Is Zoom Workplace Pro worth paying for when you work with clients on your own?

A 60-minute consultation doesn't fit comfortably into Zoom Basic's usual 40-minute limit. That limit applies to one-on-one meetings too. If you're an independent consultant, tutor or coach hosting those calls, Pro has a fairly obvious job to do.

This is a researched comparison of the current plans, not a hands-on review.

Zoom Workplace Pro allows meetings up to 30 hours, but keeps the same 100-participant limit as Basic. You're paying for more time and paid tools, not a bigger audience. Participants can join free without a Zoom account unless you require authentication. If your clients already host the meetings under their own paid licenses, buying yours doesn't solve much.

The US web checkout lists one Pro user at $16.99 on a monthly subscription or $169.90 prepaid for a year, before applicable taxes. The advertised $14.16 per month is a rounded annual equivalent, not a monthly charge. There's also an annual plan billed monthly; its terms require all 12 payments even if you cancel. For occasional client projects, the actual monthly subscription is the one to compare.

Scheduling a meeting isn't a paid-only task. Basic already syncs Google and Microsoft calendars. A page where clients pick an appointment time is different: Zoom's pricing places Scheduler in Business, rather than the standard Pro bundle. Don't buy Pro expecting every booking feature to come with it.

Recording may matter more than the timer

Basic can record to a computer through the Windows, macOS or Linux desktop app. That option isn't supported on iOS, iPad or Android. Pro adds cloud recording, which can be started from supported desktop and mobile apps or the Zoom Web App. It includes 10 GB of cloud recording storage per license, not an unlimited archive.

Cloud files can be downloaded or streamed in a browser. That is useful if you regularly need to send a session recording to a client, especially when hosting from a phone. But if you only need an occasional recording on your laptop, Basic already covers that part of the job. You still have to store and back up the files yourself.

Treat recordings as client data. Zoom provides recording notifications and consent prompts; agree with the client about whether to record and how long to keep it. Check sharing access before sending a recording. End-to-end encrypted Zoom meetings disable cloud recording and Zoom AI features, and don't support joining through the Web App or telephone. That tradeoff can rule out the recording workflow you were planning to pay for.

A free hour may be enough

Google Meet is the strongest reason to pause before subscribing. For a personal Google account on a computer, free one-on-one meetings can last up to 24 hours; meetings with three or more participants can last up to 60 minutes, with up to 100 participants. If your clients accept Meet and you don't need Zoom's cloud recording, a solo consultation doesn't automatically require another bill. Check any meeting features you already pay for through a work subscription, too.

Pro makes more sense if clients specifically need Zoom and you're the one hosting longer sessions. If most calls finish within 40 minutes, stay on Basic. A paid badge isn't a reason to subscribe.

Canceling a direct Zoom subscription stops renewal, leaves service active through the paid term and doesn't automatically generate a refund. Zoom says cloud recordings remain available for 30 days after the subscription ends, then are permanently deleted. Download what you need before cancellation takes effect rather than treating that window as your backup plan.

My verdict: pay for Pro when you repeatedly host client calls longer than 40 minutes that need to happen on Zoom, or when its cloud recording genuinely fits an agreed client workflow. Start monthly if the work is irregular. Otherwise, use Basic for short calls or free Meet for longer one-on-one appointments.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 4 days ago

Is Slack Pro worth paying for on a small team? Start with the conversations you need later

Researched comparison, not a firsthand review or paid-account test.

A six-person team can still lose track of why a client request was rejected four months ago. If the answer lives only in Slack, the free plan's history limit matters more than team size.

Free lets you view and search the last 90 days of messages and files. Older material can be hidden rather than immediately deleted, but messages and files over a year old are permanently deleted. Owners can instead choose deletion after 90 days. Upgrading reveals older history that still exists; it doesn't undo permanent deletion.

Pro is worth considering when projects routinely outlast that window. An incident follow-up might need the original discussion; a new hire might need to understand a client decision. If chat is disposable and final decisions already go into maintained documents or tickets, staying free is reasonable.

What the bill buys

Slack's standard US price for Pro is $8.75 per active user per month on monthly billing, or $7.25 per user per month billed annually. Six continuously active paid members would cost $52.50 monthly, or $522 for a year on annual billing, before tax. Use the standard rate for budgeting, not the temporary new-workspace offer.

Payment applies to the workspace, not just the person who wants older search results. Slack's self-serve Fair Billing policy credits unused time when paid members become inactive; those are future Slack credits, not refundable cash. Full members and multi-channel guests are paid roles, while single-channel guests and bots are free.

Pro removes the 10-app installation limit and adds group huddles instead of Free's one-to-one huddles. These can matter when the team already handles work in Slack: a project discussion can become a group call, or an eleventh necessary integration can stay installed. Neither is a reason to buy if ten apps are plenty and the existing meeting tool works.

Slack has desktop apps for Mac, Windows and Linux, mobile apps for iOS and Android, and browser access. Browser huddles are supported in Chrome and Firefox only, so check the actual devices and browsers people use.

Searchable doesn't mean safely archived

Paid plans keep data for the workspace's lifetime by default, but retention settings can delete it permanently. Someone still needs to decide what belongs in chat, what should become a maintained document, and what shouldn't be retained at all. More searchable history won't repair vague channel names or decisions scattered through DMs.

Pro's standard export covers public-channel messages and file links. It isn't a complete portable backup of private channels, DMs and attachment files. Business+ owners can apply for broader exports for legal and regulatory compliance; approval is required. Keep essential decisions and original files somewhere the business can take with it.

Slack encrypts data at rest and in transit by default, including on Free. Paying for Pro isn't the step that turns that protection on. If your requirement is SAML single sign-on or SCIM provisioning, those sit on Business+, whose standard US annual-billing rate is $15 per user per month. That is a different purchase decision from wanting older conversations.

Before making it another permanent bill

Slack says owners or admins can request a Pro or Business+ trial without adding a card. Without an upgrade, it ends automatically and the workspace returns to Free. Use that time to try finding an older project decision and to check which paid features people actually use. Don't shorten retention experimentally: trial-time deletions are permanent too.

If you're starting fresh, compare Zulip. Its hosted Free plan has 10,000 messages of search history and 5 GB total file storage, so it has limits too. Its self-hosted software is open source and free, but your team takes on hosting, updates and backups. Self-hosting isn't a cost-free escape from administration.

To cancel a paid Slack plan, downgrade to Free immediately or at the next renewal. Free limits return, so check your history, files and integrations before doing it. Don't assume payments already made will be refunded.

I'd pay for Pro when people repeatedly need surviving conversations older than 90 days, or already rely on group huddles or integrations beyond Free's limits. Stay free if you preserve decisions elsewhere and Slack mostly handles today's coordination. A growing team doesn't automatically need paid chat; it needs a way to retrieve the work it still uses.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 5 days ago

Can ONLYOFFICE replace Microsoft Office? Check the files you have to send back

A document opening successfully is a weak reason to cancel your office subscription. The useful check is whether you can edit it, save it, and send it back without creating work for the next person.

This is a researched recommendation based on current documentation, not a hands-on compatibility test.

For someone writing ordinary documents and spreadsheets locally, ONLYOFFICE Desktop Editors is worth trying before paying for another suite. It's free on Windows, Linux and macOS, and supports DOCX, XLSX and PPTX alongside other formats. You don't need to deploy a server just to edit local files.

ONLYOFFICE advertises high Microsoft Office compatibility. I wouldn't turn that into a promise that every client template or complicated workbook will survive unchanged.

Make the migration earn your trust

Keep your originals and try copies of the files that would cause trouble if they changed. A heavily formatted proposal is more useful here than a blank page with a paragraph on it.

Check page breaks, fonts, tables and tracked changes in documents. In spreadsheets, compare formula results and the charts you actually deliver. For presentations, check the layout and anything you need to present. Save the edited files, reopen them in the recipient's Microsoft app, and compare the result. If your customer expects an editable Word file, a tidy PDF isn't enough.

That's an acceptance checklist, not a claim that I've found defects in those features. The point is to test your handoff before moving all your work. Keep paying for Microsoft Office if a required file fails that check and fixing it costs more than the license saves.

Macros deserve their own check

ONLYOFFICE macros use JavaScript. Existing Microsoft VBA macros are incompatible with that macro system, so a workbook opening doesn't mean its automation works.

The official documentation describes rewriting VBA logic in JavaScript and an AI-assisted conversion option. It also warns that generated code needs review and thorough testing, especially for complex macros. I'd keep Excel for an essential VBA workflow until a replacement has been checked against the same inputs and expected outputs. A conversion button isn't enough evidence to retire it.

Sharing a folder isn't the whole collaboration setup

The free desktop app can connect to supported cloud platforms for co-editing, including Nextcloud and ownCloud. That requires a working collaboration service behind it. A local installation alone doesn't provide your team with shared browser editing infrastructure.

For self-hosting, ONLYOFFICE Docs Community is the open-source server route. There is a useful correction to older comparisons: the Docs 9.4 release removed Community's previous 20 simultaneous connection limit. The release also describes AGPLv3 licensing with additional terms concerning attribution and distribution. Read the current license before building a modified or redistributed service around it.

You still need someone responsible for hosting, updates, access controls, backups and recovery. Those are costs even when the software license is free. Self-hosting gives you deployment control; it doesn't make maintenance disappear.

Docs Enterprise is a separate paid offering with professional assistance and connection-based licensing. Its current pricing page advertises a starting price of US$1,500, with the bill depending on configuration. The one-year license expires after that year; the lifetime option has a limited update entitlement. Get the actual deployment quote and support terms before treating it as a cheap team replacement. Paid support and deployment help can be worth buying when somebody has to answer for downtime. Neither is a guarantee of perfect Office file fidelity.

LibreOffice is another free, open-source option worth comparing. Its own documentation describes Microsoft-format conversion limitations, so I'd use the same round-trip check rather than assume switching to it removes the problem.

My verdict: try free ONLYOFFICE Desktop Editors for individual work when your real files pass the handoff check. Keep Microsoft Office for required documents or VBA workflows that don't pass. For a team, choose the collaboration service and whoever will maintain it before deciding whether free Community or paid Enterprise is the better deal.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 6 days ago

Is Google Workspace worth paying for in a one-person business?

This is a researched comparison based on Google's documentation and current pricing, not a hands-on review. I haven't tested a Workspace setup for this post.

If you're the entire business, Google Workspace has an awkward sales pitch: plenty of its collaboration tools are already free, and there's nobody else to administer.

It can still be worth paying for. The useful part is having your business email, client documents and account controls under a separate business identity. Whether that earns a recurring bill depends on how much of your work you want there.

Budget for the ordinary price

For one user, Google's regular US-dollar prices before tax are:

  • Business Starter: $7 per month with an annual commitment, or $84 for a full year. The Flexible plan is $8.40 per month, or $100.80 over 12 months.
  • Business Standard: $14 per month with an annual commitment, or $168 for a full year. Flexible is $16.80 per month, or $201.60 over 12 months.

Local prices and checkout offers can differ. Your domain registration and renewal are another expense, so those figures aren't the whole business-email budget.

Google advertises a 14-day trial. Don't confuse monthly payments on an annual commitment with a month-to-month subscription: canceling an annual plan early leaves you owing the remaining commitment. Flexible costs more but has no early-cancellation penalty.

What the business account changes

Starter includes custom-domain Gmail and an Admin console for managing the account. Even alone, separating business correspondence and client work from your personal Google account is a sensible reason to pay. A business address can make the identity clearer to clients; it doesn't prove the business is reliable or win you work by itself.

The Admin console also means you're responsible for the setup and access decisions. There's no colleague to take over when you get locked out. Keep recovery details and domain access in order rather than treating this as a nicer-looking Gmail subscription.

Docs and Drive make more sense here if clients already work that way. You can give a client viewer, commenter or editor access to a document instead of emailing another attachment. Docs works in a web browser and has phone and tablet apps. Google also advertises 24/7 phone and email support for Workspace.

But creating and collaborating on a Google Doc doesn't require a paid Workspace subscription. Anyone with a Google account can create in Docs. Payment is easier to justify when you want that work attached to a managed business account alongside your email, not merely because you need to write a proposal.

Starter's storage is the likely pressure point

Starter includes 30 GB of pooled storage per user. With one user, that's 30 GB, not a large team pool you can borrow from. Standard includes 2 TB per user.

For a document-heavy solo service business, Starter is a reasonable place to begin. If you're storing large client assets, check the storage requirement before migrating everything. Standard doubles the annual-commitment bill and adds Meet recording and eSignature in Docs and PDFs, alongside the larger storage allowance. For scheduling, personal Google accounts and Starter already include one booking page. Standard adds multiple appointment schedules and automatic email reminders.

Those additions need a job. Paying another $84 a year for Standard is easier to defend when its storage or those features replace something you already need. Buying it because it's the highlighted tier is a weak reason.

The cheaper route is still credible

If all you need is a business address, Fastmail Individual supports your own domain and costs $60 for 12 months at its regular annual price. You can keep using free Google Docs separately. That splits your tools across accounts, but it avoids paying Workspace prices for account management and a bundle you won't use.

If you don't need a custom domain or managed business account yet, free Gmail and Docs may be enough. Don't add Workspace just to feel more established.

Leaving also takes planning. For a domain-verified Workspace subscription, Google's cancellation guidance warns that Workspace data will be deleted and can't be restored. Export the mail and files you need before cancellation, arrange replacement email service, and check the client documents and permissions that must survive the move. The precise cancellation path depends on how you signed up; it isn't safe to assume the account simply becomes free Gmail.

My verdict: Starter is worth considering for a solo operator who uses Google tools regularly and wants client work and custom-domain email in a managed business account. Choose Standard only for a concrete storage or feature need. If the address is the only paid benefit you'd use, a cheaper mail service plus free Docs is the stronger value.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 7 days ago

Microsoft 365 Family vs Office 2024: which is worth paying for in your household?

Researched comparison, not a hands-on review. Prices below are Microsoft's US list prices checked October 7, 2026, before tax or retailer discounts.

A household with four people doesn't necessarily need four paid Office licenses. Count the computers that genuinely need desktop Word, Excel or PowerPoint first. Someone who writes an occasional letter in a browser doesn't need the same purchase as someone working on spreadsheets every day.

Microsoft 365 Family is $129.99 a year, or $12.99 a month, and renews automatically unless cancelled. It covers up to six people, each able to install the apps across their devices and sign in on five simultaneously. Office Home 2024 is $179.99 once for one PC or Mac. It includes Word, Excel, PowerPoint and OneNote, but not desktop Outlook, and it's for non-commercial use.

"Subscription versus ownership" leaves out how much access you're buying.

Count installations before calculating savings

At today's prices, three years of Family paid annually costs $389.97. Buying Home 2024 for one computer costs $179.99, two costs $359.98, and three costs $539.97.

This assumes Family's price stays the same, every computer needs its own Home license, and nobody buys an upgrade. Tax, discounts, storage and the other bundled benefits aren't in those totals.

For one stable home computer, Home 2024 has a strong price case. For two, the three-year difference is only $29.99 in Home's favor. For three, Family costs less over that period and covers additional devices for those users. A laptop plus a desktop also matters, even if only one person uses them.

Don't divide Family's price by six unless six people will actually use it. Unused seats aren't savings.

What happens after you buy

Family includes new features and upgrades while you're subscribed. Home 2024 gets security updates during support, but no new features or included upgrade to the next major Office release.

Microsoft lists Office 2024's retirement in October 2029. Buying it now doesn't restart that clock. A ten-year cost calculation that assumes you can keep using a supported version for ten years would be misleading.

Both options can work offline after installation and activation, and both let you save files locally. Family requires regular internet reconnection. Home 2024 also requires periodic online reactivation, so the one-time purchase isn't a completely disconnected option.

Family's storage is 1 TB per person, up to six people. It's useful if it replaces storage someone already pays for. If your household won't move its files, don't subtract an imaginary storage saving from the Office bill.

Letting Family expire affects everyone sharing it. The installed apps lose document creation and editing functionality. Your documents still belong to you, but you'll need another way to edit them. OneDrive returns to the free 5 GB allowance. If you're over that quota, uploads, editing and sync stop; Microsoft says it may delete files after six months over the limit. Download files you need and bring each account below its allowance before leaving.

There is a credible $0 option

Microsoft's free browser versions of Word, Excel and PowerPoint come with 5 GB of OneDrive storage. They don't include the installed desktop apps. Try your actual recurring documents there before deciding you need either purchase. If browser editing is enough, paying $179.99 to avoid a subscription is still spending money you didn't need to spend.

My verdict: buy Office Home 2024 for one stable, non-commercial computer when its included apps are enough and you're comfortable planning another decision before support ends. Choose Family when several people or multiple computers genuinely need desktop Office, especially if ongoing upgrades or the included storage replace something you already use. Stay free when you can't name a desktop requirement that the web apps fail to meet.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 8 days ago

Which AI subscriptions are actually worth paying for? Give each one a different job

Before adding another AI subscription, give it a job your current tools aren't doing. If ChatGPT, Claude and Perplexity mostly rewrite the same emails for you, the second and third bills need a better reason.

This is a researched comparison based on current product documentation, checked October 6, 2026. Kitful is built by a friend of mine, and I trust him. I'm also a Kitful affiliate and may earn a commission on referrals.

Here are the plans being compared, billed monthly. Prices are advertised in USD; local pricing, taxes and availability can differ.

Subscription Monthly price A recurring job to test it on
ChatGPT Plus $20 Mixed work involving reasoning, files, writing and images
Claude Pro $20 Working from documents to a draft or code change
Perplexity Pro $20 Finding sources for current questions
Google AI Pro $19.99 AI help inside Gmail and Docs, plus storage you need
Kitful Starter $39 Moving website content through research, drafting and publishing

Use that last column to choose a task to try. It doesn't establish a winner. There is plenty of overlap, especially between ChatGPT and Claude, so another model to play with is a weak reason for another monthly bill.

ChatGPT Plus: when your work changes throughout the day

Say your day moves from a spreadsheet to a written brief to an image for that brief. That is a sensible task to try in ChatGPT Plus. It gives you broader model and tool access than Free, including reasoning, file analysis and image generation.

You might be able to drop parts of separate writing, brainstorming or file-analysis routines. Check the finished work before dropping a paid tool, though. A draft you have to rebuild from scratch hasn't earned the bill.

Start with Free. Consider Plus when its paid tools or higher allowances address an interruption you keep encountering. Plus still has limits that can vary with demand. API usage is billed separately, so this isn't a $20 allowance for building an app.

Claude Pro: when documents and code are the main job

Try Claude on a task with material you already have: a project brief, notes and a draft that needs to follow them. Pro includes Projects and access to Claude Code, which gives it a case for someone who regularly moves between written requirements and implementation.

Compare how much correction your own document or code change needs. Claude won't be the better writer or coder for everyone. If ChatGPT already handles your work acceptably, paying for both to rewrite the same paragraphs is hard to justify.

Claude has a Free plan. Pro has session and weekly usage limits, and long conversations, files and tool use affect the allowance. API access is separate. The annual option costs $200 upfront; buying a year before checking fit is a larger commitment than one $20 month.

Perplexity Pro: when finding the source is part of the work

Try Perplexity when you keep asking, "Where did that claim come from?" A product comparison needs current plan details. A work brief needs the original report behind a headline. Those are useful tasks to give it.

Pro provides more access to search and research features, greater file allowances and multiple model choices. It can take over the first pass through search results and help assemble sources. You still need to open the original pages and check whether they support the answer, including dates and qualifications.

Free search and the free Perplexity plan are the cheaper starting point. Pay when you do enough source-finding work to need Pro's extra access. Its current help table lists limits for advanced search and research, so don't read the paid plan as unlimited everything. Choosing a model inside Perplexity also isn't the same as getting that company's whole app subscription. Pro's annual option is $200 upfront.

Google AI Pro: when you already work in Gmail and Docs

Google AI Pro's case includes greater Gemini access, AI features in Gmail and Docs, and 5 TB of storage shared across Google Drive, Gmail and Photos. It is worth comparing with the separate assistant and storage bills you would otherwise pay.

If your documents and email already live in Google, and you need more storage, the bundle has a clear job to do. Count only the storage you need. A pile of unused terabytes won't make the AI features more useful.

Check the account before buying. This consumer plan is for personal Google accounts; it doesn't establish AI access for a company's Workspace account. Features have country, language and age restrictions, and usage limits. Compare your existing Google plan first. If the paid features don't change a recurring task and your storage already fits, keep the current setup.

Kitful: when the job ends in your website editor

Kitful addresses a different job: producing content for a site that publishes regularly. It combines keyword research, article drafts, images, internal links and publishing connections. Site settings keep the site's context and writing rules together, and Search Console data can inform work on existing pages.

The reason to look at it is the repeated handoff: research tool, assistant, image tool, website editor. If that is where your content work gets stuck, try one article. At $39 a month, it needs a clearer purpose than another place to chat.

Starter covers one site and 250 monthly credits. The pricing page advertises up to 10 articles, but research and images consume credits too. Monthly credits don't roll over. Free access gives 30 introductory credits, enough for one base article; campaigns and publishing integrations require an active paid plan.

The direct publishing destinations are WordPress, Ghost, Shopify and Framer. A webhook sends content to a publishing setup you configure; it isn't a native connection to every CMS.

Review the facts, edit the draft and decide whether it deserves publishing. Kitful doesn't remove that responsibility. If you write occasionally, a general assistant, Search Console and your existing website editor may be enough. Paying for a workflow doesn't guarantee rankings, traffic, revenue or accurate articles without review.

Choose from an ordinary week of work

List three tasks you actually repeat. Try the same material with the tools you already have, then note what prevents you from getting a usable result: a missing feature, a usage limit, weak source finding or too much work moving the draft into the next tool.

Pay for the plan that fixes that problem. A nicer answer to a prompt you invented for the comparison doesn't tell you much about the work you'll do next week.

For mixed work, compare ChatGPT and Claude and start with one. Perplexity needs recurring source-finding work to earn an additional bill. Google AI Pro needs a fit with your Google apps and storage. Kitful needs a site-content workflow you repeat often enough to justify its separate price.

Which two subscriptions overlap most in your actual work, and what does the second one do that the first can't?

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 9 days ago

Nitro PDF Pro pricing: is the $270 Classic license better value than a subscription?

If you're looking at Nitro PDF Pro to stop paying an annual PDF bill, check the license before comparing features. Nitro's current direct plans are called PDF Standard, Plus, and Classic. Classic costs $270 upfront for three years on Windows. It's not a perpetual license.

This is a researched comparison based on Nitro's current pricing and documentation, not hands-on testing.

Standard is $180 per user annually, advertised as $15 a month. That's annual billing, not a $15 purchase for the one month you need it. These are the displayed USD prices; check the final tax and regional total at checkout.

At unchanged prices, three years of Standard costs $540. Classic costs half that, equivalent to $90 a year. But Standard costs less if you only need one year: $180 versus $270 upfront. Classic makes more sense when you expect to keep doing the same PDF work on Windows for several years.

That work might be correcting text in supplier documents, combining a delivery pack, splitting attachments, or exporting a PDF for further editing. Classic includes core editing, conversion, page organization, and password protection. Paying can make sense when those jobs recur and you want them in one editor.

The restriction matters if you switch computers. Standard and Plus cover Windows, Mac, and iOS; Classic is Windows-only. Don't buy Classic for a Mac, or because you expect its price to cover a mixed-device workflow. Its legal terms also exclude Nitro Sign, most cloud services, and AI features. Budget separately for a dedicated signature-request workflow rather than assuming the PDF editor includes it.

Make the trial prove the switch

Nitro offers a 14-day trial without a credit card. The trial unlocks the broader feature set, so confirm that the tools you end up using belong to Classic before buying the cheaper license.

Use copies of the actual files you exchange, especially ones with forms or awkward layouts. Edit a paragraph, export a table, save the result, and reopen it in the recipient's usual PDF app. Check spacing, totals, form behavior, and whether the recipient can still do their part. A conversion button isn't enough reason to cancel the editor your clients depend on.

There's a setup cost to check, too. Nitro's current Windows requirements list Microsoft Office as required for Office file conversion features, plus internet access for activation, updates, and some features. If the goal is to leave both your PDF subscription and Office behind, verify that exact workflow first.

For occasional merging, splitting, compression, and OCR, try PDF24 Creator before spending anything. It's free for personal and business use on Windows and works offline, keeping files on your PC. Those jobs alone don't justify $270.

The expiration is part of the price

Classic's agreement ends after three years and doesn't automatically renew. Don't budget as though you've bought permanent editing access. For subscriptions purchased through Cleverbridge, Nitro documents an auto-renewal setting; without renewal, premium features expire. Its renewal FAQ says existing documents remain viewable in reader mode. Keep local copies and decide which editor you'll use after payment stops.

My verdict: Classic is worth considering for recurring Windows PDF editing when your real documents pass the compatibility check, its limited feature set covers the job, and you're comfortable buying a fixed three-year term. Choose Standard only if its broader platform coverage or additional tools earn the annual bill. If you mainly rearrange pages a few times a year, stay free.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 9 days ago

Is Adobe Acrobat Pro worth paying for PDF work? Signing a form isn't the reason

If your PDF work is opening attachments, adding comments, filling forms, and putting your signature on a document, Acrobat Pro is a hard subscription to justify. Adobe's free Reader already does those jobs.

Pro starts to make sense when you're responsible for producing the file someone else will receive: cleaning up a scanned packet, changing existing text, building a reusable form, or removing confidential information before sending it out. This recommendation is based on Adobe's current documentation and plan terms, not hands-on testing.

The distinction that matters most is redaction. A black rectangle drawn over text is not the same operation as removing the content. Adobe's documented Pro workflow requires applying the redaction, offers removal of hidden information through sanitization, and then saves the result. For sensitive material, review that saved copy before sending it. Buying the tool doesn't replace checking what you actually removed.

That makes Pro a reasonable candidate for someone repeatedly preparing documents that contain private details. It doesn't make Acrobat the only safe option, or make a free reader suitable for every job just because it can draw a box.

Scans are the other convincing use case. Pro can turn scanned documents into searchable, editable PDFs. Someone receiving scanned paperwork every week has a different need from someone scanning an occasional receipt. OCR alone isn't a reason to subscribe: PDF24 Creator includes OCR, merging, and page organization for free on Windows, and its desktop tools work offline with files staying on your PC. Try it on a representative file before assuming Adobe is necessary.

For editing, separate changing existing PDF text and images from adding an annotation. Reader handles the latter; Acrobat Standard and Pro handle the former. If editing and exporting are your whole workload, compare Standard before paying for Pro. Adobe's US individual pricing lists Standard at $14.99 a month and Pro at $19.99 a month, both on an annual plan billed monthly. Pro adds redaction, scanned-document conversion, and PDF comparison, among other features.

Forms and signatures also need that distinction. Filling somebody else's form is free. Creating fields in a reusable PDF, checking how recipients complete it, and managing requests for signatures are document-production jobs. Both paid plans include signature requests and response tracking, while Pro adds features such as reusable e-sign templates and bulk sending. Signing your own occasional contract doesn't justify paying for those workflows.

The $19.99 price is a first-year commitment of $239.88 before applicable taxes, not a cancel-anytime monthly subscription. Adobe also lists $239.88 for the annual prepaid option. Its pricing page warns that cancelling the annual, billed-monthly plan after 14 days can incur a fee up to half the remaining annual commitment. Local terms can differ, so check the actual cancellation terms at checkout. Annual prepayment is generally non-refundable after that initial window. Plans renew automatically; review the renewal terms rather than assuming the first year's price and commitment will repeat unchanged.

Adobe advertises a seven-day trial that converts to a paid plan unless cancelled. Check what's selected: its trial page currently promotes Pro alongside a separately priced AI Assistant Plus add-on. For OCR, redaction, and PDF editing, budget for the tools you need rather than accepting an AI bundle by default.

Pro has desktop apps for Windows and Mac, plus web and mobile access. Desktop work can be done offline after activation, but subscriptions require periodic credential checks. Sending for e-signature and online sharing require an internet connection. For confidential work, choose deliberately between a local file workflow and uploading documents to a service; get your organization's approval for the latter.

Before leaving, save local copies of the PDFs and completed agreements you need. Pro can export PDFs to Word, Excel, and PowerPoint, but do any conversions you still need while paid access is active. Keep editable originals outside Acrobat too. A PDF archive is useful; it isn't a replacement for your source documents or an exit plan for a signing workflow.

My verdict: Pro is worth considering for recurring redaction and scanned-document work, especially when those tasks sit alongside editing, forms, and signature requests. Test that whole job during the trial. Stay with Reader for filling and signing, try PDF24 Creator for a Windows OCR/page-management workload, and compare Standard for ordinary editing. If none of Pro's additional tools is doing recurring work, the annual bill is difficult to defend.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 10 days ago

Weekly Mac app recommendations | October 5, 2026

What Mac app has been useful to you recently? Share a find, or ask for an alternative to an app you currently use. Tell us what you want the alternative to do and any budget or macOS requirements.

For recommendations, include:

• App name and an official link.

• What it helps with.

• Whether it is free, a one-time purchase, or a subscription.

• One concrete reason you recommend it.

Small utilities and everyday improvements are welcome. If you created, work on, or are affiliated with the app, disclose that connection and include any relevant limitations.

What would you recommend this week?

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 11 days ago

DaVinci Resolve Studio 21: Is the $295 Upgrade Worth It Over the Free Version?

The hard part about recommending DaVinci Resolve Studio is that DaVinci Resolve Free already does so much. It can edit, grade, mix audio, build Fusion effects, collaborate with other users, and finish up to 3840 x 2160 at 60 fps. For a lot of YouTube, documentary, and client work, that is the whole job.

So the $295 question is not whether Studio is more powerful. It plainly is. The useful question is whether one of its locked features removes a problem you already hit often enough to justify the purchase.

What the free version already covers

Blackmagic's current comparison says the free desktop edition handles virtually all 8-bit formats, UHD 4K at up to 60 fps, HDR grading, and multi-user collaboration. It runs on macOS, Windows, and Linux.

That is enough for editors working with ordinary web delivery, modest effects, standard frame rates, and compatible camera files. Resolve Free also gives you the same basic Edit, Cut, Color, Fusion, and Fairlight workflow, so there is no reason to pay merely to learn the application.

Stay free until you can name the exact obstacle Studio will remove. "I may need it later" is not a $295 feature.

What Studio changes in real work

Studio raises the technical ceiling to 32K and 120 fps. It expands support for professional 10-bit formats, adds hardware-accelerated H.264 and H.265 decoding and encoding on supported systems, and can use multiple GPUs. The exact codec benefit depends on your operating system, GPU, and source format, so test your own footage instead of assuming the paid badge will fix playback.

The more persuasive upgrades are tools that can replace slow manual work:

  • Temporal and AI spatial noise reduction can rescue footage that would otherwise require a separate plugin or a long cleanup pass.
  • Magic Mask, object removal, Super Scale, Speed Warp, smart reframe, voice isolation, music remixer, and dialogue separation can shorten recurring edit, color, and audio jobs.
  • Studio includes more than 45 additional Resolve FX, full-screen playback on a second monitor, remote scripting and workflow integration, and more advanced Fairlight tools.
  • Professional finishing expands to Dolby Vision and HDR10+, IMF, DCP, stereoscopic 3D, immersive audio, and other broadcast or theatrical workflows.

Resolve 21.1 also added Studio integration with external AI assistants for tasks such as organizing media, changing project settings, and batch rendering. That may help a busy facility, but it is a poor reason to upgrade by itself. The feature depends on another AI service and raises its own privacy and review questions.

Four cases where $295 can make sense

First, your camera or delivery format is the blocker. If you regularly shoot professional 10-bit material, deliver above UHD 4K or 60 fps, or need IMF, DCP, Dolby Vision, or HDR10+, Studio is part of the required pipeline rather than a luxury.

Second, your time has a price. Noise reduction, Magic Mask, dialogue cleanup, and improved retiming can earn back $295 when they remove billable hours from repeated client work. A feature used twice a year should not be valued like one used on every job.

Third, supported hardware acceleration fixes a measured bottleneck. Compare the same representative project before buying, including playback, caching, and export. Studio will not turn a weak GPU, too little memory, or slow storage into a good editing workstation.

Fourth, you would otherwise buy several specialist plugins. Studio's effects and cleanup tools become easier to justify when the alternative is spending similar money on noise reduction, audio repair, retiming, or masking tools.

Reasons to keep the $295

Most creators publishing normal 4K YouTube videos do not need Studio. Free's UHD 4K/60 ceiling already covers a large share of web work. Paying does not simplify Resolve's dense interface or Fusion's node-based learning curve. It mainly gives an experienced user more capability inside the same large application.

The flashy AI list can also distort the decision. If your edits are cuts, titles, music, light color work, and standard exports, those tools may sit unused. For a faster, simpler workflow, free and open-source editors such as Kdenlive and Shotcut may fit better. Mac users who prefer a magnetic timeline and Apple-focused workflow can consider Final Cut Pro. Teams tied to Adobe collaboration, After Effects, or existing Premiere projects may accept Premiere's subscription because switching costs more than the license comparison suggests.

Hardware is the other catch. Studio's best cleanup, Fusion, and AI features are computationally heavy. Proxy media, render cache, optimized media, and sensible project settings still matter after paying.

Licensing details that are easy to miss

Blackmagic lists DaVinci Resolve Studio 21 for $295 on its US site. The standard activation key is a personal license that Blackmagic staff says can be active on two devices for the same person. It is a purchase rather than a monthly plan, so there is no renewal to cancel.

Do not assume every storefront license is interchangeable. Blackmagic's feature documentation says the Mac App Store purchase is separate from its standard desktop licenses, and the iPad Studio upgrade is a separate in-app purchase. If you plan to buy Blackmagic's $435 Speed Editor, the current product listing says it already includes Studio, so buying the software first could duplicate part of that cost.

The current support page offers Studio 21.1 to activation-key holders, but the sales page does not state a guaranteed number of future major upgrades. The safe valuation is $295 for today's version, with future major releases treated as welcome rather than owed.

There is some protection against lock-in. Resolve can export project archives and common timeline interchange formats, while your source media remains in files you control. Complex grades, Fusion compositions, and Studio-only effects will not move cleanly into another editor, so archive final masters and interchange files as well as Resolve projects.

One more professional caveat: Studio does not include every finishing license. Blackmagic says advanced Dolby Vision trim controls, encrypted DCP support, and Dolby Atmos rendering can require separate licenses.

Verdict

DaVinci Resolve Studio is worth $295 for an editor who can point to a recurring Studio-only need: professional 10-bit or high-resolution formats, faster supported H.264/H.265 processing, heavy noise reduction, AI masking or audio cleanup, advanced HDR delivery, or another paid tool it replaces.

Everyone else should keep using Resolve Free. Finish real projects with it, note the limits you repeatedly hit, and buy Studio only when the same limitation starts costing time, quality, or deliverability. The free version is too capable to upgrade on speculation.

More conditional recommendations are collected in the Software Worth Paying For megathread.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 14 days ago

CleanShot X vs Shottr: Pay for recording, or keep Mac screenshots simple?

Start with the app already on the Mac. Shift-Command-5 captures the whole screen, a window, or a selected area, records video, and leaves a floating thumbnail for Markup or sharing. Preview can copy text from an image with Live Text. On macOS 27, the built-in recorder can include system audio too.

So neither CleanShot X nor Shottr is worth installing merely to take a screenshot. The useful differences show up after the capture.

Pick based on what happens next

Shottr is the better first download for still screenshots. Its free mode includes most features, and the $12 Basic license is a one-time purchase that removes the recurring upgrade prompts and is required for commercial use. It handles scrolling capture, OCR, annotations, backgrounds, pixel-level measurement, color picking, redaction, and pinned images. It does not try to be a screen recorder.

CleanShot X covers more of the production process. The $35 Basic license includes the full Mac app, one year of updates, and 1 GB of cloud storage. You can keep the last eligible version indefinitely; another year of updates costs $19. It also records the screen, camera, microphone, and system audio, then provides trimming, zooms, cursor effects, click highlights, keystroke display, MP4 or GIF export, and shareable cloud links.

If screenshots mostly go into bug reports, design reviews, or documentation, start with Shottr. If one capture utility also needs to make product demos and share videos, CleanShot is easier to justify.

Where Shottr fits

Shottr stays focused on still images. A front-end developer can capture an interface, measure spacing in logical pixels, pick a color, mark the problem, and copy the result without opening a design app. OCR copies non-selectable text and reads QR codes. Scrolling capture can stitch a long page or conversation, while pinned screenshots stay above other windows as a reference.

Its setup can stay small:

  1. Keep Apple's Shift-Command-3, Shift-Command-4, and Shift-Command-5 shortcuts intact.
  2. Assign one Shottr shortcut for the capture mode you use most.
  3. Choose copy, save, or preview as the normal destination.
  4. Keep cloud upload off unless a link is actually needed.

Shottr can be used free after 30 days, though it will periodically ask you to upgrade. The Basic license is $12, covers one user on up to five computers, and is a one-time fee. The app is optimized for Apple silicon, and its current support article lists macOS Monterey 12 or later.

Automatic scrolling capture does not work reliably on every setup. Shottr's developer specifically calls out Terminal, Visual Studio Code, Finder's Columns view, and utilities that alter scrolling; manual scrolling is the fallback. Shottr also has no video recorder, so it cannot replace Apple's recorder or CleanShot for narrated demos.

Treat Shottr Cloud carefully. Its own support page says uploaded images are public to anyone who knows or guesses the URL, may be viewed for moderation, have no storage guarantee, and currently have no expiration policy. Shottr also supports a user-controlled S3-compatible bucket, but the safe default for sensitive screenshots is local copy or save.

What the extra money buys in CleanShot X

CleanShot overlaps with Shottr on area and window capture, scrolling screenshots, annotation, backgrounds, OCR, pinned images, capture history, and quick copy or save. Its OCR runs on-device. What sets it apart is video and hosted review.

For a product walkthrough, CleanShot can record the screen with camera, microphone, and system audio. Its editor can trim mistakes, add animated zooms, smooth cursor movement, and show clicks or keystrokes. Apple's recorder now covers more of the basic job, including system audio on macOS 27, but it does not include all of those presentation tools.

Cloud is optional. A CleanShot license includes a cloud account, but the company says the app and its non-upload features work without using CleanShot Cloud. Basic includes 1 GB, while the $10 per user per month Pro plan, billed annually, adds unlimited storage, branding, access controls, and team administration. That subscription is aimed at shared review, not someone who only needs better screenshots.

CleanShot has two purchase caveats. There is no direct trial, only a 30-day money-back guarantee, and the $35 purchase includes one year rather than a lifetime of new versions. It currently requires macOS 13 or later, so Shottr reaches one major macOS version further back.

Permissions and privacy

Both apps need macOS Screen & System Audio Recording permission to capture what is on screen. Grant it only after moving the app into Applications, because macOS can tie permission to a particular copy or path. Shottr documents stale permission problems when someone authorizes a copy in Downloads and moves it later.

CleanShot may also request Microphone and Camera access if those sources are enabled for recording. Those are separate permissions and are unnecessary for still screenshots. Neither cloud service is required for local capture. Uploading changes the privacy boundary, so redact first and check the destination before creating a link.

Resource use is harder to settle without measuring both apps on the same Mac. Shottr's download is notably small and its developer describes it as optimized for Apple silicon, but download size says nothing reliable about memory or battery use. CleanShot's video editing and cloud workflow do more than a still capture, so compare the apps by the features you will actually use.

The buy or skip answer

Use the built-in Screenshot app if capture, light Markup, and occasional recording are enough. It costs nothing, needs no extra background utility, and has improved again in macOS 27.

Choose Shottr for frequent still screenshots, precise annotation, UI measurement, OCR from anywhere on screen, or scrolling capture. Its free mode covers most features, and the $12 license is the better buy for this narrower job. Skip it if video is part of the workflow or if public-link sharing needs dependable privacy controls.

Choose CleanShot X when screenshots and polished recordings belong in the same workflow, especially when quick cloud review, video editing, click highlights, camera, or system audio matter every week. Skip the Pro subscription unless unlimited hosted storage and team controls solve a real collaboration problem.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 15 days ago

Sketch in 2026: Is the Native Mac App Worth Paying For If Your Team Already Uses Figma?

Sketch has a much better collaboration story than its old Mac-only reputation suggests. Designers still work in the native Mac app, but viewers, stakeholders, and developers can comment, inspect designs, and download assets in a browser. The awkward part is that anyone who needs to edit still needs a Mac.

That makes the buying decision fairly narrow. Sketch can be worth paying for when the people creating designs are all on Macs and genuinely prefer a native, offline-capable editor. If a browser-based tool already works for the whole team, adding Sketch usually creates another bill and another design system to maintain.

What Sketch costs now

Sketch Standard is €11 per editor per month when billed yearly, or €132 per editor for a year. There is a 30-day trial with no card required, but no ongoing free plan.

Standard includes unlimited documents, 50 GB of storage per editor, real-time collaboration, version history, unlimited free viewers, and browser-based developer handoff. Viewers do not need a paid seat to comment, inspect designs, or download assets. That keeps the paid-seat count focused on the people doing design work.

Professional doubles the price to €22 per editor per month on yearly billing. It adds SSO, project archiving, and permission groups. Those controls can matter to an agency or a larger team, but they do not make the editor available on Windows or Linux.

There is also a €108 Mac-only license. It includes one year of updates, and the licensed version remains usable after that. You save files locally and can work offline, but the license leaves out online sharing, collaborative features, and iPhone or iPad previews. It is a solo-designer option, not a cheaper team plan.

One regional wrinkle is easy to miss: Sketch says it stopped supporting direct purchases and renewals from customers in India on July 15, 2026. Indian customers have to use an official partner.

What payment changes in practice

The strongest case for Sketch is the split between creation and review. Designers get the native Mac editor, including offline work, while developers and stakeholders can use the web app on any platform. A developer does not need a Mac or a paid editor seat for handoff.

That setup fits a Mac-centered product team with a small number of designers and many reviewers. It is less convincing when designers themselves use Windows, switch between office and personal machines, or collaborate live with contractors on mixed operating systems. The browser is a review surface in Sketch, not a full replacement for the Mac design editor.

The current app also has a firm OS floor. Sketch 2026.3.1 requires macOS Sequoia 15 or newer. A team with older Macs needs to include hardware and OS compatibility in the purchase decision.

The existing-tool tax matters more than the subscription

If a team already pays for Figma Professional, Sketch is competing with an established workflow, not with an empty space. Figma currently charges $16 per month for a Professional Full seat on annual billing, while its Starter plan is free with limited access. Moving to Sketch may lower or raise the seat bill depending on the mix of designers, developers, and viewers, but seat price is only the easy part to measure.

Libraries, components, prototypes, comments, permissions, and team habits all have to move or be duplicated. The UX Tools survey reports 82.3% market share for Figma in interface design. Its design systems results say 86.7% of designers find changing tools difficult or very difficult because of established design systems. Those figures do not prove Sketch is worse. They do show why adopting it alongside an established Figma system can be more expensive than the invoice suggests.

File movement helps, but it does not erase that work. Sketch can import .fig files, although its Figma importer is unavailable in the Mac App Store build. Figma, in turn, can import .sketch files on any plan. A round trip still deserves testing with a real project because a successful import is not the same as preserving every component, prototype, and library relationship exactly as the team expects.

Reasons to stay with the browser tool

Stay put if the current setup already supports every editor, reviewer, and developer. The clearest reasons are mixed operating systems, frequent external editing, or a mature design system that would be costly to split.

There is also no permanent free Sketch tier to keep occasional editors active. A contractor who only comments or inspects can remain a free viewer, but someone who must edit needs a paid seat and a Mac.

Penpot is the credible free and open-source alternative for teams that want browser collaboration without another proprietary Mac editor. Its hosted product offers free signup, and its self-hosted Professional edition is free with unlimited users, teams, and files. Self-hosting shifts the cost into Linux infrastructure and maintenance, so it is only "free" when the team can operate it.

Test the workflow, not a sample file

The 30-day trial is long enough to run one real project through Sketch. Import an active Figma file, rebuild or verify the shared library, invite a developer to inspect it in the browser, and ask a non-designer to leave comments. Have every person who edits confirm that their Mac supports the current release.

Then test the exit. Download the Sketch documents, import a .sketch copy back into Figma, and list anything that needs repair. That repair time belongs in the first-year cost.

Cancellation also needs a plan. After a subscription ends, Workspace documents become read-only and remain downloadable for up to 90 days. Sketch says it permanently deletes the Workspace and its documents after that window. A team choosing the subscription should keep local exports and assign someone to own the archive before cancellation.

Verdict

Sketch Standard is worth paying for when an all-Mac design team wants a native editor, values offline work, and can replace its current design tool rather than run two systems indefinitely. Its free browser viewers and handoff tools make that narrower setup more practical than the "Mac-only" label implies.

It is not worth adding just because one designer prefers a native app. If the team already collaborates smoothly in Figma or another browser tool, has editors on several operating systems, or depends on an established browser-based design system, the migration and duplication costs outweigh Sketch's €132 yearly Standard price. Use the trial on a live project, and switch only if Sketch replaces the existing workflow.

More reviews are in the Software Worth Paying For megathread.

u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 15 days ago

Kagi review: Is ad-free search worth $10 a month?

Kagi Professional makes sense for someone who searches often, uses the result controls, and finds that Kagi answers their usual questions better than a free engine. If the results are only a little nicer, another subscription is hard to justify.

First decide whether Kagi deserves any money. Then decide whether you need the $10 plan instead of Starter. This review is based on Kagi's current documentation. It doesn't establish that its results are better for your particular searches.

What the $10 buys

The current individual plans are:

Plan Price in USD Search allowance
Trial Free 100 searches total
Starter $5 a month 300 searches per month
Professional $10 a month Unlimited searches
Ultimate $25 a month Unlimited searches, plus premium AI access

Paid prices exclude applicable sales tax. Annual billing is 10% cheaper, so Professional works out to $108 upfront for a year, compared with $120 across twelve monthly payments. The trial is a finite allowance, not a free tier that refills every month.

Professional already removes the search cap. Ultimate needs a separate reason to pay for its AI features. Professional includes standard Assistant access, but AI usage has its own allowance; unlimited search doesn't mean unlimited AI.

The 300-search allowance has a few details to check. Kagi counts a different lens or content type as another search, and loading more results counts too. Unused monthly searches don't roll over. The annual Starter plan instead provides a pool of 3,600 searches for the year.

Watch your actual search count instead of estimating how many questions you ask in a day.

The strongest case is control over the results

Kagi's domain controls let you block, lower, raise, or pin websites. If the same thin-content site keeps appearing, you can change how it is treated in future results. You can turn personalization off for an individual search too.

That is useful when your frustration is specific. You know which sources keep wasting a click, or which documentation sites you want nearer the top. It also creates a responsibility: a comfortable list of preferred sources can exclude something useful. Leave room to check an unpersonalized result.

Lenses narrow searches by rules such as included or excluded sites, keywords, dates, and file type. Kagi supplies presets, including forums and programming. A custom lens could keep a hobby research session within a few sources you trust. Lenses currently don't support image or video searches.

The result controls and the lack of ads are concrete features. A blanket claim that Kagi always finds better answers would need evidence from actual queries.

Kagi says its results combine its own indexes with external search and specialist sources. Paying for Kagi therefore doesn't mean buying an entirely separate index of the web. The appeal is how it selects, ranks, and lets you adjust those results. Its dependence on outside sources remains part of the service.

Read the privacy detail before paying for privacy

Kagi says it doesn't track which search result you click and doesn't link temporarily logged requests to an account. Its privacy policy still describes diagnostic retention: seven days for load-balancer and virtual-machine logs, and 90 days for sampled Sentry error data. It also keeps usage volume for billing. Those details matter more than treating "no tracking" as "no data ever."

Privacy Pass adds token-based authentication intended to prevent searches being linked to your account or to each other. Professional is eligible; Starter isn't. The tradeoff is that personalized results, custom bangs, and custom lenses aren't available while it is enabled. Safari isn't supported, and the docs list a 3,000-token monthly limit.

Personalized results and stronger account separation don't fully combine in the same mode. You'll have to decide which matters more.

Make the trial answer an ordinary question

Use the 100 trial searches on the things you already look up. Include questions where your current engine annoys you, but also mundane lookups, local information, images, and the language or region you normally search in.

Compare the same query on both engines. Note whether the useful page appears, how much you have to rephrase the query, and when you switch back. Then try blocking one unhelpful domain or making a lens for a recurring topic. That separates better default results from improvements you had to configure.

Also try it on your everyday devices. Kagi has different setup instructions for different browsers, so include the phone and browser you actually reach for.

This won't establish a universal winner, but it can show whether Kagi earns a place in your budget.

Brave Search is a credible free comparison. It works in other browsers and says it doesn't profile users, although its free search is ad supported. If your main concern is profiling, test that option before assuming a paid engine is necessary.

Keep the first commitment small

If Kagi wins the trial but your use fits inside 300 monthly searches, Starter is a reasonable next step. Professional becomes easier to justify when you exceed that allowance or specifically want Privacy Pass and accept its restrictions.

The annual Professional discount saves $12 against a full year of monthly billing. The saving is a weak reason to prepay before you know you'll stick with the service.

Kagi documents cancellation through billing settings. Access continues to the end of the current billing cycle, and its help page says you can ask support for a prorated refund. Review the current terms when subscribing.

Verdict: Kagi Professional is a conditional buy for frequent searchers whose own comparison shows a worthwhile improvement, or who specifically value its eligible privacy mode. Use the free trial first. Choose Starter when its allowance fits and you don't need Privacy Pass. Stay with free search if Kagi doesn't improve the searches you repeat.

More reviews and the current Best Finds shortlist: Software Worth Paying For Megathread

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 16 days ago

Figma Professional in 2026: Is $192 a Year Worth It for Freelancers?

Figma's free plan can carry a surprising amount of freelance work. It includes the editor, prototypes, comments, unlimited personal drafts, and basic inspection for viewers. A client does not need a paid seat just to open a file, comment, measure spacing, copy basic CSS, iOS, or Android code, or export an asset.

That makes "better client handoff" a weak reason to upgrade by itself.

Professional starts to earn its price when the free plan's file organization limits interfere with paid work. A Full seat currently costs $16 a month with annual billing, or $192 paid for the year. Month-to-month billing is $20. The plan covers one team and adds unlimited team files and folders, full version history, team libraries, advanced prototyping features, and Dev Mode access for the Full-seat holder.

The limits that matter in freelance work

Starter gives a team one folder and three Figma Design files. Personal drafts are unlimited, so a solo designer can keep working without paying. The problem appears when work needs to live in a client-facing team rather than a private draft.

Three team files disappear quickly if each active client needs a design file, a component library, and a prototype. Shuffling files back into drafts or combining unrelated clients into one file may avoid the fee, but it also makes permissions and handoff messier.

Version history is the second practical cutoff. Starter users can access 30 days. Professional keeps the entire file history. That difference matters when a client asks for an old direction after a project has been quiet for two months, or when a revision was accepted and then reconsidered. It matters much less for short jobs that are exported and archived elsewhere at delivery.

Team libraries are the strongest reason to pay for repeatable design work. Professional can publish components, styles, and variables for reuse across files. A freelancer maintaining the same product over many releases, or applying one design system across several files for the same client, can avoid copying components by hand. Someone producing isolated landing pages with little reuse may never recover $192 through that feature.

Handoff is useful, but price it correctly

Professional includes Dev Mode for the freelancer's Full seat. Its advanced inspection, change comparison, annotations, and ready-for-development workflow can make a continuing designer-developer relationship easier.

It does not give every developer advanced Dev Mode for free. A developer who needs full Dev Mode needs a Full or Dev seat. A free viewer still gets measurements, properties, basic generated code, asset export, and comments in Design Mode. For many client handoffs, that free inspection path is enough.

Before adding a paid developer seat, run one real delivery through free view-only inspection. Pay only if the developer repeatedly needs the extra change tracking, component context, annotations, or integrations. Otherwise, the extra seat is subscription creep rather than a handoff requirement.

Clients who only review and comment can remain on free View seats. That keeps the solo case fairly clean: one paid Full seat for the freelancer, with reviewers kept free.

What Professional still does not solve

Professional is a single-team plan. It gives you unlimited folders, but it is not the same administrative model as Figma's Organization plan. Folder permissions also deserve attention. On Professional, nested folders inherit permissions from their parent, so separate top-level folders are the safer structure when clients must not see one another's work.

There is also an exit cost. Figma's native .fig, .jam, and .deck files are proprietary and open in Figma's own products. You can save local copies and export finished assets, but a PNG, PDF, or SVG is not a complete replacement for editable source. Keep local source copies and agreed delivery exports before a contract ends.

Cancellation does not erase the account, and paid features remain available through the current billing period. After the downgrade, a team above Starter's file or folder limits can be blocked from editing until it is reorganized. Figma says subscription payments are non-refundable, so an annual plan should be treated as a $192 commitment, not as a $16 experiment.

If the issue is cost or vendor dependence rather than Figma-specific collaboration, Penpot is worth testing. Its self-hosted Professional tier is free and open source, with unlimited users, teams, and files, but running it requires server administration. Switching also has a collaboration cost if clients and developers already expect Figma files.

Related: the maintained Software Worth Paying For megathread.

Verdict

Stay on Starter if most work lives in personal drafts, you have no more than a few active team files, 30 days of history is enough, and clients are satisfied with comments and basic inspection.

Figma Professional is worth $192 a year for a freelancer once at least one of these is a recurring need: more than three client-facing design files, reusable libraries across multiple files, access to revisions older than 30 days, or advanced Dev Mode in a continuing development workflow. Professional has useful features, but the purchase pays off only when Starter forces file shuffling, manual component upkeep, or lost revision context during billable projects.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 16 days ago

Free Affinity in 2026: Can It Replace Photoshop, Illustrator, and InDesign?

Short answer: yes for a lot of solo photo, vector, and page-layout work. No if "replace Adobe" means handing fully editable native files back and forth, keeping an iPad workflow, or replacing every app and service in Creative Cloud.

That distinction matters because Affinity is no longer the three-app, one-time-purchase suite many people remember. Canva, which bought Affinity developer Serif in 2024, relaunched it as one desktop app in October 2025. The Pixel, Vector, and Layout studios now cost $0. The latest September 2026 update also added more than 60 features and improvements, including a Blend Tool, in-app scripting, deeper RAW controls, and native INDD import.

You need a free Canva account to download and activate it. After activation, normal editing can remain offline and files are stored locally. Online help, stock libraries, Canva transfers, and AI features still need a connection. Canva's AI tools require a premium Canva plan, but the core photo, vector, layout, customization, and export tools don't.

What the free app covers

Pixel Studio is a serious layer-based photo editor. It has RAW development, live adjustments and filters, retouching, tone mapping, lens correction, HDR merge, panorama stitching, batch processing, and recordable macros. That is enough for photographers and designers whose work ends in a retouched image, composite, print PDF, or web asset.

Vector Studio handles pen and node drawing, editable shapes, Boolean operations, gradients, image tracing, artboards, and slice-based export. The new Blend Tool and scripting support close two gaps that long-time users had asked Affinity to address.

Layout Studio brings linked text frames, autoflow, text wrapping, master pages, OpenType and variable-font controls, preflight, bleed, CMYK and spot colors, and CSV data merge into the same document. You can adjust a photo or vector without leaving the layout and opening another app.

For an independent designer making logos, posters, brochures, book interiors, social graphics, product images, and print-ready PDFs, that is a surprisingly complete production setup for no software fee.

File compatibility is the deciding test

Affinity imports PSD, AI, PDF, SVG, IDML, DWG, and other formats. Its current vector exports include PDF, SVG, PNG, JPEG, TIFF, and WebP. Layout exports include PDF with bleed and crop marks, SVG, raster formats, and EPUB. PSD files can be opened with layers, although smart objects are rasterized by default unless the relevant import setting is enabled.

That broad list doesn't guarantee a lossless round trip. Affinity's own documentation says Illustrator appearance stacks, masks, and advanced effects may flatten or simplify. It also says Layout does not export INDD or IDML. A client can open the free .af working file in Affinity, but a client who specifically requires a fully editable Illustrator or InDesign file is asking for something different.

I would test three real files before cancelling anything: the most complex PSD you receive, an Illustrator file with effects and masks, and a long InDesign document with styles, tables, and anchored objects. Check fonts, color profiles, effects, text flow, bleeds, and the exact return format your client expects. Export compatibility is not the same as native-format compatibility.

There is another migration trap. The new desktop app opens Affinity V1 and V2 documents, but V1 and V2 cannot open files saved by the new Affinity. The new iPad app is still listed as coming soon, so saving a document in the new desktop format breaks the old V2 iPad round trip.

What it does not replace

Affinity covers the Photoshop, Illustrator, and InDesign-shaped part of a workflow. It is not a substitute for Lightroom's catalog and cloud workflow, Premiere Pro, After Effects, Acrobat's document services, Adobe Fonts, or a studio's established plugin and automation stack.

It is currently available on macOS and Windows, with no Linux version and no released version of the new app for iPadOS. Canva export and Brand System integration help with handoff, but they do not make Affinity a drop-in replacement for an Adobe-native team pipeline.

The business model deserves a sober look too. Canva says the app will remain free, files stay local, and Affinity content is not used to train its AI. At the same time, the current license is tied to a Canva account rather than sold to you. The terms allow Canva to modify, limit, or remove access to the software, and paid Canva plans are where its AI features live. "Free" is accurate today, but it is not the same promise as open-source software you can keep and audit independently.

Individuals can install Affinity on the devices they own or control. Organizations that need multi-user deployment or SSO are directed to Canva Enterprise or Education, so an IT department should check its own licensing path rather than assuming the individual download covers the whole company.

Affinity also maintains a searchable Help Center, release notes, and learning resources. That is useful self-service support, but an organization that needs contractual support should evaluate the Enterprise offering on its own terms.

When another free tool fits better

Linux users should look at GIMP for raster work and Inkscape for vectors. Both are free and open source, and Inkscape uses SVG as its native format. Photopea is useful when the job is occasional PSD editing in a browser and installing a desktop suite would be excessive.

Those tools split the work across separate apps. Affinity's advantage is the integrated pixel, vector, and layout document. Adobe's advantage remains its wider app ecosystem and the native formats many clients, printers, agencies, and employers already require.

Verdict

Free Affinity can replace a paid creative suite for a solo creator whose real workload is photo editing, vector design, and page layout, and whose deliverables are PDFs, images, SVGs, EPUBs, or shareable Affinity files. At $0, it should be the first replacement to test, not a backup you dismiss because it is free.

Do not cancel an existing suite yet if your income depends on exact Adobe-native handoff, Lightroom-style asset management, video or motion apps, specific plugins, Linux, or iPad editing. Run a parallel project through Affinity, send the exported files through the same client and printer checks you normally use, and cancel only after that workflow survives intact.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 17 days ago

Canva Pro in 2026: Is $144 a Year Worth It for One-Person Content Production?

Canva Free is good enough that "more templates" is a weak reason to upgrade. Pro makes more sense as a way to remove the same small chores from every post, thumbnail, flyer, and presentation.

The US pricing page currently lists Canva Pro at $144 a year for one person, before tax. That works out to $12 a month, but the value depends on whether one person is producing enough repeated, on-brand work to make the shortcuts matter.

Free is a real working plan

Free includes the same basic drag-and-drop editor, more than 1.6 million templates, more than 4.7 million photos, videos, graphics, and audio files, 5 GB of storage, and one Brand Kit limited to three colors. It also offers up to 20 uses of Standard or Premium AI tools per month. Basic PDF, JPG, and PNG downloads are available without paying.

That is plenty for occasional social posts, invitations, simple presentations, or a small business that reuses a handful of its own templates. If the current workflow is already quick and consistent, longer asset search results do not create $144 of value.

Canva is available in the browser and through apps for Windows, Mac, iOS, Android, and Chromebook. The platform coverage is useful, but it is not a paid-plan advantage.

What Pro changes in actual production

Pro raises the library to more than 3.6 million templates and 141 million premium assets, expands storage to 100 GB, and allows five Brand Kits. More importantly, it adds tools such as Magic Resize, background removal, social content scheduling, transparent PNG and SVG downloads, CMYK export, and bulk downloads.

A solo marketer can build one campaign design, resize it for several channels, swap in a cutout product image, apply stored brand assets, and schedule the finished posts without assembling the same job across several tools. That full sequence is the reason to pay, not any one checkbox on the plan page.

AI access is higher, but not unlimited. Canva describes Pro as ten times the Free allowance, with up to 200 Premium AI uses or up to 20 Ultra AI uses in a month. More complex jobs can consume the shared allowance faster. Canva also says the free trial keeps the Free plan's AI allowance, so the trial does not demonstrate the full paid AI capacity.

Run a two-week test

Do not count how many Pro features look interesting. Count how many times the paid tools replace a real step.

For two weeks, keep a small tally of every manual resize, background removal, brand-asset lookup, stock purchase, and trip to a separate scheduler. Then test those same jobs during the Pro trial. If the recurring shortcuts are worth more than $12 a month to the person doing the work, the annual plan is reasonable. If most designs start from the same few Free templates and leave in one size, stay on Free.

Pro is a solo plan, and only one person can use the account. A freelancer who sends finished files to clients may fit it well. A growing team that needs shared ownership, approvals, admin controls, and offboarding is evaluating Canva Business, not Pro.

Reasons not to pay

Canva still prioritizes speed and accessibility over specialist control. G2's review synthesis notes recurring user complaints about advanced editing limits, lag or slow exports on larger projects, and weaker organization or version-history controls. Someone doing detailed photo compositing, precise vector illustration, long-form video, or complex print production should not assume a Pro subscription turns Canva into a full professional creative suite.

The free alternatives cover different jobs:

  • Canva Free is the obvious choice for occasional, single-format work.
  • Adobe Express Free includes basic editing, 100,000-plus templates, 5 GB of storage, and scheduling to one account per social network.
  • Affinity is now free for individuals and provides dedicated photo, vector, illustration, and page-layout tools. Choose it when precision matters more than fast templates and social scheduling.

A bigger template library helps people start quickly, but it does not make the work distinctive. A lightly edited popular template can still look generic. Pro removes production friction, not the need for judgment.

Cancellation is easy, but an exit still needs preparation

Canva subscriptions renew automatically. Canceling stops future payments and keeps paid features active through the current billing period. Canva says the designs and account remain accessible on Free afterward.

You keep the work, but moving it elsewhere still takes preparation. Free users see watermarks on Pro content unless they buy a one-design license or resubscribe. The useful exports are mostly finished formats. Canva's export list does not include a universal editable project file that another app can open with every element intact.

Before canceling, download final deliverables and keep local copies of original uploads, logos, and fonts. Also download any designs that may need to be handed off. Pro supports bulk export, but Canva currently limits it to 200 designs at once, or 25 when exporting MP4 or GIF. It also flattens the selected top-level folders into one ZIP. The result is an archive, not a perfect transfer of an organized workspace.

Verdict

Canva Pro is worth $144 a year for a one-person content operation that repeatedly uses Brand Kits, multi-format resizing, background removal, premium assets, and scheduling to ship work faster. It suits a solo operator with a steady publishing cadence and a simple design workflow.

It is not worth paying for occasional graphics, speculative AI use, or the hope that a larger template library will improve weak creative decisions. Start with Free, measure the recurring workarounds, and upgrade only when at least a few Pro tools are removing real steps every month.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 18 days ago

Adobe Creative Cloud in 2026: Is It Worth $660 to $840 a Year for a Solo Creator?

Adobe Creative Cloud is no longer one simple all-apps purchase. In the US, a solo creator now has two broad bundle choices: Creative Cloud Standard at $54.99 a month and Creative Cloud Pro at $69.99 a month. Both prices require an annual commitment billed monthly and work out to $659.88 and $839.88 a year before tax.

A bundle this expensive needs to solve a problem that exists now. "I might use the other apps someday" is a poor reason to pay for it. Creative Cloud earns its keep when several Adobe apps belong to the same recurring production workflow, or when clients and collaborators expect native Adobe files. For many solo creators, a smaller Adobe plan or a mixed stack is cheaper without getting in the way.

What Standard and Pro change in practice

Creative Cloud Standard includes more than 20 desktop apps, including Photoshop, Illustrator, InDesign, Premiere, and After Effects. It also includes 100GB of cloud storage, Adobe Fonts, Libraries, Frame.io features, and a collection of free Adobe Stock assets. Standard has 25 generative credits a month.

The catch shows up away from the desktop. Standard gives full access to a few web and mobile products, including Acrobat, Express, Fresco, and Podcast, but only basic or limited access to parts of Photoshop, Lightroom, and Illustrator on web or mobile.

Creative Cloud Pro keeps the same core desktop-app bundle and adds full web and mobile access. It also includes unlimited use of standard Firefly generations and a monthly allowance for premium AI work such as video and audio generation. Adobe's public pages checked for this review did not agree on whether the current Pro premium allowance is 1,000 or 4,000 credits, so confirm the number shown at checkout rather than treating it as settled.

For a desktop-first creator who does not lean on generative AI, Standard is probably the relevant bundle. Pro costs another $180 a year, and the extra apps are not the reason for that difference.

Do the smaller-plan math first

Adobe's main single-app plans for Photoshop, Illustrator, and Premiere are $22.99 a month on an annual contract. One app costs $275.88 a year. Two cost $551.76, which is $108.12 less than Creative Cloud Standard. Three cost $827.64, close to the regular price of Creative Cloud Pro and above Standard.

That makes three regularly used flagship apps a useful starting threshold, not an automatic rule. A creator who moves between Photoshop, Illustrator, and InDesign every week may get clear value from Standard. The same can be true for a video workflow that genuinely uses Premiere, After Effects, Audition, and Frame.io.

Photography is the big exception. Adobe's Photography plan costs $19.99 a month and includes Photoshop, Lightroom, Lightroom Classic, and 1TB of cloud storage. A photographer who does not need design, layout, or video tools would pay much more for Standard while getting one tenth of the cloud storage.

Even a Photography plan plus a Premiere single-app plan totals $42.98 a month, or $515.76 a year. That is still $144.12 less than Standard. Write down the apps used in the last 60 days before choosing the bundle. Counting hypothetical future apps makes the bundle look better than it is.

When the bundle is worth paying for

Standard is easiest to justify for freelancers and solo studios whose paid work crosses formats. A brand project might need image editing, vector assets, page layout, PDF delivery, and short video. Libraries, Fonts, and shared review tools can also reduce the friction between those steps.

Native compatibility can matter more than the app count. If clients send layered Photoshop files, Illustrator artwork, InDesign packages, or Premiere projects and expect those files back intact, switching tools creates a compatibility test on every job. A subscription may be cheaper than repeatedly repairing fonts, effects, linked assets, or layout changes.

The seven-day trial is enough to test whether a machine can run the required apps and whether a specific workflow opens correctly. It is not long enough to prove that ten unfamiliar apps will become useful. Test with copies of real project files, exports, plugins, fonts, and client handoffs before the trial converts.

Adobe supports recent Windows and macOS releases, with narrower requirements for some video apps. Older computers can turn an expensive software purchase into a hardware upgrade, so check the requirements for each app rather than relying on the umbrella Creative Cloud list.

Reasons to stay smaller or leave Adobe

Affinity is now free for individuals with a free Canva account and combines pixel, vector, and layout tools. DaVinci Resolve has a capable free version for editing, audio, effects, and color work, while Resolve Studio is a $295 purchase. That pair will not reproduce every Adobe workflow or guarantee perfect round trips with native Adobe project files, but it covers a large amount of solo image, design, layout, and video work without an annual software bill.

A mixed setup has costs of its own. There are new shortcuts to learn, plugins may differ, and file exchanges need testing. The savings matter most when the creator controls the workflow and mainly delivers finished images, PDFs, or videos. They matter less when editable Adobe source files are part of the contract.

Cloud storage should not decide this purchase. Standard and the base Pro plan include 100GB, which is modest for active video work. Adobe's 20,000-plus font library and bundled services may be useful, but they also add exit work if projects depend on subscription fonts or cloud-only assets.

The annual commitment needs its own decision

"Annual, billed monthly" is a one-year contract, not a cancel-anytime monthly plan. In the US, Adobe says cancelling after the first 14 days can trigger an early termination fee equal to 50% of the remaining contract balance. Annual prepaid plans become non-refundable after 14 days, while a separate month-to-month option avoids the annual commitment at a higher price.

In March 2026, Adobe agreed to a $150 million settlement and an injunction to resolve US government allegations that it had hidden important subscription terms, including the early termination fee, and made cancellation difficult. Whatever appeared in older checkout flows, the current purchase should be treated as a 12-month commitment.

Cancellation also needs a file plan. Paid desktop apps and services stop when the billing period ends. Local files remain on the computer, but the free Creative Cloud storage allowance drops to 5GB. Adobe gives an over-limit account 30 days to reduce its online storage, and says some or all cloud files could become inaccessible afterward. Before cancelling, move cloud originals and libraries, archive exports in formats other tools can open, and check every project that relies on Adobe Fonts.

Verdict

Creative Cloud Standard is worth paying for when at least three Adobe desktop apps do paid work regularly, or when native Adobe compatibility and the connected workflow prevent enough rework to cover $659.88 a year. It is the better default bundle for most qualifying solo creators.

Creative Cloud Pro is worth $839.88 a year only when full web and mobile access or frequent Firefly use is already part of the workflow. Buying Pro just because it is the top tier mostly adds a $180 annual bill.

Stay with a single-app plan, the Photography plan, or free alternatives when the work centers on one discipline and finished exports are the main deliverable. Before paying, list the Adobe apps that earned money in the last two months and price those exact plans. The bundle wins only if it is still ahead after counting cancellation and file-exit costs.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 19 days ago

Is Backblaze Computer Backup Worth $99 a Year for One Computer?

Backblaze makes the most sense when one computer holds far more data than a normal cloud storage plan can cover. The price is simple: $9 monthly, $99 yearly, or $189 for two years, per computer. That license includes unlimited file backup from the computer and directly attached external drives.

The "per computer" part decides whether this is a bargain. Backing up one Mac or Windows PC with several terabytes costs $99 a year. Backing up three computers costs $297. At that point, a capped service that covers several devices may fit better.

There is a 15-day trial with no credit card required. Use it to check upload speed and run a real restore, not just to admire a reassuring "backed up" screen.

What the subscription actually replaces

Backblaze is an off-site copy of local files. It isn't another folder that has to be managed, and the client defaults to continuous backup. It automatically selects user data on the computer, then uploads new or changed files in the background. External USB and FireWire hard drives can be included too.

That is useful for someone whose current plan ends with an external drive sitting next to the computer. A local backup handles fast recovery. Backblaze adds protection if theft, fire, or another event takes out both devices.

It also covers a different job from Dropbox, iCloud Drive, or OneDrive. Those services are good at keeping selected files available across devices. Backblaze reaches more broadly across local user data and attached drives. Cloud-only files still need attention, though. Backblaze says recent iCloud behavior can prevent synced files from being backed up, and OneDrive Files On-Demand files must be stored locally for the client to read them.

"Unlimited" has boundaries

Backblaze does not cap file size or the amount of ordinary computer-backup data, but its April 2026 terms qualify what unlimited means. The service is meant for individual computers and directly attached drives. If usage materially exceeds typical patterns or puts an undue burden on its infrastructure, Backblaze can ask the customer to change the setup or reduce the data volume, then throttle, suspend, or terminate service after notice.

That wording probably won't affect an ordinary photo library or work archive. It does mean someone with an unusually huge storage array shouldn't treat "unlimited" as an unconditional promise.

Several things are outside the product's job:

  • One license covers one computer, not every machine in a household.
  • Windows and macOS are supported. Linux isn't.
  • Network drives and NAS devices aren't covered by Computer Backup.
  • Backblaze excludes the operating system, applications, temporary files, and some system file types by default.
  • A drive containing Time Machine data is excluded.

This is file recovery, not a bootable clone or full disk image. After a failed drive, expect to reinstall the operating system and apps before putting the restored files back.

Turn on the free one-year history

New backups default to 30 days of version history. That is a thin margin if ransomware, corruption, or an accidental deletion goes unnoticed for a month.

Backblaze lets customers enable one-year version history at no extra storage charge. It is the sensible setting for almost everyone, but it is not retroactive. Files already removed under the 30-day policy do not return when the setting changes.

Forever history costs $0.006 per GB per month for deleted files and old versions once they are more than a year old. That is useful for a real archive requirement, but costs can build quietly. It should be a deliberate purchase, not a box ticked for vague peace of mind.

External drives follow the same retention logic. Under the default setting, a drive disconnected for more than 30 days may lose its backed-up copy. With one-year history enabled, Backblaze retains a disconnected drive for up to a year. Either way, this is not cold storage. Do not upload a drive, erase the local copy, and assume Backblaze will keep it forever.

Restoring terabytes is the awkward part

Small restores are straightforward. Web ZIP restores allow up to 500 GB per request, and the dedicated Restore App can download an unlimited amount of backed-up data.

A full multi-terabyte recovery is still constrained by internet speed and free disk space. Backblaze cannot seed the initial Computer Backup upload with a mailed drive. For recovery, it can ship an encrypted USB hard drive holding up to 8 TB for $279. Return the drive within 30 days and the purchase price can be refunded, but the customer pays return shipping. International customers also cover taxes, duties, customs, and related fees.

The mailed-drive option is genuinely useful after a large loss, but it is not instant. Backblaze says preparation usually takes one to two business days per terabyte before shipping. A restore drill before an emergency is worth more than another year of assuming the backup works.

Cancellation deserves the same attention. Subscriptions renew automatically at the current list price. Backblaze's documented cancellation process requires deleting each registered backup and its license, and deleting a backup immediately and irreversibly removes its data. Restore anything needed before canceling.

Other ways to spend the money

Staying free can be reasonable if the data set is small and another cloud service already covers the important folders. Windows Backup uses OneDrive for selected folders and settings, with 5 GB included in a free Microsoft account. Mac users already have Time Machine for automatic local backup, although a local disk alone does not provide an off-site copy.

For several computers, compare the household total instead of the sticker price. IDrive Personal lists 5 TB for $99.50 a year across multiple computers. Arq Premium is $69.99 a year for up to five computers with 1 TB included, then charges for additional storage. Arq 7 is a $59.99 one-time app license per computer and uses storage that the customer chooses and pays for separately. Those caps can be a disadvantage for one huge machine, but their device coverage may beat three or four Backblaze licenses.

On security, Backblaze encrypts files before transmission and offers an optional private encryption key. The tradeoff is absolute: if that key is forgotten, Backblaze cannot recover it or the backup. Keep a recovery plan for the key itself.

Verdict

Backblaze is worth $99 a year for one Windows PC or Mac with a large local data set, especially when the only existing backup is a drive in the same room. The automatic coverage, attached-drive support, and free one-year history remove a lot of backup chores.

Skip it if the household needs to protect several modest computers, the data lives on a NAS, or recovery must include the operating system and installed apps. In those cases, IDrive, Arq, or a disk-imaging tool is a better match.

The sensible setup is a local backup for speed plus Backblaze as the off-site copy. Enable one-year history, reconnect external drives regularly, and test a restore before trusting it.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 26 days ago

Canary Mail Growth in 2026: Are Its AI Email Features Worth $36 a Year?

If you're searching for Canary Mail Pro, the plan names have changed. The current paid tier aimed at people who want AI is Growth, at $36 a year. Pro+ costs $100 a year and adds security features such as PGP encryption and SecureSend, but you don't need Pro+ just to get the AI tools.

That distinction makes the buying decision fairly narrow: does Canary's Copilot improve your email routine enough to justify $36 on top of whatever you already pay your email provider?

Free already covers a lot

Canary Mail is an email client, not an email provider. Your messages remain with Gmail, Outlook, iCloud, or another supported service, while Canary gives you a different app for reading and managing them.

The Free plan already includes unlimited email accounts, a unified inbox, templates, snooze and pin controls, basic customization, Inbox Zero tools, and a limited version of read receipts. It works on macOS, iOS, Windows, and Android, with a two-device limit.

Growth raises the limit to five devices and adds AI Copilot, full read receipts, send later, calendar and scheduling features, an inbox cleaner, app integrations, and more customization. For someone who only wants several accounts in one inbox, Free may solve the problem without payment.

What the AI changes during a normal day

Canary lists AI writing and replies, instant reply suggestions, thread summaries, smart alerts, inbox tabs, and a beta chat assistant among its Copilot features. The most useful jobs are easy to picture.

A long project thread can be condensed before a meeting. A repetitive reply can get a first draft that you edit instead of starting from a blank box. Prioritization can separate messages that probably need attention from newsletters and automated notices across several accounts.

Those jobs matter most when they repeat. Someone handling support, recruiting, sales, client work, or several busy inboxes has more chances to recover the fee than someone who answers five personal messages a day. At $36 a year, saving even a few useful minutes each month can cover the financial cost. The harder question is whether the suggestions are good enough to reduce work after review and correction.

Copilot also uses credits. Canary says paid subscribers receive new credits weekly, but its public FAQ does not state a simple allowance for each paid plan. That makes the seven-day trial important. Try the feature at your normal volume and see whether you hit a limit before a typical week ends.

The privacy claim needs a careful reading

Canary's privacy policy draws a line between two kinds of AI processing. It says personalized models used for tasks such as prioritization are created, trained, and stored on the device. Writing, summarizing, replying, and Copilot chat use large language models hosted by providers that may include OpenAI, Anthropic, Cohere, and Google.

Canary says it has opted out of data sharing for model training, and that email data is not used to train generalized third-party models. That is better than a vague promise, but it does not mean every Copilot task runs locally. A selected message still has to be processed by a hosted model when you ask for a summary or draft.

The app itself can be used with AI turned off. Push notifications and Cloud Sync deserve a separate check: Canary says those optional features temporarily place some account or message data on its servers, with notification data deleted after delivery and Cloud Sync data cleared when the feature is disabled.

For ordinary personal mail, those controls may be enough. A lawyer, clinician, financial adviser, or employee handling confidential company mail should get approval for hosted AI processing before enabling Copilot. If policy forbids sending message content to an external model, paying for Growth will not make the AI suitable.

Test reliability before moving every account

An email client has to sync, search, notify, and save drafts correctly before its AI matters. Canary published a product-improvements note in May 2026 saying user feedback had pushed work on stability, search, sync, contacts, notifications, composing, and cross-platform reliability. Independent user reports are mixed, with recurring complaints about sync behavior and app stability alongside reports that recent versions improved.

That history is a reason to test your exact setup, not proof that the current app will fail. Connect the providers you actually use, then check search, sent mail, drafts, folders or labels, notifications, and delete or archive behavior on every device. An app that saves a minute drafting but occasionally makes you wonder whether a message synced is a bad trade.

The trial lasts seven days, requires no card, and falls back to Free automatically. Use the whole week. A polished demo inbox cannot reveal how the client behaves with years of mail, several accounts, and a normal load of attachments.

Strong reasons to stay free

Gmail includes Smart Compose and, in supported languages, short Smart Reply suggestions. Apple Intelligence Writing Tools can rewrite, proofread, and summarize text on compatible Apple devices. Those options do not reproduce Canary's cross-platform client and unified multi-account workflow, but they may cover the only AI help you wanted.

Canary Free is the closer alternative. It preserves the same client and unified inbox without Copilot, and your mail remains with the underlying provider if you leave. This keeps lock-in lower than moving to a new email service. Cancellation is also straightforward: an annual subscription remains active through its billing period and then drops to Free.

Growth is available as a one-time lifetime purchase as well. Canary says lifetime licenses include future updates for the purchased plan, but the website does not display one universal checkout price because purchases happen inside the apps. Check the price on your platform and compare it with several years of $36 renewals. A lifetime license also shifts more product-longevity risk to you, so it is a poor first purchase before the app proves dependable.

Pro+ is easier to rule out for this particular question. Its $100 annual price pays for security additions and priority support on top of Growth. If AI drafting and summaries are the goal, Growth is the ceiling.

A practical trial scorecard

During the free trial, use Copilot on real but non-sensitive mail and keep four counts:

  • How many summaries saved you from reading a full thread
  • How many drafts needed only light editing
  • How often prioritization surfaced the right message
  • How many times credits, sync, search, or notifications got in the way

Also compare the same week with Copilot switched off. If the free client handles the unified inbox well and you barely miss the AI, the answer is already clear.

Verdict

Canary Mail Growth is worth $36 a year for someone managing several active accounts who regularly needs thread summaries, draft assistance, and inbox prioritization across platforms. The price is modest, the trial does not auto-bill, and the underlying mail stays with the existing provider.

Stay on Free if the main appeal is the unified inbox, templates, snoozing, or basic account management. Stick with Gmail, Apple Mail, Outlook, or another existing client if its built-in writing suggestions already cover your needs. Skip Copilot when external model processing conflicts with the sensitivity of your mail.

The safest order is Free, then the seven-day Growth trial, then an annual subscription only after Copilot saves measurable time without creating sync or review work. Consider the lifetime license later, once the client has survived a few months in your actual inboxes.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 27 days ago

Dropover vs Yoink on Mac: Multiple Shelves or One Predictable Drop Zone?

Dragging a file is easy until its destination lives in another Space or a full-screen app. Then the pointer stays trapped in a long trip through Mission Control, app switching, and hidden windows. Dropover and Yoink solve the same small problem: park the drag somewhere, let go of the mouse, find the destination, then finish the move.

The difference shows up after a few files pile onto the shelf.

First, check whether macOS is already enough

For a basic move between two Finder folders, another utility is hard to justify. Open a second Finder window or tab, use copy and paste, or keep dragging while Mission Control exposes the destination. macOS also uses familiar modifier keys during a drag: Option forces a copy, while Command can force a move when the destination is on another disk.

A shelf starts earning its place when the batch comes from several locations, includes content dragged from apps, or needs to cross Spaces and full-screen windows regularly. It turns one awkward, uninterrupted drag into two short ones.

Dropover is better at sorting a messy batch

Dropover creates a floating shelf when you shake the pointer while dragging. The menu bar icon, MacBook notch, a keyboard shortcut, and system integrations provide other ways to open or fill one, so the shake gesture can be disabled or tuned if it fires accidentally.

Several Dropover shelves can stay visible at once. A practical setup might use one temporary shelf for files going into a project folder and a second for images going into a full-screen presentation. Shelves can be named, pinned for later, or docked at a screen edge. Press Option-Shift-S when several are visible to number them and choose the active shelf from the keyboard.

Dropover does not duplicate or relocate a Finder file when it enters a shelf. It keeps a reference. When that file leaves the shelf, normal Finder rules apply: it moves by default on the same volume, Option forces a copy, and a drag to another volume copies unless Command is held. That distinction is worth learning before using a shelf with originals.

The app also has file actions, watched folders, Shortcuts support, scripts, and optional cloud uploads. Those are useful, but they make Dropover easier to overconfigure. Start with shelves and Quick Look. Add folder monitoring or upload services only when a repeated job calls for them.

For full-screen work, leave either the global shortcut or menu bar access enabled. Dropover's developer has warned that disabling its menu bar icon can limit full-screen usability.

Yoink is better when the drop target should never move

Yoink takes the more restrained approach. Start dragging and a shelf appears at a chosen edge of the screen. Drop the files or app content there, switch to the destination, then drag them out. Its location and trigger behavior are configurable, and apps can be ignored when the automatic shelf would be distracting.

That predictable edge target works especially well for one batch moving through several Finder windows or into another Space. Multiple files can stay together as a stack, Quick Look is available, and holding Yoink's shortcut brings recently removed files back. Yoink also includes a clipboard history, although it is off by default, and Handoff to another Apple device requires the separately sold iPhone or iPad app.

Yoink has fewer ways to arrange independent work piles than Dropover. That is a limitation if several batches need different destinations, but it is also why the app takes less organizing. There is one obvious place to park the current drag.

Price, support, and permissions

In the US store, Dropover Pro is a $7.99 one-time in-app purchase. The download includes a fully functional 14-day trial. Afterward, it still works, but adds a three-second wait before a shelf can be used. Dropover is Mac App Store only and requires macOS 13 or later. Its current listing does not impose an Apple silicon requirement, and the latest changelog includes an Intel-specific fix.

Yoink is $8.99 as a one-time purchase from the Mac App Store or the developer's website, and it is also in Setapp. The direct version has a 28-day trial. It requires macOS 10.13 or later, with macOS 12 or later recommended, and the developer documents native support for both Apple silicon and Intel Macs.

The standard shelf setup in each developer's documentation does not include Accessibility, Screen Recording, or Full Disk Access. The permission story changes when optional features are enabled. Dropover's watched folders need access to the folders selected, and its cloud actions send files only when an upload or sharing action is chosen. Yoink stores file references, app content, and clipboard history locally. It may use Photos access, if granted, to offer alternate versions of an item dragged from Photos. Yoink's developer and App Store privacy label say the Mac app collects no data; Dropover's label lists purchase, identifier, usage, and diagnostic data that is not linked to the user.

macOS 27 changes the recommendation slightly

macOS 27 Golden Gate shipped on September 14, 2026. Dropover 5.3.0 shipped the same day with explicit Golden Gate support, visual adjustments, and fixes. It also moved action and sharing options into shelves so they stay open while switching apps.

Yoink is actively maintained, and version 3.7.6 arrived in August 2026 with drag reliability and browser compatibility work. Its current product page and release notes do not explicitly claim Golden Gate support, though. Anyone installing it on macOS 27 should use the trial to verify the apps and display setup that matter before buying.

Verdict

Choose Dropover if the job involves several batches, reusable shelves, a MacBook notch, or files that need actions after collection. It is the stronger fit for a busy visual workflow, and its explicit macOS 27 support removes one current uncertainty.

Choose Yoink if one reliable edge shelf is the whole requirement, especially on an older Mac. It costs one dollar more in the US, but offers a longer direct-download trial, more ways to buy it, and a developer statement that the Mac app collects no data.

Skip both if files usually move between two visible Finder locations. The built-in workflow is already quick, and a permanent menu bar utility would add more setup than it removes.

reddit.com
u/Savings-Arrival-7817 — 1 month ago