Anthropic needs an even cheaper model than Haiku

GPT-6 Luna is priced at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens. Claude's cheapest model, Haiku 4.5, costs $1 and $5. That's ten times more.

Agents send most of their calls to small, fast worker models. Those calls are where most tokens get spent, and a 10x gap on that much volume decides which vendor gets picked. Caching maintains that 10x gap: Luna charges $0.01 per million for cache reads, Haiku charges $0.10.

Anthropic has been cutting prices higher up. Opus 5.5 is $4/$20, down from $5/$25 for Opus 5. Haiku is the tier that hasn't moved. Haiku 5.5 is due in the coming weeks, but there's no price yet.

A better Haiku at $1/$5 won't fix this. Anthropic needs something close to Luna's price, whether that's Haiku 5.5 or a new tier below it.

reddit.com
u/Balance- — 11 days ago

Meer dan 50% geregistreerde personenauto’s is nu volledig elektrisch

Bron: RDW

u/Balance- — 12 days ago
▲ 17 r/AV2

Some AV2 sample clips

I wanted AV2 streams to test decoders with, and the only official conformance streams I found are commercial. So I encoded some myself with AVM, the AV2 reference encoder, using clips from the official AV2 test set.

Available now: three low-resolution clips (270p, a vertical 270x480, and 360p), each at three quality levels (QP 110, 160 and 210). Each stream comes with an MD5 of its decoded output from the reference decoder, so you can check whether another decoder produces the same frames.

Caveats:

  • These aren't official conformance streams. AV2 is still changing, so they're tied to the AVM commit they were made with.
  • They were built on Windows without TensorFlow Lite, which means two encoder experiments were off. Details are in the README.
  • 720p and 1080p are coming. AVM currently crashes on those resolutions in my Windows build, but working on it.

The Python script that produces everything is included. It builds AVM, downloads only the needed frames of each source clip, and encodes in parallel within a memory budget.

Link: https://github.com/EwoutH/AV2/tree/main/samples

If you try them with dav2d or another decoder, I'd be interested to hear whether the MD5s match.

github.com
u/Balance- — 13 days ago

Tesla’s production roughly flat for over 3 years now

In the last 3 years Tesla hasn’t seen any growth in electric vehicles sales, while the EV market is growing rapidly.

u/Balance- — 13 days ago
▲ 465 r/OpenAI

That didn't backfire at all

They could have just have a very clean release with:

  • GPT-6 Luna
  • GPT-6 Terra
  • GPT-6 Sol
  • GPT-6 Astra

But they tried:

  • GPT-6 Luna
  • ???
  • GPT-6 Terra Sol
  • GPT-6 Sol Astra Minor
  • GPT-6 Astra

And now they have:

  • GPT-6 Luna
  • GPT-6 Sol
  • GPT-6.1 Sol
  • GPT-6 Astra

Thank god we have (still) some competition.

u/Balance- — 16 days ago

CMOS inventor Eric Fossum helps us explain LOFIC

LOFIC (Lateral OverFlow Integration Capacitor) is a pixel design that lets image sensors handle far more light without sacrificing shadow quality. Each pixel gets two charge "buckets": a small one with high conversion gain, which produces a strong, clean signal from few photoelectrons, and a larger one that catches any overflow once the small bucket fills. At readout, the sensor first measures the small bucket alone for clean low-light detail, then combines both buckets to measure bright highlights. It uses whichever reading suits the amount of light captured.

Unlike older dual conversion gain sensors, it doesn't require choosing a gain mode in advance, and the concept could extend beyond two buckets. The approach traces back to an early "cascaded integration" patent by CMOS inventor Eric Fossum and was later refined by researchers at Tohoku University.

dpreview.com
u/Balance- — 29 days ago
▲ 62 r/Python

Scikit-learn 1.9.1 released with Python 3.15 support

Scikit-learn has released 1.9.1 with full Python 3.15 support, including wheels on PyPI.

NumPy and SciPy also support Python 3.15 and have wheels on PyPI. Pandas just backported Python 3.15 support to their 3.0.x maintenance branch, and will release Pandas 3.0.6 with Python 3.15 support and wheels.

u/Balance- — 1 month ago

Apple A20 Pro debuts with 7-core GPU, 32-core Neural Engine and 50% more memory bandwidth (~115 GB/s)

It seems to use a 96-bit LPDDR5X memory bus, instead of the previous 64-bit wide busses. Considering it's on 2nm, that's expensive silicon. That should result in around 115 GB/s memory bandwidth.

A20 Pro also doubles the size of Apple's dedicated Neural Engine (from 16 to 32 cores total).

notebookcheck.net
u/Balance- — 1 month ago
▲ 15 r/AV1

Are AV2 test/sample videos available?

Does anyone know of publicly available pre-encoded AV2 samples at 1080p or 4K?

I’m looking to benchmark dav2d decoding performance, so ideally something multi-frame / several seconds long rather than tiny conformance streams or single-frame tests.

IVF, MP4, or raw AV2 bitstreams are all fine. Preferably 10-bit 4:2:0, but anything 1080p+ would help.

Links appreciated!

reddit.com
u/Balance- — 1 month ago

Elektrische vrachtwagens zijn gemiddeld 33% zwaarder dan diesel vrachtwagens (o.b.v. RDW-data)

Veel discussie over het onderhoud van onze weginfrastructuur en bruggen de laatste tijd, én over verduurzaming en elektrificatie.

Dat riep bij mij de vraag op: Werkt dat elkaar niet tegen, al die zwaardere electrische voertuigen? Ik ben dus even de RDW-kentekendata in gedoken.

Uit de data komt dat elektrische vrachtwagens in de zwaarste categorie (N3) aanzienlijk meer leeggewicht hebben dan dieselvarianten. Bij opleggertrekkers (veruit de grootste groep) is de mediaan 10.838 kg elektrisch tegen 8.077 kg diesel, een verschil van circa 2.800 kg ofwel 34%. Over alle N3-typen samen is het verschil 36%.

Groep Mediaan diesel Mediaan elektrisch Verschil
N3 · opleggertrekker 8.077 kg 10.838 kg +34%
N3 · gesloten opbouw 9.295 kg 11.535 kg +24%
N3 · gecond. met temp.reg. 11.700 kg 13.375 kg +14%
Totaal N3 8.189 kg 11.100 kg +36%

In de lichtere N2-categorie (gesloten opbouw) is het beeld omgekeerd: elektrisch heeft daar een mediaan van 2.710 kg tegenover 4.600 kg diesel. Dat komt doordat de elektrische N2-vloot hoofdzakelijk uit lichte bezorgvoertuigen bestaat, terwijl de dieselvloot een veel bredere spreiding kent. De populaties zijn daar dus beperkt vergelijkbaar.

Ik had gehoopt op wat antwoorden, maar eigenlijk roept het bij mij alleen maar meer vragen op.

  • Hoe vertaalt het extra leeggewicht zich naar aslasten? Verhardingsschade schaalt bij benadering met de vierde macht van de aslast — kleine verschillen in belasting per as hebben dus een groot effect. De EU staat emissievrije voertuigen extra massa toe, maar het is onduidelijk in hoeverre dat in de praktijk tot hogere aslasten leidt of vooral ten koste gaat van laadvermogen. In het tweede geval zijn meer ritten nodig voor dezelfde vracht. Beide scenario's hebben consequenties voor slijtage.
  • Wat betekent een zwaarder leeggewicht voor bruggen en viaducten? Ook onbeladen elektrische vrachtwagens zijn circa 2.800 kg zwaarder dan hun dieselequivalent.
  • Hoe ontwikkelt het gewichtsverschil zich als de vloot groeit? De huidige 2.126 elektrische N3-voertuigen zijn een fractie van het totaal.
  • Waar landt de belasting geografisch? Elektrische zware voertuigen worden (nu) voornamelijk ingezet voor regionale en stedelijke distributie, op gemeentelijke en provinciale wegen en bruggen.

Anyway, wat data, voor degene die dat interessant vinden.

groep ('Diesel', 'n') ('Diesel', 'gemiddelde') ('Diesel', 'q05') ('Diesel', 'q20') ('Diesel', 'q50') ('Diesel', 'q80') ('Diesel', 'q95') ('Elektriciteit', 'n') ('Elektriciteit', 'gemiddelde') ('Elektriciteit', 'q05') ('Elektriciteit', 'q20') ('Elektriciteit', 'q50') ('Elektriciteit', 'q80') ('Elektriciteit', 'q95') ('Δ elektrisch (%)', 'gemiddelde') ('Δ elektrisch (%)', 'q05') ('Δ elektrisch (%)', 'q20') ('Δ elektrisch (%)', 'q50') ('Δ elektrisch (%)', 'q80') ('Δ elektrisch (%)', 'q95')
N2 · gesloten opbouw 16932 4649.5 2386 2750 4600 6615 7489 3975 2817.9 2434 2593 2710 2965 3219 -39.4 2 -5.7 -41.1 -55.2 -57
N3 · opleggertrekker 106013 8177.2 6999 7502 8077 8607 9400 1495 10973 9730 10564 10838 11539 11718 34.2 39 40.8 34.2 34.1 24.7
N3 · gecond. met temperatuurreg. 6006 11826.8 8815 10377 11700 13630 14339 293 13295.8 10220 12555 13375 14295 16205 12.4 15.9 21 14.3 4.9 13
N3 · gesloten opbouw 8993 9613 6889 8000 9295 10890 13178 265 11932.2 9255 10130 11535 13695 15615 24.1 34.3 26.6 24.1 25.8 18.5
Totaal N3 128496 8640.7 7010 7571 8189 9071 12555 2126 11451.7 9605 10577 11100 12255 14285 32.5 37 39.7 35.5 35.1 13.8
u/Balance- — 1 month ago
▲ 26 r/Lenovo

Six months later: Lenovo is STILL shipping 45% NTSC displays

I ranted about this half a year ago, so I checked Lenovo’s current 2026 lineup to see if things had improved.

Mostly, no.

Lenovo seems to offer a bit more 100% sRGB IPS and OLED upgrades, but **45% NTSC is still the base display tier across a ridiculous range of laptops**, including current configurations of:

- IdeaPad Slim 3 / Slim 5
- IdeaPad 5 2-in-1
- Yoga 7 2-in-1
- ThinkBook 14 / 16 G9
- ThinkPad P14s, P16s, P16v
- Lenovo V-series
- multiple Chromebooks

For context, 45% NTSC is roughly **62–65% sRGB coverage** in practice. Colors look visibly dull and washed out compared with a proper 100% sRGB display.

What makes this worse is that Lenovo clearly knows better. A lot of these models now have the same structure:

**Base:** 45% NTSC IPS
**Upgrade:** 100% sRGB IPS
**Premium:** OLED / wide gamut

So this isn’t old inventory. It looks like an intentional cheap-panel tier Lenovo keeps around for cost segmentation.

And that’s (somewhat) understandable on a $400 IdeaPad.

It’s much harder to excuse on a **Yoga 7** or a **ThinkPad P-series workstation**.

Meanwhile, Apple is putting an 100% sRGB-class 500-nit display in the $599 MacBook Neo.

Maybe a more accurate summary is: **Lenovo doesn’t put 45% NTSC in literally everything. It just refuses to stop offering it in almost every product category.**

It’s almost like there is somebody at Lenovo who gets an alert whenever a base-model laptop accidentally reaches 100% sRGB.

- Previous post: https://www.reddit.com/r/Lenovo/s/pplrgO6KYo

reddit.com
u/Balance- — 1 month ago

Gasprijzen over de afgelopen 10 jaar: Nu €75 per MWh, 29% hoger dan vorige maand, 130% hoger dan vorig jaar

u/Balance- — 1 month ago
▲ 4 r/belgie

Droogte

Zonnebloemen compleet verschrompeld. In de Durbuy regio.

u/Balance- — 2 months ago

A 5-task limit on scheduled tasks is absurd for an otherwise solid ChatGPT plan.

Just encountered this limit on Plus. Makes no sense.

The issue isn’t that I need five things running constantly. Some scheduled tasks might run once a week, once a month, or only check for something occasionally. Yet a monthly reminder apparently consumes the same scarce slot as a daily recurring task.

That makes the feature weirdly self-defeating: the more useful you find scheduled tasks, the faster you hit an arbitrary ceiling.

Limiting users to five active task definitions total, regardless of how rarely they run, feels like the wrong constraint.

At minimum, infrequent tasks should either count differently or the cap should be substantially higher.

Maybe 5 daily? Where a monthly tasks counts as 1/30th of a daily task?

reddit.com
u/Balance- — 2 months ago
▲ 1.3k r/accelerate+3 crossposts

A 150M param recurrent model scores 29.5% on ARC-AGI-1 at $0.0007 per task

Not a transformer. It's a recurrent latent reasoning setup that keeps "thinking" in latent space before answering. Sits completely outside the published cost/accuracy frontier for ARC-AGI, and something this size runs on basically anything. Paper is from the Pathway team, dropped 4 days ago. I want to see it scaled to 1-3B before getting too excited, but the shape of the result is wild.

arxiv.org
u/Balance- — 2 months ago

Vulling Nederlandse gasvoorraad loopt maanden achter bij eerdere jaren, bijvullen is duur

> De Nederlandse gasopslagen zijn voor 40 procent gevuld, terwijl het ‘vulseizoen’ al een eind op weg is. Vorig jaar was de voorraad al in juni zo ver gevuld. De doelstelling, een vulgraad rond de 80 procent, is nog ver weg. En bijvullen is met de hoge gasprijzen een kostbare zaak.

archive.ph
u/Balance- — 2 months ago
▲ 155 r/ClaudeAI

Claude Opus 5 takes second place on SimpleBench

Opus 5 scores just below Fable 5 (1.3 percentage points lower), but vastly outperforms Opus 4.6, 4.7 and 4.8, and all other models tested.

> SimpleBench includes over 200 multiple-choice questions covering spatio-temporal reasoning, social intelligence, and what we call linguistic adversarial robustness (or trick questions).

https://simple-bench.com

u/Balance- — 3 months ago

Anthropic’s release cadence of Claude models is accelerating

u/Balance- — 3 months ago
▲ 0 r/LaTeX

OpenAI Prism experiences (LaTeX Editor and AI-native workspace)

I’m curious, are people using OpenAI’s Prism? How do you experience it? Are you using it in your regular work? Is it still being continued to be developed?

openai.com
u/Balance- — 3 months ago