Sunday Night Stats (October 9th-11th)

This chart includes data from all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.

There is a lot of sarcasm in this post.

Our first real week post-dataslate and post-Marine codex drops, with 19 events and 850 players. Let's see how everyone did with their Meta Prediction Bingo Cards. Don't forget your free space in the center, "Astra Militarum is Trash Tier."

First off, if you guessed that Imperial Agents would have the highest win rate of the weekend and not the fewest number of players, congratulations.

Everyone who correctly predicted that Blood Angels would have their best weekend in months following the release of the new codex, while Dark Angels and Space Wolves would find themselves near the bottom, be sure to mark those as well.

Drukhari, Tyranids, and Emperor's Children round out the top factions in win rate this weekend, as I'm sure everyone accurately predicted.

Space Marines dominate the top tables of events, with a significantly improved win rate, FIVE event wins, and very high X-0/X-1 and 4-0 conversion rates. And remember, this is the "throw crap at the wall and see what sticks" week, so it's a good thing Custodes release next weekend to save the rest of the meta from the Space Marine overlords.

Orks seem much healthier following the changes in the dataslate. They still have an excellent win rate, but their top table performance declined dramatically to just about "average."

Overall, very interesting results this weekend, and lots of unexpected things. I look forward to the calm, rational discussion to follow.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins 4-0 Starts 4-0 %
Imperial Agents 9 16 56.25% 3 1 33.33% 0 0 0.00%
Blood Angels 64 115 55.65% 23 5 21.74% 0 1 4.35%
Tyranids 122 222 54.95% 43 2 4.65% 1 2 4.65%
Emperor's Children 82 151 54.30% 28 4 14.29% 2 3 10.71%
Drukhari 32 59 54.24% 11 2 18.18% 2 2 18.18%
Orks 168 311 54.02% 54 6 11.11% 0 3 5.56%
Adepta Sororitas 62 115 53.91% 20 4 20.00% 1 3 15.00%
Space Marines 284 528 53.79% 98 19 19.39% 5 9 9.18%
Leagues of Votann 99 186 53.23% 33 3 9.09% 0 2 6.06%
World Eaters 152 287 52.96% 54 10 18.52% 1 8 14.81%
T'au Empire 90 171 52.63% 31 5 16.13% 1 1 3.23%
Chaos Daemons 99 191 51.83% 35 6 17.14% 1 3 8.57%
Adeptus Custodes 109 212 51.42% 39 5 12.82% 0 1 2.56%
Deathwatch 4 8 50.00% 2 0 0.00% 0 0 0.00%
Chaos Knights 66 133 49.62% 25 4 16.00% 0 0 0.00%
Death Guard 103 208 49.52% 41 6 14.63% 2 2 4.88%
Thousand Sons 49 100 49.00% 19 4 21.05% 0 2 10.53%
Adeptus Mechanicus 54 111 48.65% 20 1 5.00% 1 1 5.00%
Grey Knights 55 115 47.83% 22 6 27.27% 0 1 4.55%
Necrons 112 236 47.46% 45 5 11.11% 1 3 6.67%
Imperial Knights 59 127 46.46% 23 1 4.35% 0 0 0.00%
Aeldari 50 108 46.30% 20 2 10.00% 0 0 0.00%
Chaos Space Marines 103 231 44.59% 42 6 14.29% 0 3 7.14%
Black Templars 29 66 43.94% 12 1 8.33% 1 1 8.33%
Space Wolves 54 124 43.55% 22 3 13.64% 0 0 0.00%
Genestealer Cult 22 51 43.14% 9 1 11.11% 0 1 11.11%
Dark Angels 102 237 43.04% 47 2 4.26% 0 1 2.13%
Astra Militarum 62 158 39.24% 29 0 0.00% 0 0 0.00%
Total Players: 850 Total Events: 19
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 3 days ago

Sunday Night Stats (September 18th-20th)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.

This weekend was much smaller, with only 12 qualifying events and ~650 players.

Orks would like to remind everyone that they are, in fact, still quite good. They put in a dominant performance this weekend in every metric. But just behind them, Leagues of Votann grab three event wins and an extremely high X-0/X-1 conversion rate.

Black Templars and Blood Angels put in some pretty terrible numbers this weekend. I haven't completed the compilation for the August-September balance update yet, but it's looking like Blood Angels may have stolen the bottom spot on the chart from Guard for the month with their performance this week.

With the September slate possibly dropping this week, keep an eye out for the compilation data post for the end of August through September. It'll likely be posted later on Monday.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins 4-0 Starts 4-0 %
Deathwatch 19 30 63.33% 6 2 33.33% 0 1 16.67%
Orks 159 255 62.35% 50 16 32.00% 3 6 12.00%
Space Wolves 45 78 57.69% 15 3 20.00% 0 1 6.67%
T'au Empire 78 139 56.12% 27 6 22.22% 0 1 3.70%
Necrons 113 204 55.39% 41 10 24.39% 0 5 12.20%
Dark Angels 59 107 55.14% 21 2 9.52% 0 1 4.76%
Leagues of Votann 87 159 54.72% 32 10 31.25% 3 3 9.38%
Adeptus Custodes 103 190 54.21% 37 6 16.22% 2 3 8.11%
Imperial Agents 13 24 54.17% 5 0 0.00% 0 0 0.00%
Grey Knights 30 56 53.57% 11 1 9.09% 0 0 0.00%
Chaos Daemons 72 138 52.17% 26 3 11.54% 0 0 0.00%
Adepta Sororitas 45 89 50.56% 18 1 5.56% 0 1 5.56%
Death Guard 51 101 50.50% 19 2 10.53% 0 1 5.26%
Emperor's Children 63 127 49.61% 26 4 15.38% 1 1 3.85%
Thousand Sons 44 89 49.44% 18 3 16.67% 0 1 5.56%
World Eaters 72 148 48.65% 29 4 13.79% 1 2 6.90%
Chaos Knights 38 82 46.34% 16 1 6.25% 0 0 0.00%
Astra Militarum 45 98 45.92% 19 3 15.79% 0 1 5.26%
Space Marines 108 237 45.57% 48 6 12.50% 0 3 6.25%
Adeptus Mechanicus 28 62 45.16% 12 1 8.33% 0 0 0.00%
Chaos Space Marines 83 187 44.39% 37 2 5.41% 1 1 2.70%
Aeldari 46 105 43.81% 21 3 14.29% 0 3 14.29%
Imperial Knights 45 103 43.69% 21 1 4.76% 0 0 0.00%
Tyranids 88 202 43.56% 41 4 9.76% 1 2 4.88%
Black Templars 31 73 42.47% 14 0 0.00% 0 0 0.00%
Drukhari 20 48 41.67% 10 2 20.00% 0 0 0.00%
Genestealer Cult 24 60 40.00% 13 1 7.69% 0 0 0.00%
Blood Angels 26 70 37.14% 14 1 7.14% 0 0 0.00%
Total Players: 647 Total Events: 12
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 24 days ago

Sunday Night Stats (September 11th-13th)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.

This was a wild weekend in terms of results. We see some absolutely massive movement up and down the chart now that the full dataslate is in use and the Ork codex has been released. And yes, before anyone asks, that is a real Imperial Agents GT win. That's right. Imperial Agents won an event before Astra Militarum did in the months since the July dataslate.

Speaking of event wins, with 25 total qualifying events, we see lots of different factions winning, including Grey Knights, Aeldari, Imperial Knights, and Death Guard, and of course Imperial Agents, all of which had not had much luck at the top tables recently. Aeldari and Imperial Knights also moved from the bottom of the charts last week to the upper-middle this week.

Necrons, Sororitas, Votann, and Custodes all have excellent weekends, with combinations of very high win rates, lots of players, ridiculous X-0/X-1 conversion, and/or event wins, including FIVE event wins for Custodes.

Orks have a strong but not insane first weekend, but that's no surprise as players flock to the faction and veterans begin to figure out what works and what doesn't. They still pull off multiple event wins and have a strong X-0/X-1 rate, and tie for the most 4-0 starts, while having the second highest number of players behind only Space Marines.

Several factions that had a decent weekend last weekend absolutely collapsed this weekend, including, to my surprise, Dark Angels. What's going on with DA this week? Tyranids, World Eaters, Chaos Knights, and Astra Militarum all saw their win rates drop significantly compared to last week.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins 4-0 Starts 4-0 %
Adepta Sororitas 110 175 62.86% 35 13 37.14% 3 6 17.14%
Necrons 259 453 57.17% 84 19 22.62% 1 2 2.38%
Deathwatch 39 69 56.52% 14 4 28.57% 1 2 14.29%
Leagues of Votann 127 226 56.19% 44 9 20.45% 0 2 4.55%
Adeptus Custodes 220 392 56.12% 75 12 16.00% 5 7 9.33%
Grey Knights 98 178 55.06% 34 8 23.53% 1 6 17.65%
Thousand Sons 91 171 53.22% 33 9 27.27% 1 4 12.12%
Space Wolves 131 253 51.78% 48 9 18.75% 0 3 6.25%
Orks 230 446 51.57% 88 15 17.05% 2 7 7.95%
Emperor's Children 147 286 51.40% 55 6 10.91% 0 1 1.82%
Death Guard 122 238 51.26% 46 6 13.04% 1 2 4.35%
Imperial Knights 137 267 51.31% 51 7 13.73% 1 2 3.92%
Aeldari 108 212 50.94% 41 7 17.07% 1 4 9.76%
Adeptus Mechanicus 74 147 50.34% 28 6 21.43% 1 3 10.71%
Black Templars 50 100 50.00% 19 3 15.79% 0 1 5.26%
Dark Angels 128 257 49.81% 49 9 18.37% 2 3 6.12%
Genestealer Cult 45 91 49.45% 18 3 16.67% 0 0 0.00%
Drukhari 69 141 48.94% 27 3 11.11% 1 1 3.70%
Tyranids 184 377 48.81% 73 7 9.59% 0 3 4.11%
World Eaters 156 320 48.75% 60 7 11.67% 0 1 1.67%
Imperial Agents 20 42 47.62% 8 1 12.50% 1 1 12.50%
T'au Empire 128 270 47.41% 54 5 9.26% 1 4 7.41%
Chaos Daemons 125 267 46.82% 52 5 9.62% 0 3 5.77%
Space Marines 244 525 46.48% 101 10 9.90% 2 7 6.93%
Chaos Space Marines 116 251 46.22% 50 6 12.00% 0 0 0.00%
Chaos Knights 71 158 44.94% 31 2 6.45% 0 1 3.23%
Blood Angels 108 255 42.35% 49 3 6.12% 0 0 0.00%
Astra Militarum 75 192 39.06% 35 5 14.29% 0 1 2.86%
Total Players: 1302 Total Events: 25
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 1 month ago

Sunday Night Stats (September 4th-6th)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.

A decent-sized weekend, completely dominated by the enormous NOVA Open, which featured 9 rounds and nearly 400 players (about 40% of our data sample).

Some of the more interesting things from this week's data:

Imperial Agents and Deathwatch put up the highest overall win rates (and Imperial Agents got an X-0/X-1 placing!), but with so few players, both of those data points are basically just hilarious noise.

World Eaters see a massive improvement from the first couple months of the edition, and they won NOVA, along with one other small event. They have been improving dramatically lately. Tyranids also have a phenomenal weekend, winning two events and having a very high overall win rate. Orks only win one event, but still put up ridiculous numbers in every other statistics. Dark Angels continue to look fantastic as well, winning the most events of the weekend.

Speaking of improvements, both Chaos Knights and Astra Militarum jump up significantly in the charts! Guard has it's first weekend of the edition above 50%, though they're still putting up awful numbers in every other metric. Chaos Knights has a slightly lower win rate, but healthier numbers overall, including 4 X-0/X-1 conversions. Is it all just Wardog spam?

Space Wolves appear to be close to dead in the water now after GW nerfed their only known competitively viable build in Thirty-nator. Who could have foreseen this crazy turn of events when you nerf the only build that has had any success and don't give anything in return to other builds?

Space Marines, Aeldari, and Imperial Knights make up the bottom three this weekend, which I guess is technically refreshing in that it's not the same three factions it has been basically all edition. Imperial Knights with the lowest win rate, but they do still get an event win.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins 4-0 Starts 4-0 %
Imperial Agents 14 22 63.64% 4 1 25.00% 0 0 0.00%
Deathwatch 29 49 59.18% 7 1 14.29% 0 1 14.29%
Orks 138 234 58.97% 43 9 20.93% 1 5 11.63%
Tyranids 131 231 56.71% 39 4 10.26% 2 5 12.82%
Dark Angels 197 354 55.65% 57 8 14.04% 3 6 10.53%
Black Templars 27 49 55.10% 7 0 0.00% 0 0 0.00%
World Eaters 96 176 54.55% 32 8 25.00% 2 4 12.50%
Genestealer Cult 53 98 54.08% 18 1 5.56% 0 1 5.56%
Necrons 122 226 53.98% 39 3 7.69% 1 1 2.56%
T'au Empire 162 303 53.47% 48 5 10.42% 0 3 6.25%
Thousand Sons 101 191 52.88% 30 2 6.67% 0 1 3.33%
Chaos Daemons 119 232 51.29% 39 4 10.26% 0 1 2.56%
Adeptus Mechanicus 69 135 51.11% 24 2 8.33% 1 2 8.33%
Astra Militarum 88 173 50.87% 28 1 3.57% 0 1 3.57%
Leagues of Votann 114 225 50.67% 38 3 7.89% 1 3 7.89%
Adeptus Custodes 175 346 50.58% 60 9 15.00% 2 4 6.67%
Adepta Sororitas 54 107 50.47% 20 3 15.00% 1 4 20.00%
Emperor's Children 113 227 49.78% 38 5 13.16% 0 0 0.00%
Chaos Knights 75 153 49.02% 27 4 14.81% 0 0 0.00%
Grey Knights 47 98 47.96% 19 1 5.26% 0 0 0.00%
Drukhari 45 94 47.87% 18 2 11.11% 0 1 5.56%
Chaos Space Marines 75 163 46.01% 31 2 6.45% 0 2 6.45%
Space Wolves 69 155 44.52% 30 2 6.67% 0 1 3.33%
Death Guard 97 222 43.69% 38 3 7.89% 0 1 2.63%
Blood Angels 84 194 43.30% 34 0 0.00% 0 0 0.00%
Space Marines 197 457 43.11% 77 4 5.19% 0 2 2.60%
Aeldari 61 144 42.36% 24 2 8.33% 0 1 4.17%
Imperial Knights 62 160 38.75% 26 1 3.85% 1 1 3.85%
Total Players: 895 Total Events: 15
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 1 month ago

Sunday Night Stats (August 28th-30th)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.**

**EDIT: I have added more information. Starting with this weekend, I'm going to start adding 4-0 starts. I believe that it shows something possibly more important than pure X-0/X-1 results.

We have our first weekend since the balance update, but as in July, we had a mix of events using it and not using it, and some events did not clearly state whether they were using it or not, so take all results with a grain of salt this weekend.

A few observations:

Most of the armies that were on top are still doing just fine. Orks, Emperor's Children, Dark Angels, Chaos Daemons, Votann, etc., continue to put up strong numbers. While Thousand Sons had a very high* (edit) overall win rate, their low X-0/X-1 could mean that they're very good at going 3-2, but have a harder time than other top armies at actually pushing through to the top tables.

There are some positive signs for some armies that had been struggling. Death Guard, World Eaters, Aeldari, Grey Knights, and Black Templars all post pretty decent results overall, as Black Templars have their best weekend of the edition so far and World Eaters get another event win.

Astra Militarum returns to its rightful place at the bottom after a surprisingly amazing previous weekend at ~47%. Chaos Knights continue to struggle badly as well, though they at least had one player go 4-1.

Lots of things in flux this weekend, but I imagine all events will be using the balance dataslate next week for a clearer picture!

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins 4-0 Starts 4-0 %
Emperor's Children 122 212 57.55% 39 9 23.08% 1 3 7.69%
Black Templars 43 75 57.33% 14 3 21.43% 0 1 7.14%
Thousand Sons 110 194 56.70% 34 3 8.82% 0 3 8.82%
Dark Angels 127 230 55.22% 44 8 18.18% 2 7 15.91%
Chaos Daemons 115 212 54.25% 39 9 23.08% 1 3 7.69%
Orks 170 314 54.14% 57 14 24.56% 3 10 17.54%
Grey Knights 77 145 53.10% 26 6 23.08% 0 2 7.69%
Leagues of Votann 102 194 52.58% 35 4 11.43% 0 2 5.71%
Space Marines 184 351 52.42% 69 12 17.39% 2 4 5.80%
Adeptus Custodes 175 335 52.24% 59 8 13.56% 1 3 5.08%
Necrons 171 328 52.13% 62 11 17.74% 0 4 6.45%
Adepta Sororitas 63 121 52.07% 23 3 13.04% 0 2 8.70%
Aeldari 61 120 50.83% 23 5 21.74% 0 1 4.35%
Death Guard 75 148 50.68% 27 3 11.11% 0 2 7.41%
World Eaters 79 158 50.00% 30 3 10.00% 1 1 3.33%
Tyranids 135 276 48.91% 56 6 10.71% 0 2 3.57%
Space Wolves 86 176 48.86% 33 4 12.12% 1 2 6.06%
T'au Empire 124 254 48.82% 48 8 16.67% 1 3 6.25%
Adeptus Mechanicus 59 121 48.76% 21 3 14.29% 0 0 0.00%
Deathwatch 29 60 48.33% 11 0 0.00% 0 0 0.00%
Drukhari 75 162 46.30% 30 3 10.00% 0 1 3.33%
Chaos Space Marines 98 214 45.79% 40 5 12.50% 0 1 2.50%
Imperial Knights 109 243 44.86% 41 1 2.44% 0 2 4.88%
Blood Angels 67 154 43.51% 29 1 3.45% 1 1 3.45%
Genestealer Cult 52 121 42.98% 25 2 8.00% 0 1 4.00%
Chaos Knights 64 155 41.29% 29 1 3.45% 0 0 0.00%
Astra Militarum 68 179 37.99% 32 0 0.00% 0 0 0.00%
Imperial Agents 7 23 30.43% 4 0 0.00% 0 0 0.00%
Total Players: 980 Total Events: 14
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 2 months ago

Sunday Night Stats: Special Edition (July Dataslate - August 23rd)

This chart tracks all events with 21 or more players and 5 or more rounds, from the weekend after the July balance update through the weekend of August 23rd.

Welcome to another Sunday Night Stats: Special Edition! With the August dataslate supposedly looming, I've compiled all the data since the previous balance update.

Here are a few key takeaways:

Orks are the undisputed best faction in the game during this time period. They had the best overall win rate, most tournament wins (by nearly double the second most!), and best X-0/X-1 conversion rate. If I was making a tier list, I'd likely rank them as "S+."

Dark Angels and Chaos Daemons round out the likely "S tier" factions, with both armies having extremely high win rates, great conversion rates, high numbers of players, and several event wins.

After the top armies, there's a very large group of real contenders. Deathwatch, Custodes, Votann, Thousand Sons, Space Wolves, EC, Necrons, and T'au all put up some strong numbers and at least a couple event wins.

Down at the bottom, if I had to rank the worst faction overall for the data, it's got to be between Astra Militarum and Death Guard, I think. Astra Militarum put in a lower win rate than Imperial Agents. Death Guard had the overall lowest X-0/X-1 conversion rate. Neither won a single event.

Final thought: Imperial Knights may have been hit a bit too hard in the previous balance update. They saw probably the steepest decline of any faction, and the stats are bordering on "not competitive" now.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins
Orks 885 1517 58.34% 288 76 26.39% 13
Dark Angels 705 1258 56.04% 236 55 23.31% 7
Chaos Daemons 619 1119 55.32% 211 34 16.11% 6
Deathwatch 123 226 54.42% 43 9 20.93% 3
Adeptus Custodes 797 1482 53.78% 282 40 14.18% 6
Leagues of Votann 531 995 53.37% 195 31 15.90% 3
Space Wolves 347 657 52.82% 126 26 20.63% 4
Thousand Sons 461 878 52.51% 170 29 17.06% 2
Emperor's Children 709 1365 51.94% 253 45 17.79% 6
Necrons 836 1634 51.16% 320 43 13.44% 6
T'au Empire 675 1333 50.64% 257 37 14.40% 6
Tyranids 655 1320 49.62% 258 25 9.69% 2
Adepta Sororitas 230 465 49.46% 91 12 13.19% 1
Chaos Space Marines 512 1036 49.42% 206 22 10.68% 4
Adeptus Mechanicus 328 675 48.59% 131 15 11.45% 4
World Eaters 415 854 48.59% 170 20 11.76% 1
Space Marines 880 1813 48.54% 354 46 12.99% 4
Blood Angels 336 701 47.93% 136 19 13.97% 1
Aeldari 336 702 47.86% 133 15 11.28% 2
Imperial Knights 494 1049 47.09% 196 16 8.16% 0
Genestealer Cult 176 376 46.81% 76 8 10.53% 3
Drukhari 283 611 46.32% 123 15 12.20% 2
Grey Knights 272 592 45.95% 113 7 6.19% 1
Death Guard 403 947 42.56% 179 8 4.47% 0
Chaos Knights 204 485 42.06% 95 6 6.32% 0
Black Templars 140 333 42.04% 64 4 6.25% 0
Imperial Agents 36 88 40.91% 16 1 6.25% 0
Astra Militarum 322 802 40.15% 152 12 7.89% 0
Total Players: 4874 Total Events: 86
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 2 months ago

Sunday Night Stats (August 21st-23rd)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.

Okay, what? What the what? This is likely the final weekend before the August balance update, and it's a weird one.

Aeldari, Tyranids, World Eaters, and Astra Militarum all turn in their best performances of probably the entire edition. Guard finally escapes the bottom 4 for literally the first time since 11th edition dropped. Aeldari, being sneaky, pointy-eared bastards, waited until just before the slate to show their true power, now that it's likely too late for new nerfs to be written.

On the other hand, Thousand Sons, Leagues of Votann, Imperial Knights, and Adepta Sororitas all have what is likely their worst weekend of the edition so far. Orks have a surprisingly mid weekend with a smaller overall percentage of the field; are people taking breaks until the codex drops in a couple weeks?

Anyway, some pretty wild numbers all around, very unlike the previous 5 weeks.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins
Chaos Daemons 77 128 60.16% 26 7 26.92% 2
Deathwatch 21 35 60.00% 7 3 42.86% 2
Space Wolves 43 72 59.72% 15 4 26.67% 0
Aeldari 71 120 59.17% 23 6 26.09% 1
Adeptus Custodes 124 216 57.41% 44 10 22.73% 2
Dark Angels 103 190 54.21% 41 9 21.95% 1
Orks 98 184 53.26% 38 9 23.68% 1
Tyranids 106 201 52.74% 43 3 6.98% 2
T'au Empire 107 203 52.71% 42 7 16.67% 3
World Eaters 89 171 52.05% 36 7 19.44% 0
Necrons 113 219 51.60% 46 7 15.22% 0
Emperor's Children 101 197 51.27% 32 7 21.88% 1
Chaos Space Marines 81 161 50.31% 33 7 21.21% 1
Space Marines 130 261 49.81% 56 6 10.71% 1
Leagues of Votann 63 129 48.84% 29 3 10.34% 0
Grey Knights 37 76 48.68% 16 2 12.50% 1
Thousand Sons 74 156 47.44% 31 5 16.13% 0
Astra Militarum 57 121 47.11% 25 5 20.00% 0
Death Guard 54 118 45.76% 23 2 8.70% 0
Drukhari 44 98 44.90% 21 2 9.52% 0
Adeptus Mechanicus 41 93 44.09% 20 1 5.00% 1
Imperial Agents 7 16 43.75% 3 0 0.00% 0
Blood Angels 56 131 42.75% 28 3 10.71% 0
Chaos Knights 28 67 41.79% 15 1 6.67% 0
Imperial Knights 39 94 41.49% 19 3 15.79% 0
Black Templars 25 62 40.32% 12 1 8.33% 0
Adepta Sororitas 30 76 39.47% 16 0 0.00% 0
Genestealer Cult 10 31 32.26% 8 0 0.00% 0
Total Players: 748 Total Events: 18
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 2 months ago

Sunday Night Stats (August 10th-16th)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.

Okay, so, this was a pretty big week. We had ~1600 players and 21 qualifying events, including the absolutely massive WTC Warmaster GT and the huge Warhammer Open Newport, and even an event in North Pole, Alaska - which finished ridiculously late for this East Coast boy.

Custodes pick up the biggest event of the weekend, with Folger Pyles winning the Warmaster GT. Richard Siegler piloted Mechanicus to a huge victory at Newport.

Some other noteworthy wins: Aeldari, Drukhari, and World Eaters all pick up tournament wins, something they have struggled with all edition.

Dark Angels manage to take the top spot in win rate this weekend. They, Chaos Daemons, and Orks all have absolutely fantastic weekends, with high win rates, strong X-0/X-1 conversion rates, and multiple event wins apiece. Looks like last week's Chaos Daemons numbers were just an off week.

At the bottom... oh my gosh it's Guard, Chaos Knights, and Death Guard who could have possibly foreseen this turn of events how is this even possible what the heck no way I'm shocked.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins
Dark Angels 260 432 60.19% 77 23 29.87% 2
Orks 323 547 59.05% 99 21 21.21% 3
Deathwatch 40 68 58.82% 13 2 15.38% 0
Chaos Daemons 291 505 57.62% 91 14 15.38% 2
Space Wolves 109 202 53.96% 36 10 27.78% 1
Leagues of Votann 188 351 53.56% 65 10 15.38% 0
Adeptus Custodes 265 508 52.17% 90 11 12.22% 2
T'au Empire 249 478 52.09% 89 14 15.73% 2
Emperor's Children 264 515 51.26% 94 8 8.51% 1
Thousand Sons 158 309 51.13% 54 6 11.11% 0
Necrons 285 566 50.35% 102 12 11.76% 2
Genestealer Cult 75 149 50.34% 29 2 6.90% 1
Adepta Sororitas 83 166 50.00% 30 6 20.00% 0
World Eaters 105 211 49.76% 41 6 14.63% 1
Imperial Knights 158 324 48.77% 58 4 6.90% 0
Space Marines 284 586 48.46% 105 13 12.38% 0
Blood Angels 103 215 47.91% 39 3 7.69% 0
Chaos Space Marines 175 369 47.43% 72 4 5.56% 1
Drukhari 80 170 47.06% 32 5 15.63% 1
Tyranids 218 464 46.98% 86 7 8.14% 0
Aeldari 105 234 44.87% 44 3 6.82% 1
Adeptus Mechanicus 97 217 44.70% 39 3 7.69% 1
Black Templars 51 115 44.35% 22 3 13.64% 0
Grey Knights 98 221 44.34% 41 2 4.88% 0
Death Guard 137 325 42.15% 62 2 3.23% 0
Chaos Knights 54 141 38.30% 26 2 7.69% 0
Astra Militarum 90 252 35.71% 46 1 2.17% 0
Imperial Agents 8 23 34.78% 4 0 0.00% 0
Total Players: 1586 Total Events: 21
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 2 months ago

Cadian Recon Team

Had a lot of fun with these guys! I'm excited to put them on the table for the first time so they can immediately die.

u/communalnapkin — 2 months ago

Sunday Night Stats (August 7th-August 9th)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.

This was a relatively small weekend after a couple huge weekends. Only about 450 players in 8 qualifying events. This means that the data is more prone to swings due to fewer players, so while not useless, do remember that while looking at the data.

Orks. Orks are really good, guys. They're winning events consistently, they're putting up great numbers with a good number of players. I think they're still the faction to beat in the post-dataslate world.

It's almost statistically meaningless in the grand scheme of things, but I do want to point out that Chaos Knights rose to the top of the charts this week, so good for them.

On the other side of things, what happened to Drukhari? Only 7 players, so presumably just a terrible, no good, very bad weekend? Chaos Daemons in a similar boat, after putting up fantastic numbers last weekend and most of the edition, they find themselves near the bottom of the chart this weekend. Just a bad weekend?

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins
Orks 71 105 67.62% 20 8 40.00% 2
Leagues of Votann 55 93 59.14% 18 4 22.22% 1
Chaos Knights 18 31 58.06% 6 1 16.67% 0
Thousand Sons 39 68 57.35% 14 2 14.29% 0
Adepta Sororitas 23 41 56.10% 9 1 11.11% 0
Dark Angels 69 126 54.76% 24 6 25.00% 2
Adeptus Custodes 64 117 54.70% 22 3 13.64% 0
Necrons 75 140 53.57% 27 5 18.52% 0
Space Wolves 48 92 52.17% 18 3 16.67% 0
Genestealer Cult 17 33 51.52% 6 1 16.67% 1
Emperor's Children 69 134 51.49% 27 7 25.93% 1
Adeptus Mechanicus 32 63 50.79% 12 1 8.33% 0
Space Marines 87 172 50.58% 35 6 17.14% 1
T'au Empire 65 130 50.00% 25 3 12.00% 0
Tyranids 64 129 49.61% 24 2 8.33% 0
Death Guard 37 75 49.33% 14 1 7.14% 0
World Eaters 40 82 48.78% 16 0 0.00% 0
Imperial Knights 42 92 45.65% 18 1 5.56% 0
Imperial Agents 5 11 45.45% 2 0 0.00% 0
Chaos Space Marines 47 104 45.19% 21 0 0.00% 0
Blood Angels 31 71 43.66% 15 2 13.33% 0
Chaos Daemons 41 94 43.62% 19 1 5.26% 0
Aeldari 34 81 41.98% 15 2 13.33% 0
Deathwatch 16 39 41.03% 7 1 14.29% 0
Grey Knights 15 38 39.47% 7 0 0.00% 0
Astra Militarum 29 77 37.66% 15 1 6.67% 0
Black Templars 18 53 33.96% 10 0 0.00% 0
Drukhari 10 36 27.78% 7 0 0.00% 0
Total Players: 453 Total Events: 8
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 2 months ago

Sunday Night Stats (July 30th-August 2nd)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.

Another large weekend with well over a thousand players, and I assume this time most/all events were using the July balance update. We get to see some real movement this week, and overall, it looks like the balance is a little tighter all around; the top came slightly down, the bottom came slightly up, so rather than armies between 35-65%, we're now mostly between 40-60%. We'll see if that's a one-time fluke, or if the balance update at least moved things in the right directions!

Leagues of Votann take the top spot this weekend, and win the largest event of the weekend in the Lone Star Open, coming on top of nearly 330 players. Nice to see something new on top.

Emperor's Children get in some big wins. They had consistently put in good win rates and good X-0/X-1 conversions, but had struggled to go the full distance up until now. This weekend saw EC with a good win rate, excellent conversion, and the most event wins. They're looking very strong following the balance update.

Necrons and Aeldari see some fairly steep win rate declines this weekend compared to last weekend, but Necrons at least still put up a healthy X-0/X-1 conversion rate and get an event win.

The bottom remains the bottom, but at least now they are in the high-30s and low 40s, rather than low-mid 30s. Death Guard, Chaos Knights, and Astra Militarum still scraping the bottom, but all three managed to get at least one player to go X-0/X-1.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins
Leagues of Votann 133 228 58.33% 44 9 20.45% 1
Thousand Sons 107 189 56.61% 38 8 21.05% 2
Chaos Daemons 131 233 56.22% 43 8 18.60% 1
Orks 208 378 55.03% 70 21 30.00% 2
Adeptus Custodes 186 342 54.39% 63 8 12.70% 1
Tyranids 155 289 53.63% 55 6 10.91% 0
Emperor's Children 166 313 53.04% 58 13 22.41% 3
Dark Angels 176 334 52.69% 59 7 11.86% 1
Space Wolves 88 168 52.38% 33 6 18.18% 2
Adeptus Mechanicus 69 133 51.88% 26 3 11.54% 2
Deathwatch 22 43 51.16% 8 0 0.00% 0
T'au Empire 155 305 50.82% 57 7 12.28% 0
Blood Angels 72 144 50.00% 26 5 19.23% 0
Genestealer Cult 40 82 48.78% 16 4 25.00% 1
Necrons 199 409 48.66% 80 10 12.50% 1
Grey Knights 83 171 48.54% 31 3 9.68% 0
Chaos Space Marines 106 220 48.18% 42 3 7.14% 0
Adepta Sororitas 45 94 47.87% 18 2 11.11% 0
Space Marines 184 386 47.67% 75 7 9.33% 0
Imperial Knights 164 345 47.54% 63 6 9.52% 0
Drukhari 96 203 47.29% 41 3 7.32% 0
World Eaters 109 233 46.78% 45 4 8.89% 0
Black Templars 25 56 44.64% 10 0 0.00% 0
Aeldari 61 142 42.96% 26 1 3.85% 0
Astra Militarum 73 176 41.48% 31 2 6.45% 0
Chaos Knights 65 159 40.88% 29 1 3.45% 0
Death Guard 108 271 39.85% 51 1 1.96% 0
Imperial Agents 10 27 37.04% 5 0 0.00% 0
Total Players: 1143 Total Events: 17
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 2 months ago

Sunday Night Stats (July 23rd-26th)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.*

*This weekend falls during the transition to the July balance update. Tournament organizers adopted the update in different ways: some used the full update, others only the points, others only portions of the Tacoma FAQ, and some remained on the previous rules. Because there was no consistent way to classify events, all qualifying events have been included together this week.

This was certainly a weekend. With 22 qualifying events and over 900 players, this weekend saw some massive shake-ups in the meta, likely due to some events using some or all of the July balance update, or the Tacoma FAQ.

Orks are still on top, with just another absolutely excellent weekend. They are pretty indisputably the army to beat at this point.

Necrons have another great weekend, with ~55% win rate and 3 event wins. Dark Angels, Thousand Sons, Emperor's Children still doing well, and Sororitas and Deathwatch make surprise visits to the top.

On the other hand, T'au saw a huge drop-off in player count relative to the rest of the field, and a significantly lower win rate than at any time this edition so far. They did still win one event, but overall, performed much worse than they have before.

Grey Knights way down, Mechanicus way up. Chaos Knights, Black Templars, Death Guard, and Astra Militarum continue languishing at the bottom, though all with slightly improved numbers from their worst weeks of the edition.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins
Orks 185 303 61.06% 61 17 27.87% 5
Deathwatch 24 41 58.54% 8 3 37.50% 1
Adepta Sororitas 49 88 55.68% 18 3 16.67% 1
Dark Angels 97 176 55.11% 35 10 28.57% 1
Necrons 164 300 54.67% 65 9 13.85% 3
Imperial Agents 6 11 54.55% 2 1 50.00% 0
Thousand Sons 83 156 53.21% 33 6 18.18% 0
Emperor's Children 109 206 52.91% 42 10 23.81% 0
Blood Angels 74 140 52.86% 28 6 21.43% 1
Adeptus Custodes 158 299 52.84% 63 8 12.70% 1
Adeptus Mechanicus 89 169 52.66% 34 7 20.59% 0
Aeldari 65 125 52.00% 25 3 12.00% 0
Chaos Space Marines 93 182 51.10% 38 8 21.05% 2
Drukhari 53 104 50.96% 22 5 22.73% 1
Chaos Daemons 79 159 49.69% 32 4 12.50% 1
Space Wolves 59 123 47.97% 24 3 12.50% 1
Space Marines 195 408 47.79% 83 14 16.87% 2
Leagues of Votann 92 194 47.42% 39 5 12.82% 1
Tyranids 112 237 47.26% 50 7 14.00% 0
Imperial Knights 91 194 46.91% 38 2 5.26% 0
World Eaters 72 157 45.86% 32 3 9.38% 0
T'au Empire 99 218 45.41% 44 6 13.64% 1
Chaos Knights 39 87 44.83% 19 1 5.26% 0
Black Templars 21 47 44.68% 10 0 0.00% 0
Grey Knights 54 124 43.55% 25 0 0.00% 0
Death Guard 67 158 42.41% 31 2 6.45% 0
Genestealer Cult 34 81 41.98% 17 1 5.88% 0
Astra Militarum 73 176 41.48% 35 3 8.57% 0
Total Players: 953 Total Events: 22
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 3 months ago

Sunday Night Stats: Special Edition - 11th Edition So Far

This post uses all 11th edition events that have at least 21 players and at least 5 rounds from June 19th-July19th.

With the balance update expected to drop this week, I've done something a little special for you guys. I've compiled all the data from 5 weekends of Sunday Night Stats, so you guys can get a full picture of the meta so far.

Highest Win Rate: Orks - 59.28%
Lowest Win Rate: Astra Militarum - 35.92%
Most Event Wins: Space Marines - 10
Best X-0/X-1 Conversion: Orks - 26.63%
Worst X-0/X-1 Conversion: Chaos Knights - 1.49% (1/67)
Most Players: Space Marines - 294

I think there are a few armies with legitimate claims to the "best" army right now. Orks with the highest win rate and best X-0/X-1 conversion and a ton of event wins, Thousand Sons with a great win rate and consistent event wins and still great conversion numbers, Space Marines with the most overall tournament wins. T'au and Necrons are close, both winning events consistently and with above average win rates. Imperial Knights and Leagues of Votann also are performing very well, though not quite as excellently as the other "top" armies.

At the bottom, it has to be either Chaos Knights or Astra Militarum. Chaos Knights have a terrible win rate, basically no X-0/X-1 conversions, and no event wins. Astra Militarum has the lowest win rate by a significant amount, way below average X-0/X-1 conversion, but a couple wins. If Nemo and Tucker hadn't won their events last weekend, I don't think this would even be a discussion.

Anyway, thanks for following Sunday Night Stats! I hope you guys enjoy this data.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins
Orks 578 975 59.28% 184 49 26.63% 8
Thousand Sons 459 789 58.17% 155 36 23.23% 5
Necrons 657 1226 53.59% 243 39 16.05% 6
Imperial Knights 473 886 53.39% 168 28 16.67% 1
Leagues of Votann 335 631 53.09% 123 21 17.07% 2
T'au Empire 621 1179 52.67% 230 47 20.43% 9
Emperor's Children 446 858 51.98% 167 24 14.37% 1
Chaos Daemons 351 679 51.69% 138 18 13.04% 2
Grey Knights 236 461 51.19% 77 12 15.58% 0
Space Marines 759 1485 51.11% 294 57 19.39% 10
Dark Angels 329 651 50.54% 127 21 16.54% 3
Adeptus Custodes 463 920 50.33% 181 25 13.81% 2
Chaos Space Marines 476 957 49.74% 180 29 16.11% 4
Tyranids 573 1153 49.70% 187 30 16.04% 3
Space Wolves 238 484 49.17% 95 5 5.26% 0
Genestealer Cult 115 236 48.73% 47 7 14.89% 0
Imperial Agents 27 56 48.21% 11 1 9.09% 0
Drukhari 207 434 47.70% 89 10 11.24% 0
Blood Angels 268 587 45.66% 116 8 6.90% 0
Black Templars 68 150 45.33% 32 3 9.38% 0
Death Guard 270 614 43.97% 121 9 7.44% 1
Adeptus Mechanicus 152 347 43.80% 68 7 10.29% 2
World Eaters 242 554 43.68% 107 6 5.61% 0
Aeldari 188 433 43.42% 83 6 7.23% 0
Adepta Sororitas 171 394 43.40% 75 4 5.33% 1
Deathwatch 47 110 42.73% 21 3 14.29% 0
Chaos Knights 140 351 39.89% 67 1 1.49% 0
Astra Militarum 208 579 35.92% 107 7 6.54% 2
Total Players: 3493 Total Events: 62
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 3 months ago

Sunday Night Stats (July 16th-19th)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.

UPDATE: The final event has been added. It was won by Space Marines, giving them 4 wins this weekend. Some of the armies moved around slightly, but the results were mostly the same.

This was by far the biggest weekend so far of the edition, with the Tacoma Open by itself having nearly 600 players. Lots of fairly large events this weekend, resulting in nearly 1500 total players.

Orks continue to do extremely well, with a nearly 59% win rate, over 20% X-0/X-1 rate, and tied for the most event wins at 3, AND winning the Tacoma Open (coming in both first and second place). They certainly appear to be the overall "top" army, but they're not completely running away with that title.

Other good armies continue to do well. Thousand Sons, Necrons, Imperial Knights, T'au, Space Marines, Chaos Daemons, Dark Angels all continue putting up solid numbers in either win rate and/or consistent tournament wins. CSM joins the winning group this weekend with 3 tournament wins as well.

Space Wolves end up with a very solid weekend compared to previous weeks, although struggle to convert placings and wins.

At the bottom of the barrel, Chaos Knights and World Eaters both have slightly better weekends than before, although still not great. Aeldari and Admech drop significantly from previous weeks. Guard finds itself all the way at the bottom again this week, while also having the most-players-without-an-X-0/X-1-conversion.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins
Thousand Sons 195 330 59.09% 59 10 16.95% 1
Orks 311 530 58.68% 91 18 19.78% 3
Leagues of Votann 151 266 56.77% 46 8 17.39% 0
Imperial Knights 214 393 54.45% 67 8 11.94% 0
Genestealer Cult 53 99 53.54% 17 3 17.65% 0
Space Wolves 104 195 53.33% 34 3 8.82% 0
Necrons 291 547 53.20% 98 13 13.27% 1
T'au Empire 263 500 52.60% 88 14 15.91% 1
Chaos Daemons 122 237 51.48% 45 5 11.11% 1
Dark Angels 164 319 51.41% 55 7 12.73% 2
Adeptus Custodes 204 400 51.00% 71 8 11.27% 0
Tyranids 261 513 50.88% 55 11 20.00% 1
Emperor's Children 206 405 50.86% 73 10 13.70% 0
Space Marines 380 751 50.60% 139 21 15.11% 4
Chaos Space Marines 290 576 50.35% 100 16 16.00% 3
Grey Knights 101 202 50.00% 37 4 10.81% 0
Black Templars 68 139 48.92% 23 2 8.70% 0
Imperial Agents 16 33 48.48% 6 0 0.00% 0
World Eaters 120 264 45.45% 45 1 2.22% 0
Blood Angels 122 269 45.35% 49 2 4.08% 0
Chaos Knights 79 175 45.14% 29 0 0.00% 0
Drukhari 80 178 44.94% 33 1 3.03% 0
Death Guard 131 308 42.53% 54 2 3.70% 0
Adepta Sororitas 73 173 42.20% 29 1 3.45% 0
Aeldari 78 205 38.05% 35 0 0.00% 0
Deathwatch 16 44 36.36% 8 0 0.00% 0
Adeptus Mechanicus 57 159 35.85% 27 0 0.00% 0
Astra Militarum 91 271 33.58% 44 0 0.00% 0
Total Players: 1457 Total Events: 17
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 3 months ago

Sunday Night Stats (July 9th-12th)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.

We've got the biggest weekend yet of 11th edition, with 19 qualifying events and over 850 players.

So how about them Orks? Highest win rate, best X-0/X-1 conversion rate, and tied for the most event wins of the weekend (including the largest event of the weekend), with a whole bunch of players.

The other top armies remain the same: Necrons, Imperial Knights, Thousand Sons, T'au, Space Marines, with each one winning at least one event (Space Marines winning 4!?). Emperor's Children keeps trying to break into the top but seems to have a hard time closing events.

Aeldari with an exactly 50% win rate and exactly 20% X-0/X-1 rate. Perfectly balanced?

The bottom armies all remain at the bottom, with some slight shuffling around. There is one interesting thing to discuss at the bottom though: Guard won two events. Nemo and Tucker came out to play, and those two players alone raised the Guard win rate nearly 6%, and scored the first two wins of the edition for Astra Militarum, both using the Reconnaissance disposition.

Chaos Knights truly languishing at the bottom, with the lowest rate, no wins, no placings, and no hope.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins
Orks 144 231 62.34% 48 16 33.33% 4
Necrons 133 237 56.12% 51 9 17.65% 2
Imperial Knights 95 174 54.60% 36 7 19.44% 1
Thousand Sons 98 180 54.44% 37 8 21.62% 1
T'au Empire 167 315 53.02% 66 16 24.24% 2
Space Marines 157 298 52.68% 62 16 25.81% 4
Emperor's Children 107 205 52.20% 43 4 9.30% 0
Genestealer Cult 31 61 50.82% 13 3 23.08% 0
Drukhari 52 103 50.49% 23 4 17.39% 0
Grey Knights 54 107 50.47% 22 4 18.18% 0
Adeptus Custodes 117 232 50.43% 48 6 12.50% 1
Aeldari 48 96 50.00% 20 4 20.00% 0
Chaos Space Marines 79 160 49.38% 33 5 15.15% 1
Tyranids 110 223 49.33% 47 6 12.77% 0
Adeptus Mechanicus 27 55 49.09% 12 2 16.67% 1
Chaos Daemons 105 214 49.07% 46 5 10.87% 0
Dark Angels 69 141 48.94% 30 5 16.67% 0
Leagues of Votann 80 169 47.34% 36 5 13.89% 0
Adepta Sororitas 42 90 46.67% 19 0 0.00% 0
Space Wolves 47 103 45.63% 22 2 9.09% 0
Black Templars 26 57 45.61% 13 1 7.69% 0
Blood Angels 79 179 44.13% 38 3 7.89% 0
Death Guard 55 130 42.31% 28 3 10.71% 0
Deathwatch 8 19 42.11% 4 1 25.00% 0
Astra Militarum 61 149 40.94% 30 5 16.67% 2
Imperial Agents 4 10 40.00% 2 0 0.00% 0
World Eaters 30 78 38.46% 17 2 11.76% 0
Chaos Knights 24 68 35.29% 15 0 0.00% 0
Total Players: 861 Total Events: 19
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 3 months ago

Sunday Night Stats (July 3rd-5th)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.

I added dispositions, and I wanted to kill myself for it. Adding those, even in this simple chart, created about twice the work, took twice as long, and exponentially increased the mental load. I will likely not be adding dispositions every week. Sorry guys.

To the data!

Imperial Agents best army in the game, to the surprise of nobody.

Other than that, I think most of the top performers this week are not surprising: Thousand Sons, T'au, Emperor's Children, Necrons. Dark Angels and Space Marines, however, may be a little more surprising. Those are some excellent numbers from them. Thousand Sons with the best more-than-one-player win rate, and they win the biggest event of the weekend. T'au and Necrons both with multiple event wins and very strong win rates.

On the other side of things... Oh boy. Oooooh boy. It's still early. These are still relatively low player counts. But we have a few factions that look absolutely terrible. At least Sororitas got an X-0/X-1 finish, but otherwise, those bottom 5 look awful. Guard seems to be seeing a total player abandonment, having half the players of factions like Votann, and the same number of players as Grey Knights. Chaos Knights see the worst overall performance of the weekend though, with a lower-than-30% win rate.

It's nice to see some factions that were struggling at the end of 10th doing better though. Orks, Grey Knights, Imperial Knights all looking pretty stout right now.

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins
Imperial Agents 4 5 80.00% 1 1 100.00% 0
Thousand Sons 87 150 58.00% 32 7 21.88% 1
Space Marines 115 203 56.65% 43 11 25.58% 1
Dark Angels 57 102 55.88% 23 6 26.09% 1
T'au Empire 101 181 55.80% 38 10 26.32% 2
Emperor's Children 62 112 55.36% 24 5 20.83% 1
Necrons 138 250 55.20% 54 13 24.07% 2
Chaos Daemons 70 128 54.69% 27 4 14.81% 1
Imperial Knights 99 183 54.10% 38 6 15.79% 0
Grey Knights 39 72 54.17% 15 3 20.00% 0
Orks 67 125 53.60% 26 7 26.92% 1
Death Guard 61 117 52.14% 26 4 15.38% 1
Adeptus Mechanicus 42 81 51.85% 18 4 22.22% 0
Leagues of Votann 69 136 50.74% 29 4 13.79% 0
Adeptus Custodes 84 169 49.70% 37 4 10.81% 0
Chaos Space Marines 65 137 47.45% 29 6 20.69% 0
World Eaters 59 125 47.20% 27 3 11.11% 0
Space Wolves 57 122 46.72% 26 0 0.00% 0
Deathwatch 14 30 46.67% 6 1 16.67% 0
Aeldari 36 80 45.00% 17 2 11.76% 0
Blood Angels 20 46 43.48% 10 1 10.00% 0
Tyranids 95 219 43.38% 45 4 8.89% 0
Drukhari 47 111 42.34% 23 2 8.70% 0
Adepta Sororitas 28 78 35.90% 16 1 6.25% 0
Black Templars 14 39 35.90% 8 0 0.00% 0
Genestealer Cult 13 40 32.50% 9 0 0.00% 0
Astra Militarum 23 72 31.94% 15 0 0.00% 0
Chaos Knights 17 57 29.82% 12 0 0.00% 0
Total Players: 674 Total Events: 11
Priority Assets 275 523 52.58% 112
Take And Hold 378 721 52.43% 157
Reconaissance 186 366 50.82% 76
Purge the Foe 473 981 48.22% 208
Disruption 92 199 46.23% 43
Unknown 78
674
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 3 months ago

Sunday Night Stats (June 26th-28th)

This chart tracks all singles events with 21+ players and 5+ rounds.

Before I get into the meat of it, I wanted to discuss adding dispositions to the chart. Right now, only tracking the faction games/wins is relatively easy, although still fairly time-consuming. I want to add dispositions to the data, but I'm unsure of the best way to go about doing it, and if it's even worth the additional time that it would take to do so. I could add a small games/wins per each disposition, which wouldn't take significant amounts of time, and would show the win rates per disposition (from all armies combined). However, I'm not sure that would be super useful information.

My other thought would be to add each disposition for each army, essentially adding 5 subcategories for each unique army (28 armies, 5 dispositions each = 140 total lines). I think that information would be a lot more useful, but it would also require a lot more time to do, meaning this would be unlikely to be completed on Sunday nights, and it runs the risk of being information overload.

Alternatively, I could just not worry about dispositions and keep this quick and simple, limited to faction data. What do you guys think?

Moving on:

This is our first real weekend of 11th edition, and we have a decent-but-not-huge data sample to peruse.

T'au win the most events, but have a moderate-low win rate. Interestingly, their stats were wildly different depending on if you were looking at Europe or NA. T'au won 3 out of 4 qualifying European events and had a nearly 60% win rate there. But in NA, they only won 1 of 8 events and had a much lower average win rate. We are all playing the same maps and terrain now, right?

Tyranids win the biggest event of the weekend and the only 6-round event. They also had a strong spread of dispositions, unlike other armies (T'au went almost all-in on Purge, Necrons on Take & Hold, etc).

Enough talking for this one. Look at the chart and come up with your own conclusions!

Faction Wins Games Win Rate Players X-0/X-1 X-0/X-1 % Event Wins
Drukhari 18 26 69.23% 6 2 33.33% 1
Orks 47 73 64.38% 15 8 53.33% 0
Thousand Sons 61 99 61.62% 20 9 45.00% 1
Adepta Sororitas 21 38 55.26% 8 1 12.50% 1
Emperor's Children 51 93 54.84% 18 2 11.11% 0
Leagues of Votann 30 55 54.55% 11 3 27.27% 1
Tyranids 91 169 53.85% 34 6 17.65% 2
Chaos Daemons 51 95 53.68% 19 4 21.05% 0
Genestealer Cult 15 28 53.57% 6 1 16.67% 0
Chaos Space Marines 33 64 51.56% 13 2 15.38% 0
Grey Knights 32 62 51.61% 12 2 16.67% 0
Necrons 81 159 50.94% 33 4 12.12% 1
Black Templars 18 36 50.00% 7 1 14.29% 0
Deathwatch 5 10 50.00% 2 0 0.00% 0
Blood Angels 32 65 49.23% 13 1 7.69% 0
Aeldari 26 53 49.06% 11 0 0.00% 0
Adeptus Custodes 42 86 48.84% 18 4 22.22% 0
Imperial Knights 57 118 48.31% 23 6 26.09% 0
Chaos Knights 18 38 47.37% 8 1 12.50% 0
T'au Empire 71 150 47.33% 31 6 19.35% 4
Space Marines 97 208 46.63% 44 9 20.45% 1
Space Wolves 27 59 45.76% 12 0 0.00% 0
Adeptus Mechanicus 14 32 43.75% 7 0 0.00% 0
Dark Angels 26 65 40.00% 14 2 14.29% 0
World Eaters 29 74 39.19% 15 0 0.00% 0
Astra Militarum 30 79 37.97% 16 1 6.25% 0
Imperial Agents 3 8 37.50% 2 0 0.00% 0
Death Guard 21 56 37.50% 12 0 0.00% 0
Total Players: 430 Total Events: 12
reddit.com
u/communalnapkin — 4 months ago

Ride for ruin and the world's ending!

Tried a fun cavalry-based list, and was very pleased with the results. The mission was my Priority Assets against the Knights' Purge the Foe, leading to the "Vital Link" primary mission.

My list:

Grizzled Company

Lord Solar, attached to a Cadian Command Squad and Cadian Shock Troops unit (10-man) Lord Marshal Dreir, attached to a 10-man Death Rider unit
Rogal Dorn Tank Commander
Bullgryn Squad (6-man)
Rough Riders (5-man)
Rough Riders (5-man)
Rough Riders (10-man)
Hippogriff
Hippogriff
Leman Russ Exterminator
Leman Russ Battle Tank
Kasrkin
Kasrkin
Krieg Engineers (5-man)

It was very effective for the mission, and I pulled out the win, 100-53. Many cavalry charges.

u/communalnapkin — 4 months ago