r/MarathonPlayerCount

▲ 16 r/MarathonPlayerCount+1 crossposts

What is the point of killing players in exfil with 1 to 2 seconds left with zero shields who is not fighting you and you can’t loot besides being an asshole?

I just don’t understand this.

Maybe don’t execute free kit players in exfil that you can’t loot. The game is struggling enough. Take the knock and move on.

In my 700 hours of play I have never hunted down a free kit player or killed a player in exfil with 2 seconds to go. Yet, I’m seeing this all the time.

What did you gain?

You can’t loot them even if you wanted the nothing nonsense that they have.

If they are avoiding you and escaping then they are likely questing.

What does that one kill do for you? Which does absolutely nothing for you, that you have verified that they are either running away and primed the Exfil and aren’t fighting you, with 1 to 2 seconds left so you can’t loot and are about to be evacuated with the exfill.

This is the exact reason the half a dozen or so players I have tried to recruit won’t play the game.

Consider letting the newbies live for the first few days of the season.

Edit: I’m not referencing myself as the “get gud kid” free kiter. I have played A-LOT. On my 4th cradle prestige

I just really think we could do the game itself a big favor by not sniping or executing grey shield questers in exfil.

They are not going to keep the lights on with 10k global players past next year and to be honest I think the new direction and even PvE won’t bring players back nearly as much as folks may be hoping. Destiny is popping off again. Tarkov animals aren’t coming here in droves.

I usually hate the sappy whole “come together as a community” bull shit… but I really think letting no shield noobs quest if they can’t reasonably harm you is much healthier for the game than farming exfil snipes and executions.

You all do you.

reddit.com
u/Bl00dyH3ll — 7 days ago

Yeesh. Today was worse than I was expecting

I honestly thought we might get up to 8-10k. Seemed like there was some buzz this morning with lots of content creators playing. Even Aztecross was steaming the game to 10k people. Thought maybe some lapsed players would come back to give it a shot. But 5.7k peak and during the EU peak no less.

They really need to wow everyone with this December update.

reddit.com
u/iseecolorsofthesky — 8 days ago

Is "catastrophic" the right word? Sub 2k peaks are guaranteed by the time season 3 arrives

Maybe it will peak at like 7 or 8k in the weekend but this is BAD.

Like BAD BAD

u/Dizzy_Kaleidoscope95 — 9 days ago

Reset soon: player peak predictions?

i would be incredibly surprised if the reset gets the peaks anywhere past the 12k mark, i am expecting anything in the 9-12k peak zone for this week and then a steep drop to sub 5k by mid-october.

what do you think?

reddit.com
u/Dizzy_Kaleidoscope95 — 10 days ago

A look at the end of Season 2 - Charts

As we are on the last day of the season prior to the Oct 6th reset, I figured I'd take a quick look at the last two weeks as it was clear it performed very differently to that of season 1.

The first graph shows the normalised peaks for the last two weeks of both seasons, they produce the same graph as showing just the peaks, but it helps to see the variation. it should also be noted that the vertical axis starts at 70% to further emphasis the differences.

It is important to understand that slopes here do not necessarily equate to the degree of say player loss. So one needs to cross-reference against the second image/graph that shows the actual daily peaks for both weeks in both seasons. For completeness i've also added today's steamDB results as the third image.

At the start of the fortnight we see that the penultimate Tuesday update has very similar performance for both seasons. However come the actual weekend S2 maintains engagement far more, before having a significant drop-off, whilst S1 was far more gradual and never fell quite as far. This drop-off continues until the actual final weekend, when engagement rises significantly verses S1.

This raises the point that whilst initially well received the final Tuesday update of season 2 did not retain players into the start of the second week as it did in S1. Although this needs to be considered with respect to the change we've seen during the end of season 2 towards more engagement at weekends.

Specifically what I think we are seeing here has been a progressive movement in the last month or so of S2 towards players becoming more focused into the weekend and less during the week (with exception of well received Tuesday updates). This is likely encouraged by for example Cryo opening times, but I'd argue its clear that S2 changes to the game, its modes and options has added to this focusing of the player base into the weekend.

There is likely more to it than just this. For example I should have included a week from earlier in the season to demonstrate how the engagement across a week has altered during S2 and re-examined exactly what Bungie did differently this time, but sadly I do not have the spare time at present.

Below is the data used.

DateTime Season 1 Players Average Season 1 All Time Ratio Daily Delta DailyDeltaAbsolute DailyDeltaRelative WeeklyDelta WeeklyDeltaAbsolute WeeklyDeltaRelative Season 1 Normalised
18/05/2026:Mon 10377 6580 11.7% -2183 -2.5% -17.4% -841 -1.0% -7.5% 85.4
19/05/2026:Tue 10285 6445 11.6% -92 -0.1% -0.9% -1513 -1.7% -12.8% 84.7
20/05/2026:Wed 11943 6879 13.5% 1658 1.9% 16.1% 446 0.5% 3.9% 98.3
21/05/2026:Thu 10828 6954 12.3% -1115 -1.3% -9.3% -1147 -1.3% -9.6% 89.1
22/05/2026:Fri 12054 7441 13.6% 1226 1.4% 11.3% -968 -1.1% -7.4% 99.2
23/05/2026:Sat 11795 8372 13.4% -259 -0.3% -2.1% -1312 -1.5% -10.0% 97.1
24/05/2026:Sun 11412 8359 12.9% -383 -0.4% -3.2% -1148 -1.3% -9.1% 93.9
25/05/2026:Mon 11074 8268 12.5% -338 -0.4% -3.0% 697 0.8% 6.7% 91.2
26/05/2026:Tue 10837 6265 12.3% -237 -0.3% -2.1% 552 0.6% 5.4% 89.2
27/05/2026:Wed 11398 7118 12.9% 561 0.6% 5.2% -545 -0.6% -4.6% 93.8
28/05/2026:Thu 12148 7139 13.8% 750 0.8% 6.6% 1320 1.5% 12.2% 100.0
29/05/2026:Fri 11201 6968 12.7% -947 -1.1% -7.8% -853 -1.0% -7.1% 92.2
30/05/2026:Sat 11444 7254 13.0% 243 0.3% 2.2% -351 -0.4% -3.0% 94.2
31/05/2026:Sun 11321 8275 12.8% -123 -0.1% -1.1% -91 -0.1% -0.8% 93.2
01/06/2026:Mon 10921 7027 12.4% -400 -0.5% -3.5% -153 -0.2% -1.4% 89.9
DateTime Season 2 Players Average Season 2 All Time Ratio Daily Delta DailyDeltaAbsolute DailyDeltaRelative WeeklyDelta WeeklyDeltaAbsolute WeeklyDeltaRelative Season 2 Normalised
21/09/2026:Mon 2507 1606 2.8% -191 -0.2% -7.1% 180 0.2% 7.7% 75.0
22/09/2026:Tue 2795 1738 3.2% 288 0.3% 11.5% 442 0.5% 18.8% 83.6
23/09/2026:Wed 3342 1991 3.8% 547 0.6% 19.6% 848 1.0% 34.0% 100.0
24/09/2026:Thu 3061 2049 3.5% -281 -0.3% -8.4% 531 0.6% 21.0% 91.6
25/09/2026:Fri 3285 2082 3.7% 224 0.3% 7.3% 546 0.6% 19.9% 98.3
26/09/2026:Sat 3321 2399 3.8% 36 0.0% 1.1% 519 0.6% 18.5% 99.3
27/09/2026:Sun 3285 2324 3.7% -36 0.0% -1.1% 587 0.7% 21.8% 98.3
28/09/2026:Mon 2553 1605 2.9% -732 -0.8% -22.3% 46 0.1% 1.8% 76.4
29/09/2026:Tue 2539 1663 2.9% -14 0.0% -0.5% -256 -0.3% -9.2% 75.9
30/09/2026:Wed 2397 1468 2.7% -142 -0.2% -5.6% -945 -1.1% -28.3% 71.7
01/10/2026:Thu 2520 1599 2.9% 123 0.1% 5.1% -541 -0.6% -17.7% 75.4
02/10/2026:Fri 2876 1903 3.3% 356 0.4% 14.1% -409 -0.5% -12.5% 86.0
03/10/2026:Sat 3254 2031 3.7% 378 0.4% 13.1% -67 -0.1% -2.0% 97.3
04/10/2026:Sun 3343 2400 3.8% 89 0.1% 2.7% 58 0.1% 1.8% 100.0
05/10/2026:Mon 2410 2473 2.7% -933 -1.1% -27.9% -143 -0.2% -5.6% 72.1
u/ExpeditionZero — 10 days ago