Image 1 — Aidan Morris and Finn Azaz are the Championship's highest-rated under-27s two seasons running. I checked the 20 closest players who made the jump to the Premier League: none came out better
Image 2 — Aidan Morris and Finn Azaz are the Championship's highest-rated under-27s two seasons running. I checked the 20 closest players who made the jump to the Premier League: none came out better
Image 3 — Aidan Morris and Finn Azaz are the Championship's highest-rated under-27s two seasons running. I checked the 20 closest players who made the jump to the Premier League: none came out better
Image 4 — Aidan Morris and Finn Azaz are the Championship's highest-rated under-27s two seasons running. I checked the 20 closest players who made the jump to the Premier League: none came out better

Aidan Morris and Finn Azaz are the Championship's highest-rated under-27s two seasons running. I checked the 20 closest players who made the jump to the Premier League: none came out better

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 13 days ago
▲ 12 r/Bundesliga+1 crossposts

Verl have dropped 8 points from half-time leads in 7 3. Liga games, more than any of 140 starts since 2019 - while having the best shots-on-target record in the league

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 13 days ago

Utrecht have conceded 24 goals from 14.2 xG against in 7 Eredivisie games, the widest gap of 917 starts we hold. History says it won't last

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 14 days ago
▲ 32 r/FantasyPL+1 crossposts

Brighton have 11.5 xG from five games. In the Premier League since 2022/23 only Man City have started better

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 16 days ago

The Bundesliga is scoring 3.85 goals a match — the highest start of 236 league-seasons in my database, and it is shot volume, not finishing

The Bundesliga is scoring 3.85 goals a match after 3 rounds. I cut every league and season in our database to the same 27 matches to compare like with like: it is the highest of 236, higher than any start we hold in any division. The previous Bundesliga high at this depth was 3.67 in 2023/24.

It is volume, not finishing. 31.3 shots a match ranks 3 of 219, but 0.354 goals per shot on target ranks only 27 — close to ordinary.

Meanwhile Paderborn and Hamburger SV have not scored at all. That is less strange than it sounds: of 197 league-seasons we hold with 16 or more clubs, 30 had two or more clubs still goalless after 3 rounds, about one in 7. The 103 goalless starters in our archive went on to score 1.18 a match for the rest of the season, against 1.36 for everyone.

Bayern Munich have created the most chances (8.7 expected goals) and held the ball 71% of the time, and sit 4th. Over 180 Bundesliga club-seasons, possession after 3 rounds explains about 10% of the variance in points (r = 0.32).

On the goals-minus-expected column, Freiburg lead at +4.2. Measured on 723 club-seasons, only about 5% of a first-3-match gap carries into the rest of the year, so treat it as noise for now.

Igor Matanović leads the scorers with 3 for Freiburg.

Full table, the 20 best players, both charts and a spreadsheet: goalsoon.com/bundesliga-2627-season-so-far.html

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 25 days ago

Cardiff lead the Championship in shots on target and possession and sit 22nd on 3 points — first time in 184 league-seasons of our data

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 26 days ago

The last two rounds of 18 European leagues, added up: 3.12 goals a game against 2.59-2.79 in the same rounds of five previous seasons

We keep the last two completed rounds of eighteen European leagues in our own database, so we added them up: 350 matches, 1092 goals, 3.12 a game. The same round numbers in the five previous seasons ran 2.59 to 2.79. Allowing for how much seasons differ and for a 350-match sample, that is about a one-in-5,240 stretch. 14 of the 18 leagues are above their own figure for those same rounds.

It is volume, not finishing. Shots on target per club went 4.10 to 4.64 (t=3.9); goals per shot on target went 0.313 to 0.334, which is inside ordinary variation (t=1.6). At last season's conversion rate this season's shooting alone gives 2.90 a game against the 3.10 actually scored.

Matches with four or more goals: 41% against 27% a year ago, while goalless matches barely moved (20 against 22). Home wins are 38%, the lowest of the six seasons, but that one is only a one-in-6 reading, so we are not calling it anything yet.

League-by-league table in the image. Method, the season-by-season comparison and a spreadsheet: goalsoon.com/blog.html

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 1 month ago
▲ 1 r/LeagueTwo+1 crossposts

League Two matchday 3: every club measured only in the role it plays this weekend

One row per club, two rows per match. Each side is measured only in the role it plays this weekend, over last season: home clubs from their home matches, away clubs from their away matches. A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This does not.

How to read a row. The bracket is the tier the club played in last season, so promoted and relegated sides are marked. Everything after it is per game in that role: points, goals scored-conceded, its own shots, shots on target, the shots it allowed, possession, expected goals, then expected goals for minus against. That last column is coloured - green where a side created more than it gave up.

For scale, across five English tiers since 2016 clubs average 1.56 points a game at home and 1.19 away, over 896 home and 898 away club-seasons.

Northampton dropped from League One with 0.59 points a game away, 8.8 shots and 17.2 allowed, -1.37 on expected goals - the weakest travelling record in the division - and they go to Gillingham. Grimsby have the best home numbers here, 1.74 a game with 15.5 shots and 8.2 allowed. Chesterfield took 1.59 away, more than Rotherham managed at home in League One, and the two meet.

Rochdale and York City came up from the National League, a tier we hold no match statistics for, so their rows are dashes rather than zeros - a zero would read as the worst record in the division.

Method and the rest of the numbers: goalsoon.com/blog.html

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 2 months ago

League One matchday 3: the worst home record in our database is at home again

One row per club, two rows per match. Each side is measured only in the role it plays this weekend, over last season: home clubs from their home matches, away clubs from their away matches. A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This does not.

How to read a row. The bracket is the tier the club played in last season, so promoted and relegated sides are marked. Everything after it is per game in that role: points, goals scored-conceded, its own shots, shots on target, the shots it allowed, possession, expected goals, then expected goals for minus against. That last column is coloured - green where a side created more than it gave up.

Sheffield Wednesday took 0.43 points a home game in the Championship last season - one win, seven draws, fifteen defeats, 14 goals against 44, 9.3 shots a game and 2.5 on target while allowing 14.9. Across five English tiers since 2016 that is the worst of 896 home club-seasons; the average is 1.56. They host Bromley, who took 1.57 away in League Two.

At the other end, Cambridge come up on 2.22 at home and +1.12 on expected goals. Peterborough travel to Blackpool having allowed 16.2 shots a game on the road.

Eleven matches, not twelve: Oxford against Reading is not in this round.

Method and the rest of the numbers: goalsoon.com/blog.html

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 2 months ago

League Two matchday 2: all 12 matches with shots, possession and deserved goals, from our own database

League Two matchday 2 is done, so here is the whole round out of our own database: 12 matches, 29 goals, 2.42 a game against 2.55 across all 538 matches of 2025/26. 5 home wins, 4 draws, 3 away wins.

Shooting: 295 shots, 80 on target (27.1% against a long-run 32.8%), and 36.2% of those on target went in.

Measured against deserved goals (our own number: 0.325 goals per shot on target, fitted on last season), the round's biggest overperformance was Bristol Rovers (5-3 at home to Newport): 5 goals from 2.93. The biggest shortfall was Northampton (0-1): 0 from 1.95.

Highest player rating of the round: Fabrizio Cavegn (Bristol Rovers) at 9.5.

Full table in the image. Every match, goals by minute, cards, possession and player ratings on one page, plus the method: goalsoon.com/blog.html

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 2 months ago

We tested the 'they were just shooting from range' explanation on 17,217 matches. It is the one thing that barely moves.

Someone commented under our League One matchday-two piece that the home sides underperformed 16.70 xG because they were padding it with shots from range. We checked that on 17,217 matches from our own archive, measuring every club against its own average possession in its own league and season. Same club, same squad, different day.

On days a club holds 8+ points more of the ball than usual it scores 0.81 goals per expected goal. On days it holds 8+ less, 1.22. Five bands, one direction, t=32.

The share of shots taken from inside the box across those same bands moves 65.5% to 63.7%. That is the explanation everyone reaches for and it is the one thing that barely moves. Blocked shots go 24.8% to 29.2%, accuracy 38.0% to 31.3%, and goals per shot on target fall by a third. xG is measured before the ball is struck, so it never sees the bodies in the way.

First halves alone keep 94% of that gradient and matches level at half-time 75%, so it is not just teams chasing the game. Applied to that League One round it explains about 15% of the shortfall.

Table in the image. Method, the two controls and a spreadsheet: goalsoon.com/blog.html

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 2 months ago
▲ 9 r/FootballDataAnalysis+2 crossposts

League One matchday 2: one home win in twelve. The home sides had 56% of the ball and 16.70 xG to 12.78 — and lost the round 10-15

One home win in twelve. Six draws. The home sides had 56% of the ball, 166 shots to 136 and 16.70 expected goals to 12.78 — and scored 10 to 15.

Across 207 full twelve-match rounds we hold in the Championship, League One and League Two since 2019/20, one home win or fewer has happened once before. In League One's own 95 rounds the fewest was two.

Stockport is the round in one match: 28 shots, 9 on target, 14 corners, 78% of the ball, 2.91 xG — beaten 1-2 at home. Burton went the other way, winning 2-1 at Leicester on 26% possession.

Table above is every club, sorted by goals minus expected goals. Dangerous attacks are our own live sampling. Full write-up: goalsoon.com/blog.html

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 2 months ago

League Two matchday 2, each side measured only at home or only away — with 896 club-seasons as the baseline

A club's table position mixes two different teams, so I measured every side in this League Two round only in the role it plays: home clubs from their home matches last season, away clubs from their away matches.

The baseline is ours, from 896 club-seasons across the five English divisions since 2016: 1.56 points a game at home, 1.19 away.

Port Vale, down from League One, failed to score in 13 of their 23 home games. Only 4 of the 896 were that blank at home, about one in 224. Fleetwood are the opposite: they scored in 20 of 22 at home and kept two clean sheets. Northampton took 0.59 a game away, 2.4 shots on target against 17.2 for the other side, and they go to Crewe, who took 1.78 at home.

Rochdale and York City came up from the National League, which we do not hold, so their columns are empty.

No odds, no tips. Every match and every squad: https://goalsoon.com/blog.html

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 2 months ago

League One matchday 2, each side measured only at home or only away — 896 club-seasons for a baseline

A club's table position mixes two different teams, so for this League One round I measured every side only in the role it actually plays: home clubs from their home matches last season, away clubs from their away matches. First table.

The baseline is our own, from 896 club-seasons across the five English divisions since 2016: 1.56 points a game at home, 1.19 away.

Two ends of it. Sheffield Wednesday took 0.43 points a game at home last season in the Championship, one win in 23, and failed to score in 12 of those games. That is the third worst home season of the 896. On Thursday they lost 0-1 at home to Bradford. Bromley go the other way: 14 wins and 8 draws at home in League Two, a whole season unbeaten there, which 12 of the 896 managed. Today is their first home game in this division.

The widest gap of the round is Stevenage, 2.00 at home with 12 clean sheets and 7.7 opposition shots a game, against Oxford, 0.78 away and 16.9 opposition shots.

Second table is the same question one level down, at player level. Kyle Wootton scored 13 at home for Stockport, who host a Blackpool side that took 0.73 a game away.

No odds, no tips, no projections. Every match and every squad here: https://goalsoon.com/blog.html

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 2 months ago

Last season explains 54% of a Premier League season and 11% of a League Two one

I measured how much last season and the opening round actually explain, inside each division separately (first table). In the Premier League last season explains 54 per cent of this one. In League Two it is 11, and Saturday itself is 3.6.

So the second table orders League Two's opening round by what the shots on target were worth instead of by the result. Deserved goals are shots on target times 0.313, fitted on 6,592 League Two club-matches; luck is the goal margin minus the deserved one.

Two that stand out. Gillingham had more shots on target than Walsall, eight to six, and lost 0-3 at home: 1 in 375 club-matches at that margin. Swindon took a point at Northampton without a single shot on target: 1 in 159.

There is no xG for League Two this round - the detailed feed has been frozen since the day before kick-off - so the chance number above is deliberately crude.

All 24 clubs and every match: https://goalsoon.com/blog.html

u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 2 months ago

Barnsley made the most and got nothing, Bromley made the least and got three points — and they played each other. What one round of League One is actually worth.

Every League One table you'll see this week is built on one match. That bugged

me, so I went and checked how much one match has ever been worth.

I keep an archive of English lower-league results going back about twenty

seasons. Across 794 club-seasons in the EFL divisions and the Premier League,

how a side did on the opening weekend correlates with their points per game

across the rest of that season at +0.26. Last season's table correlates at

+0.46. In plain terms: the opening round explains roughly 7 per cent of what

follows, last season explains 21. Yesterday is real, it's just a third as

useful as last year.

I also checked when that turns around, because it obviously does at some

point. Over 1,221 club-seasons, this season's own results only overtake last

season as a description of a club at the ninth match. So if you're looking at

a League One table before late October, you're looking at a scoreboard, not a

ranking.

Which makes the interesting question not who won, but who made the most and

took the least.

Barnsley had eight shots on target to Bromley's three. Twenty-two shots to

twelve, twelve corners to two, 67 per cent of the ball. They lost 0-1 to a

substitute who'd been on the pitch for two minutes. On shots on target that's

about 2.5 goals' worth of chances against 1.0, and it's the biggest gap

between what a side made and what it took in the whole round — in both

directions at once, because it's the same game.

That's the one thing here with a measured future. Over 70 club-seasons I

found that scoring above what you create predicts a fall in points the next

season, while the underlying play carries forward. Play transfers, luck comes

back. It doesn't tell you Barnsley are good. It tells you this particular

scoreline is the one most likely to look wrong in April.

A few other things from the round that surprised me.

Six clubs came out of the weekend dead level on chances created — Reading and

Luton, Cambridge and Wigan, Mansfield and Doncaster, Stockport and Plymouth,

Notts County and Leicester. Twelve points handed out in matches where the

shots on target genuinely couldn't separate the two sides. Four shots on

target each isn't enough to tell anyone apart, and most League One games are

about four.

Sheffield Wednesday were the only side who both won and clearly deserved it.

Twelve winners, one who wasn't given anything.

Huddersfield's 3-0 wasn't a rout. They had ten men from the 29th minute and

were second best for territory all afternoon. Plymouth losing 1-3 wasn't a

collapse either — level on chances. And Bromley, up from the National League,

won their first game in the division with three shots on target against

eight.

Reading led 3-1 at half time and lost 3-4. In my archive that's 149 League One

cases of a side three or more up and leading at the break, and Reading are

the only ones to lose. Across every division I hold, a 3-1 half-time lead

comes up 2,017 times and gets thrown away 40 — two per cent. Jack Marriott

got a hat-trick and still lost; of 1,436 hat-tricks in the archive, 30 ended

in defeat.

As a round it was normal in chances and strange in finishing. Ninety-eight

shots on target is 4.08 a side, and the long-run League One average is 4.03 —

so, ordinary. But 38.8 per cent of them went in against the usual 27.7. I

checked how odd that really is: across 104 earlier days with exactly twelve

matches in this division, nine were this sharp. About one round in eleven.

Worth mentioning, not worth a headline.

Fair warning on the limits. There's no xG, no shot locations and no player

ratings for League One this round — the detailed feed for this division has

been frozen since the day before kick-off, while the Championship has all of

it. The chance numbers here are just shots on target weighted by how often

they go in, which is deliberately crude. And one fixture ID in the feed

returned a completely different match, which I only caught because the club

names didn't match; left in, the round would have read 39 goals instead of

Full thing, every match with both halves where the source splits them:

https://goalsoon.com/league-one-2627-matchday-1.html

reddit.com
u/Maleficent-Wear-8839 — 2 months ago