offaly 75.69 1.04
20 Wexford 74.53 2.51
21 Fermanagh 73.72 -0.77
22 Wicklow 73.60 -0.20
23 Antrim 72.16 1.93
24 Limerick 72.02 -4.64
25 Clare 71.50 -3.82
26 Sligo 70.75 -3.92
27 Leitrim 69.30 1.44
28 Tipperary 68.93 3.69
29 Longford 68.59 2.18
30 Carlow 67.14 -2.37
31 London 66.89 2.30
32 New York 65.11 0.00
33 Waterford 59.17 -4.55

This Year

Biggest Climbers:

  1. Westmeath 7.73
  2. Roscommon 4.87
  3. Tipperary 3.69

Biggest Fallers:

  1. Limerick -4.64
  2. Waterford -4.55
  3. Sligo -3.92

These rankings go back to the 2023 championship. They work the same as the rugby rankings.

reddit.com
u/thelunatic — 5 months ago
▲ 34 r/GAA

Hurling Rankings 25th May

Rank County Points Change since start of year
1 Cork 91.52 3.46
2 Limerick 90.53 5.70
3 Dublin 86.88 3.10
4 Clare 86.83 2.15
5 Galway 86.37 2.82
6 Tipperary 84.08 -6.59
7 Kilkenny 83.56 -2.75
8 Waterford 81.20 -1.32
9 Offaly 79.98 2.53
10 Wexford 79.60 -4.01
11 Laois 76.44 3.36
12 Carlow 75.28 -0.68
13 Kildare 74.37 -1.83
14 Antrim 74.14 -0.30
15 Down 71.54 1.27
16 Kerry 69.26 2.24
17 Westmeath 68.39 -4.03
18 Meath 66.65 4.28
19 Derry 66.12 -0.42
20 London 63.30 -3.99
21 Wicklow 62.43 0.30
22 Donegal 61.03 -1.84
23 Tyrone 59.61 3.56
24 Roscommon 57.55 -0.95
25 Mayo 57.06 -2.34
26 Sligo 54.93 2.15
27 New York 51.82 3.00
28 Louth 50.83 0.32
29 Longford 50.43 3.73
30 Leitrim 50.04 2.85
31 Fermanagh 48.26 -0.84
32 Armagh 48.19 -6.07
33 Cavan 44.72 -4.53
34 Warwickshire 44.04 2.24
35 Monaghan 42.63 -1.93
36 Lancashire 36.41 -4.66

This Year

Biggest Climbers:

  1. Limerick 5.70
  2. Meath 4.28
  3. Longford 3.73

Biggest Fallers:

  1. Tipperary -6.59
  2. Armagh -6.07
  3. Lancashire -4.66

These rankings follow the same system as world rugby rankings. They date back to the start of the 2023 championship.

reddit.com
u/thelunatic — 5 months ago

The loss today should not take away from the good season Ulster have had

Ulster were the best or second best Irish team for long parts of the season. There are definitely improvements up north.

In hindsight they probably should have put the full team out against Munster. A win there and 0 points from Stormers and Glasgow would have actually qualified Ulster for the playoffs at Munster's expense.

Lots of prospects coming through and some more internals to boot.

reddit.com
u/thelunatic — 5 months ago