u/Limp_Sheepherder69

Framers couldn’t wait and cut these wires in half for me.

Framers couldn’t wait and cut these wires in half for me. Thankfully they were previously marked at the edges. I spliced them back together one for one and now the lights (these wires seem to be running to a bank of light switches) have constant power.

Swapped them around a few times and problem persists.

Any ideas?

u/Limp_Sheepherder69 — 7 days ago

ISO hard money lender or partner for housing development.

I’m a builder by trade. 10+ years owing my company. 15+ years in the trade. Average 4-6 custom home builds per year.

I own 5 acres unrestricted property that I would like to develop.

Land needs improvements first - electric is onsite but needs water and sewage.

I can handle everything ground to sell just lack the initial monetary funds. I have base design and plans for builds. I have engineers, inspectors, holds applicable licenses and staff professional craftsmen.

Expected $350k initial investment paid out with sales. Each home will cost between $120-$135k to complete. Initial investment covers land development for 12 homes (3 acres subdivided to 1/4acre lots) *2 acres to be used for my personal home - unrelated to this deal* and building two complete homes. Area comps are $350-$425k sell price.

Initial investment paid back with 1/2 first sell and 1/2 second sell. Ex: $350k initial investment. Build price for 2 = $270k. Sell price $350k ea. Paid out after first sell = $262500. After second = $262500. That’s $175k from each for your investment plus 50/50 profit split ($87500).

Third house on straight 50/50 profit split. $175000

There’s ≈100 acres total unrestricted/undeveloped adjacent properties. Several available for $40k per 5 acres.

Long term goal would be to develop them all. 20 houses per 5 acres. 400 houses total.

Location = S Texas.

reddit.com
u/Limp_Sheepherder69 — 21 days ago

Client wants us to install nautical rope horizontal rails. How would you keep this tight?

Sure I can do some type of a sinch knot, but I was hoping for something that can be adjusted over time - akin to a cable tensioner for cable rails.

u/Limp_Sheepherder69 — 22 days ago

Posted first circa September. In 3-1/2 - 4 months I dropped 40 pounds changing the way I cook. Since that post I’ve lost another 35 by only eating healthier.

I didn’t change anything else with my daily routine until 2 weeks ago I bought some dumbbells and started working out in my garage.

I was “fit” for most of my life. Sports all throughout school. Then Marine Corps after graduation. At 35 I suffered an injury that sidelined me from majority of activity for nearly a year. I fucking ballooned! Went from 185 and tone to 265 and whaled.

I carried this weight for another 3 years until I realized I couldn’t keep up with my daughter anymore. She was 3 at the time and running circles around me. Since then I’ve went from my heaviest at 267 down to 192/193 today.

I enjoy cooking. Always have. I switched my prep and ingredients and still eat the foods I enjoy!

Pizza? Hell yes. Just make it in the air fryer with a chicken breast, mozzarella cheese and egg crust. Add the toppings you want. I typically stick with all vegetables since the chicken is already heavy. Use a homemade pizza sauce as well.