T20s Ranked by Libraries Per Student

Just a fun statistic for library access not too serious!

Rank University Libraries per 1,000 students
1 Caltech 1.7
2 Princeton 1.18
3 Harvard 1.11
4 Dartmouth 0.85
5 Yale 0.77
6 Cornell 0.75
7 Columbia 0.66
8 Vanderbilt 0.65
9 Penn 0.65
10 Brown 0.63
11 Stanford 0.6
12 MIT 0.42
13 Notre Dame 0.4
14 UC Berkeley 0.4
15 Duke 0.4
16 UChicago 0.38
17 Northwestern 0.25
18 UCLA 0.2
19 Johns Hopkins 0.2
20 Rice 0.1

Source: U.S. Department of Education (NCES/IPEDS)

reddit.com
u/Ok_Guest_9597 — 12 days ago

T20 Universities Ranked by Total Enrollment

Some of these schools had waay more students than I thought

Rank University Total Enrollment (Grad + Undergrad)
1 UCLA ~48,000
2 UC Berkeley ~45,700
3 Columbia ~36,600
4 Cornell ~26,300
5 Penn ~25,000
6 Harvard ~24,500
7 Northwestern ~23,200
8 Johns Hopkins ~22,700
9 Stanford ~18,500
10 Duke ~17,200
11 Yale ~15,600
12 Carnegie Mellon ~14,800
13 University of Chicago ~14,700
14 WashU ~14,500
15 MIT ~11,900
16 Brown ~11,400
17 Vanderbilt ~10,700
18 Notre Dame ~9,000
19 Princeton ~8,900
20 Rice ~8,700
21 Dartmouth ~6,700
22 Caltech ~2,400
reddit.com
u/Ok_Guest_9597 — 12 days ago

Top Colleges for MOST FINANCIAL AID!

School Free Everything (full Cost of Attendance) Free Tuition Counts Home Equity? Effective
Princeton ≤ $150,000 ≤ $250,000 No 2025-26
MIT ≤ $100,000 ≤ $200,000 No 2025-26
Harvard ≤ $100,000 ≤ $200,000 No 2025-26
Yale ≤ $100,000 ≤ $200,000 Yes 2026-27
Stanford ≤ $100,000 ≤ $150,000 No current
Johns Hopkins ≤ $100,000 ≤ $200,000 n/a (no-loan) 2026-27
Dartmouth ≤ $125,000 (zero parent contribution) ≤ $175,000 Yes 2026-27
Penn ≤ $75,000 ≤ $200,000 No 2025-26
Cornell ≤ $75,000 ≤ $125,000 Yes 2026-27
Caltech ≤ $100,000 ≤ $200,000 Info varies (CSS) current
Columbia ≤ $66,000 (zero parent contribution) ≤ $150,000 Yes current
Notre Dame ≤ $60,000 ≤ $150,000 n/a (no-loan) 2026-27
Brown ≤ $60,000 ≤ $125,000 No current
UChicago ≤ $60,000 (→ $125,000 fall 2027) ≤ $125,000 (→ $250,000 fall 2027) Info varies current / 2027
Rice Full need met ≤ $140,000 (→ $200,000 fall 2027) No current / 2027
Emory Full need met ≤ $200,000 Info varies current
Boston University ≤ $75,000 ≤ $200,000 (total cost capped at $20K) Info varies (CSS) 2026-27
Duke Full need met ≤ $150,000 (NC/SC residents only) Info varies current
Vanderbilt Full need met, no-loan ≤ $150,000 No current
WashU Full need met, no-loan No published cutoff No current
Northwestern ≤ $70,000 ≤ $150,000 Yes current
USC Full need met ≤ $80,000 No (excluded) current
NYU Full need met (NY campus) ≤ $100,000 Info varies (CSS) current
UC Berkeley CA residents: aid scales with need CA residents ≤ ~$80,000 (most to $100K pay $0 tuition) Info varies current
UCLA CA residents: aid scales with need CA residents ≤ ~$80,000 (most to $100K pay $0 tuition) Info varies current
Swarthmore Full need met, no-loan ≤ $200,000 Info varies 2027-28
Wellesley Full need met, no-loan ≤ $150,000 Info varies 2026-27
Amherst Full need met, no-loan < $141,000 Yes current
Williams Full need met, no-loan ≤ $200,000 Info varies current
Pomona Full need met, no-loan No published cutoff Info varies current
Bowdoin Full need met, no-loan No published cutoff Info varies current

I can clarify anything in the comments and will fix anything if wrong! Hope this is very helpful!

IMPORTANT - READ FIRST: These thresholds are essentially the colleges' advertising slogans. ASSETS matter as much as income, and this list is NO substitute for the Net Price Calculator (NPC). If you're a domestic applicant, run the NPC on each college's financial-aid website - with a parent - to get a real need-based estimate BEFORE you apply. And know the NPC's limits: it's often wrong for any family with "special circumstances," because it almost never asks about them. NPCs can be wrong for complex finances (divorce, or owning a business / rental / farm, especially if the NPC doesn't ask) - if that's you, call the financial aid office. And publics usually give out-of-state students little need-based aid (though some offer big merit scholarships); privates don't differ in-state vs. out. Start by running NPCs at your in-state publics.

reddit.com
u/Ok_Guest_9597 — 2 months ago

Class of 2030 &amp; 2029 acceptance rates

Order School Class of 2030 Class of 2029
1 Caltech 3.75% 3.79%
2 Stanford TBA 3.80%
3 Harvard TBA 4.18%
4 Princeton TBA 4.42%
5 University of Chicago TBA 4.48%
6 MIT 4.58% 4.56%
7 Yale 4.24% 4.75%
8 University of Pennsylvania 5.84% 4.92%
9 Columbia 4.23% 4.94%
10 Duke 4.73% 5.24%
11 Vanderbilt ~4.08% 5.38%
12 Northeastern (sus) TBA 5.62%
13 Dartmouth 5.84% 6.02%
14 Johns Hopkins TBA 6.11%
15 Brown 5.61% 6.34%
16 Bowdoin 6.53% 6.81%
17 Pomona TBA 7.14%
18 Northwestern ~7.00% 7.40%
19 Swarthmore 7.44% 7.52%
20 Amherst 6.78% 7.72%
21 Colby 8.00% 8.00%
22 Rice 7.73% 8.01%
23 Cornell TBA 8.38%
24 Williams 7.48% 8.61%
25 NYU TBA 9.06%
26 Notre Dame 9.00% 9.38%
27 UCLA (overall) 10.84% 9.41%
28 Claremont McKenna TBA 9.44%
29 Barnard TBA 10.05%
30 Emory (overall) 12.29% 10.30%

A couple of notes on method: I ranked by 2029 because ~40% of the 2030 figures are still TBA, so ranking on 2030 alone would scramble the order and drop schools that haven't reported yet. I also used common data sets and most recent data to be most accurate. FYI acceptance rates do not equal to the quality of education you are getting so only view this as informational.

reddit.com
u/Ok_Guest_9597 — 2 months ago